SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #481  
Old 11-27-2020, 11:27 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
This may be kind of awkward but assuming that you have the SageTV web UI installed then you can use the remote control on the web UI to hit the options key.
It's only awkward if you make it awkward.

That's a little-used feature (for me, anyway) that I only discovered not that long ago, and it never occurred to me to try it with the miniclient, so thanks for the suggestion. That's a lot easier than trying my old bluetooth keyboard.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 11-27-2020, 11:54 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,002
There is also a separate Mobile web client that was developed a long time ago, before phones got larger screens. But it may not work anymore.

That is fine since the main web UI works fine on phones with larger screens and is very usable, including the page for the web UI remote. I wouldn't want to use that all of the time, but to change the occasional setting it works pretty well.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 11-27-2020, 06:11 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
Maybe I'm stupid, okay that's a given, but I don't see an Options button on the web remote and none of the keys available will pop up the options menu. Looks like I may have to try a bluetooth keyboard after all.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 11-27-2020, 06:26 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,002
This is the URI that would do the command. You can try it from a browser, not sure if the button is on the web page. You need to enter your own username, password, server IP address, server port and the context is the MAC ID of the extender.

http://user:password@192.168.1.99:70...ommand=Options

Code:
http://user:password@192.168.1.99:7070/sage/SageCommand?context=001d6a4cf581&command=Options
edit - Pasted in a code box so that the URL does not get truncated.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server

Last edited by wayner; 11-28-2020 at 03:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 11-27-2020, 07:33 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
Maybe I'm stupid, okay that's a given, but I don't see an Options button on the web remote and none of the keys available will pop up the options menu. Looks like I may have to try a bluetooth keyboard after all.
What do you mean by options it is there on the main menu what is it that you do not see? If you long press the select the options is there. The hamburger Icon. There is also an AndroidTV APP you can download from play store. You can pair with your Android box.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-27-2020 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 11-28-2020, 01:57 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
What do you mean by options it is there on the main menu what is it that you do not see? If you long press the select the options is there. The hamburger Icon. There is also an AndroidTV APP you can download from play store. You can pair with your Android box.
When you are viewing the list of recordings and you pop up the sort/filter options on the right of the screen. The button to show that options menu isn't on the web remote.

I was able to use the link that wayner sent to display the menu, but for some reason the miniclient started freezing up shortly after I start it. I'll keep working on it though.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 12-04-2020, 07:17 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,140
I have a Fire TV Stick 4K device loaded with the SageTV MiniClient. If I am watching a "live" television show, what do I press on the remote to stop watching/recording? Pressing the play/pause button only pauses the show, I want the recording to stop.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 12-04-2020, 07:25 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I have a Fire TV Stick 4K device loaded with the SageTV MiniClient. If I am watching a "live" television show, what do I press on the remote to stop watching/recording? Pressing the play/pause button only pauses the show, I want the recording to stop.
long press select and a menu will popup with all the keys including stop.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 12-13-2020, 04:37 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Try exoplayer with the ffmpeg audio extension set to always see if that helps.
So it's on the latest 1.7.0, tried the ffmpeg audio extension option and it's still bad. If I disable that, though, I get no audio - otherwise the audio becomes a buzzing noise, almost as if it's playing it back at the wrong audio frequency.
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 12-17-2020, 01:09 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 63
Josh,

This is amazing work. I will be donating shortly for sure.

I used the Android Client for my pair of Amazon Firesticks with no issue. I recently got a pair of Nvidia Shield TV Pros that I also installed the app on.

Everything works great and importing the settings was a breeze. However, I did notice that on the Shields, the text in my Gemstone flows are slightly getting cut off. Its not much but it makes "T" and "7" look weird.

I only notice it on the Shields. The Firesticks and my PCs do not have this issue.

The Gemstone flow I'm using is Dual. I also see it happening in my TV show flows.

If this is something that can be fixed/set on my end, please let me know and I'll get to it.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #491  
Old 12-17-2020, 02:07 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by t4runnr View Post
Josh,

This is amazing work. I will be donating shortly for sure.

I used the Android Client for my pair of Amazon Firesticks with no issue. I recently got a pair of Nvidia Shield TV Pros that I also installed the app on.

Everything works great and importing the settings was a breeze. However, I did notice that on the Shields, the text in my Gemstone flows are slightly getting cut off. Its not much but it makes "T" and "7" look weird.

I only notice it on the Shields. The Firesticks and my PCs do not have this issue.

The Gemstone flow I'm using is Dual. I also see it happening in my TV show flows.

If this is something that can be fixed/set on my end, please let me know and I'll get to it.

Thanks again!
Thank you for the kind words. I am glad that it is working well for you. Would you mind posting a screen cap. I do not use Gemstone, so may not have seen this. Maybe someone else could chime in.

Some things I would try. There are two rendering engines. Try with OpenGL on and off and see if that makes a difference. Double check the overscan settings in SageTV to make sure it is not trying to scale down the UI.

Interesting that it looks different on those two devices!
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #492  
Old 12-17-2020, 08:21 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Thank you for the kind words. I am glad that it is working well for you. Would you mind posting a screen cap. I do not use Gemstone, so may not have seen this. Maybe someone else could chime in.

Some things I would try. There are two rendering engines. Try with OpenGL on and off and see if that makes a difference. Double check the overscan settings in SageTV to make sure it is not trying to scale down the UI.

Interesting that it looks different on those two devices!
I tried the OpenGL setting (default was off) as on. Neither made a difference.

Where do I check the overscan settings? Is that different than the overscan during general setup? If its that where we set the upper left and lower right, then those are ok.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (161.8 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #493  
Old 12-18-2020, 05:00 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by t4runnr View Post
I tried the OpenGL setting (default was off) as on. Neither made a difference.

Where do I check the overscan settings? Is that different than the overscan during general setup? If its that where we set the upper left and lower right, then those are ok.
When you say, ` importing the settings was a breeze` what does that mean exactly? Is that the gemstone import?

Here's what I'd try...
Remove the app (or just go in a clear all storage setting for the app)
Install the app
Go through the default SageTV configuration (ie, launch sagetv, and since all data was removed you'll be starting over in terms of having to configure it). Take note as you going through the configuration looking for T and 7 to see if the have the issues.
- do you see the same font issues?
Load gemstone UI, but don't configure it
- do you see the same font issues?
Configure gemstone
- do you see the same font issues?

Basically just trying to determine at which stage the problem is occurring.

You are not sharing the client properties on the sagetv server, correct? (if you don't know what that means, the answer is probably no)

I'll explain a little bit about how fonts are managed on the Placeshifter, HD300, Android MiniClient. Fonts are rendered on the Server as bitmaps and then sent across to the client. So while a font might start out as a TTF, font characters from a client's point of view are treated as images. Thie images are cached on the client since they'll be requested MANY times, but it's also why when you see it rendered incorrectly once, it's likely it'll be rendered that way forever. If fonts change on the server, these changes may not make it a client until the client's cache is cleared.
Reply With Quote
  #494  
Old 12-18-2020, 07:47 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
When you say, ` importing the settings was a breeze` what does that mean exactly? Is that the gemstone import?

Here's what I'd try...
Remove the app (or just go in a clear all storage setting for the app)
Install the app
Go through the default SageTV configuration (ie, launch sagetv, and since all data was removed you'll be starting over in terms of having to configure it). Take note as you going through the configuration looking for T and 7 to see if the have the issues.
- do you see the same font issues?
Load gemstone UI, but don't configure it
- do you see the same font issues?
Configure gemstone
- do you see the same font issues?

Basically just trying to determine at which stage the problem is occurring.

You are not sharing the client properties on the sagetv server, correct? (if you don't know what that means, the answer is probably no)

I'll explain a little bit about how fonts are managed on the Placeshifter, HD300, Android MiniClient. Fonts are rendered on the Server as bitmaps and then sent across to the client. So while a font might start out as a TTF, font characters from a client's point of view are treated as images. Thie images are cached on the client since they'll be requested MANY times, but it's also why when you see it rendered incorrectly once, it's likely it'll be rendered that way forever. If fonts change on the server, these changes may not make it a client until the client's cache is cleared.
Yeah, I was referring to the Gemstone import. My setup is simple enough to setup. I'll start over as you recommended and note when/if it happens again.

Thanks for your help.

EDIT: I did a re-install of the app. After going through the initial setup, I didn't change anything and went straight to videos. The effect on the text is there. You can see it for all the movies listed in the image below. I did the same thing on one of the Firestick 4Ks with a fresh install and there were no issues. If its something that can't be fixed immediately or fixed at all, thats ok. Its definitely not a show stopper for me as we can still read the titles.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6693.jpg (112.4 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by t4runnr; 12-18-2020 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #495  
Old 12-18-2020, 07:59 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
When you say, ` importing the settings was a breeze` what does that mean exactly? Is that the gemstone import?

Here's what I'd try...
Remove the app (or just go in a clear all storage setting for the app)
Install the app
Go through the default SageTV configuration (ie, launch sagetv, and since all data was removed you'll be starting over in terms of having to configure it). Take note as you going through the configuration looking for T and 7 to see if the have the issues.
- do you see the same font issues?
Load gemstone UI, but don't configure it
- do you see the same font issues?
Configure gemstone
- do you see the same font issues?

Basically just trying to determine at which stage the problem is occurring.

You are not sharing the client properties on the sagetv server, correct? (if you don't know what that means, the answer is probably no)

I'll explain a little bit about how fonts are managed on the Placeshifter, HD300, Android MiniClient. Fonts are rendered on the Server as bitmaps and then sent across to the client. So while a font might start out as a TTF, font characters from a client's point of view are treated as images. Thie images are cached on the client since they'll be requested MANY times, but it's also why when you see it rendered incorrectly once, it's likely it'll be rendered that way forever. If fonts change on the server, these changes may not make it a client until the client's cache is cleared.
I did not realize that they were images. Thanks for explanation! That makes complete sense. That way the font will be rendered correctly on every platform regardless of the availability of the font.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #496  
Old 12-18-2020, 08:06 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by t4runnr View Post
Yeah, I was referring to the Gemstone import. My setup is simple enough to setup. I'll start over as you recommended and note when/if it happens again.

Thanks for your help.

EDIT: I did a re-install of the app. After going through the initial setup, I didn't change anything and went straight to videos. The effect on the text is there. You can see it for all the movies listed in the image below. I did the same thing on one of the Firestick 4Ks with a fresh install and there were no issues. If its something that can't be fixed immediately or fixed at all, thats ok. Its definitely not a show stopper for me as we can still read the titles.
It is odd how the font is getting cut off in different directions. I am not sure if this is the right direction to go or not, but can you try and delete the fontcache on the server. I would delete all of the files in the folder named "fontcache" and let them rebuild. See if that has any effect.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #497  
Old 12-18-2020, 08:39 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
It is odd how the font is getting cut off in different directions. I am not sure if this is the right direction to go or not, but can you try and delete the fontcache on the server. I would delete all of the files in the folder named "fontcache" and let them rebuild. See if that has any effect.
Yes. I can try that. Thank you.

EDIT: That didn't work. Again, I appreciate the help in troubleshooting this.

EDIT #2 - 21Dec: So weird but it’s fixed now. I didn’t do anything. But it’s all fixed now. Go figure. Maybe something to do with the cache?

Last edited by t4runnr; 12-21-2020 at 07:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #498  
Old 12-18-2020, 04:24 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 218
Very pleased overall with the client on the Firestick 4K; it's made watching from a low bandwidth remote location pleasurable.

The only issue I've been seeing is that from time-to-time the client hangs up and I have to 'TeamViewer' into the server and cycle SageTV Service to get it to release. Nearly always, it hangs at the 'Connecting to the <my server name> Server', although it's happened at other times as well. I suspected it was caused by my slow remote DSL bandwidth but I've recently upgraded to a cable-supported 10Mbs service and it is still happening. Maybe that's still too slow, but wondering if there's another fix.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-2400 @3.1GHz 4 cores Windows 8.1 Pro, Sage 9.2.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; HD-300 and Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #499  
Old 12-22-2020, 06:52 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
Very pleased overall with the client on the Firestick 4K; it's made watching from a low bandwidth remote location pleasurable.

The only issue I've been seeing is that from time-to-time the client hangs up and I have to 'TeamViewer' into the server and cycle SageTV Service to get it to release. Nearly always, it hangs at the 'Connecting to the <my server name> Server', although it's happened at other times as well. I suspected it was caused by my slow remote DSL bandwidth but I've recently upgraded to a cable-supported 10Mbs service and it is still happening. Maybe that's still too slow, but wondering if there's another fix.
Do you have any server logs from when this happens. I have not seen this in my own environment, so any logs might help. Not sure if anyone else has encountered this.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #500  
Old 12-22-2020, 10:14 AM
crl crl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 20
Fire Stick 4K + Exoplayer without OpenDCT

It's exciting to see this client approach the level of replacing HD300! Thanks to all for their contributions. I've seen a few others upthread with same issue as mine, but without any replies.

I have 1.7.0 working with MPEG2 OTA streams on Fire Stick 4K only when Exoplayer is disabled. I also have the first MPEG2 hardware decoder (OMX.MTK.VIDEO.DECODER.MPEG2) unchecked. This works reasonably okay.

It seems most in this thread are using OpenDCT to fix the MPEG2 container in order to successfully use Exoplayer. Since I use internal an PCI capture card I don't think OpenDCT is an option for me (it didn't discover my cards when I tried.)

Is there any way to enable the same streamfix when using an internal capture card as what OpenDCT is doing?

Is there any way to disable a specific hardware codec for Exoplayer in the same way IJK allows it?

I suspect I'd be all set if either of the ideas above are possible - and others who don't have HDHRs.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 13 10-27-2020 01:49 PM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.