SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:30 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
GetStatus plugin version 1.1 has been uploaded...

This version does not provide any extra infomation, but allows multiple clients to connect, and includes a data cache to reduce the load on Sage.

There is a minor change to the format of the data: a blank line at the end. This can be used by clients to recognise the end of the data... I hope this does not break anything, but if so, version 1.0 is still available for download.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:06 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Thanks, look forward to testing it.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-13-2005, 03:16 PM
jwaters jwaters is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 12
LCD Smartie

I'm attempting to setup LCD Smartie to work with the plugin... this is great!

I can get it to display what's playing now, but can't get it to display what's recording. Here's the lines as setup in LCD Smartie:

Watching $dll(sage.dll,5,0,1)-$dll(sage.dll,5,0,2) $dll(sage.dll,2,0,0)-$dll(sage.dll,3,0,0)
Recording $dll(sage.dll,5,1,1)-$dll(sage.dll,5,1,2) $dll(sage.dll,2,1,0)-$dll(sage.dll,3,1,0)

The output on line 2 does not retrieve any data, but line 1 is good.

Here's what I get from telnet:
now_playing_type: tv
now_playing_show: Skiing
now_playing_episode: USSA Women's Slalom
now_playing_artist:
now_playing_channel: 75 - OLN
now_playing_starttime: 1105650000000
now_playing_endtime: 1105653600000
now_playing_currpos: 1105650847384
now_playing_state: play
num_recording_devs: 1
recording_1_dev: Hauppauge WinTV PVR PCI II Capture
recording_1_show: Skiing
recording_1_episode: USSA Women's Slalom
recording_1_chan: 75 - OLN
recording_1_starttime: 1105650000000
recording_1_endtime: 1105653600000


Thanks for any help, and great job with these plugins!!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-13-2005, 03:27 PM
jwaters jwaters is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 12
Versions

By the way, version 1.1 does not seem to work for me.

It loads, and I can verify that it's listening on port 20000, but I don't get any data when I connect via telnet or via the LCD Smartie plugin.

For the question above, I'm using 1.0
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 01-14-2005, 01:55 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I will look at this this weekend. Both Recording info and LCDSmartie with v1.1 of the status monitor.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 01-15-2005, 10:05 PM
brandium brandium is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: RPI
Posts: 12
I also have problems with v1.1. I opened up the sage console, and it looks like the plugin is throwing an exception immediately after accepting the connection:

Sat 1/15 23:00:12.981 GetStatus: accepted connection
Sat 1/15 23:00:12.982 GetStatus: Exception when accepting client20000
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: net/sf/sageplugins/getstatus/GetStatus$Client
Sat 1/15 23:00:12.983 at net.sf.sageplugins.getstatus.GetStatus.run(GetStatus.java:128)
Sat 1/15 23:00:12.984 at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

get the exact same message every time I try to connect, and no data is sent back to the client before the error

v1.0 works fine btw

Last edited by brandium; 01-15-2005 at 10:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-16-2005, 03:01 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Thanks for the log -- looks like I screwed up the upload and missed a couple of .class files... Sorry about that...

Try downloading 1.1. again

Last edited by nielm; 01-16-2005 at 03:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 01-16-2005, 04:27 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I have put up a new verison on my web page http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/LCDSmartie. A bug where the recording number was not working. If you specified 1 as second parameter to get values for recorder 1 you instead got data for the 2:nd recorder.

There also is something wrong with my plugin when used in beta 5.3 of LCDSmartie. LCDSmartie hangs on exit when my plugin is loaded. For best result use beta 5.1 until I have found the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-16-2005, 04:55 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
I am a bit lost here, but is there anyway to use this plugin so that Meedio's feedme plugin can send the information to an information module?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 01-16-2005, 10:20 AM
zubblwump zubblwump is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
...For best result use beta 5.1 until I have found the problem.
Just want to make sure this is correct. Do you mean version 5.1 or beta 5.3, release 1? Looks to me that 5.1 is an "official" release, and not a beta. Just want to clarify
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 01-16-2005, 11:24 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I mean beta 5.3, release 1. Sorry about that, I was in a hurry when I wrote the message.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-16-2005, 11:55 AM
zubblwump zubblwump is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
No problem, that's what I assumed.

Excellent job, by the way. I've been looking for this for over a year now, so I have no reservations about switching from CrystalControl to Smartie (which is what I used before switching to CrystalControl). Got it up and running and works great! Just wish I had a 4 line display so I could see more info.

One question: Is it possible to show time remaining in a show rather than time in?

Last edited by zubblwump; 01-16-2005 at 04:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 01-16-2005, 12:15 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I will look at remaining time the next time I work on the plugin in the next couple of days.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-17-2005, 07:36 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I would still really like to use SageMon, however I was never able to overcome the "Data returned from server was empty" error... Is there a way around this or should I just give up?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-18-2005, 07:57 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
I'm in the same spot. I have never been able to get it to work. I've tried everything.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:02 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Which part is not working? Can you connect to the plugin with Telnet and get a list of programs with the commands "start->run" "telnet localhost 20000"?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:10 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
yes although it not running on localhost for me, if I telnet into my server it lists the appropriate information. But I receive the above mentioned error from the taskbar icon.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:32 PM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
Ditto for me.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-04-2005, 12:37 PM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
AndersNolberger I've been useing your smartielcd plugin for the last week now and love it! I'm also using yac and the callerid plugin.

After receving a call the other day it got me wondering. Could you alter the sage smartie plugin code to allow for the callerid info to be diplayed on the lcd? This "new" plugin would be independant from sage version but would be cool!

http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:31 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
I think I may have found an odd bug with lcdsmartie.

I downloaded and installed the latest release the other day. Everything seemed normal until yesterday. Every time I played a file I would get no remote response via my USB-UIRT. After a fair amount of troubleshooting, I found that the remote was OK and the USB-UIRT was okay. Something was causing the codes to get trashed on the way to sage.

I reinstalled the last stable release of Smartie and rebooted. At this point everything is stable. I will go through and reinstall the sagetv plug-in and see if everything remains stable.

The only changes to lcd smartie were the upgrade to the new version and I altered the lcd refresh rate.

Just a heads up for anyone that may be having problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.