SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2019, 07:41 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 318
Server not connected

Yesterday, I updated Windows 10 to v1903. Now, when I start the SageTV Client (HD300), I can't get past this message:
Quote:
The Server "HTPC-Windows10" is configured but is currently not connected.

Waiting for Server to awaken.

Stop Auto-connect
I have this STV version installed on the Server:

SageTV v9.2.1.826 (64 bit)
Java v1.8.0_191
Hostname HTPC-Windows10
IP Address 192.168.1.115

In the Setup Menu, the SageTV Server is "Enabled"

The only repairs I have tried (so far) are:

1. 4 reboots of the Server.
2. Multiple Reboots of the HD300 Client -- including both "Stop/Start" and unplugging the unit.
3.The above was tried on two different HD300 units.

When I "Stop Auto-connect":

Loading Configuration>SageTV Servers shows HTPC-Windows10.
Refresh>Edit Server list shows HTPC-Windows10 - 192.168.1.115

Clicking on the Server Name kills the signal to the AVR (Yamaha RX-A3080) and requires a restart of the HD300. (I can access all of the SageTV recordings -- with PlayOn, Tablo Quad, Plex, etc. -- from the AVR.)

Anyone have an idea of what happened here and how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2019, 08:08 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
have try disable firewall to see if that help any
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2019, 08:30 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
have try disable firewall to see if that help any
Nope. Didn't help.

SageTV was set to allow through the Windows Defender Firewall but I turned the firewall off anyway before attempting restart.

Two things: 1) I can access the Server with all other applications connected to the AVR and 2) clicking on the Server (in HD300) still shuts the Client down -- requiring a restart of the HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2019, 05:06 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 318
Okay. I have determined that the problem is in the Server SageTV. However, the client recognizes the Server but cannot access any of the files. Another strange thing is that the client can find videos that were long-ago watched and deleted and thinks the current Input Folders are on the previous computer.

Anyway, what is the best way to re-install the program...and where do I find the most current installation file (Windows 64 bit version)?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2019, 05:20 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009
Make back copy of Wiz.bin from C:\Program Files\SageTV\ some where else
Uninstall SageTV
Reboot
Del the SageTV folder in C:\Program Files\
Reinstall SageTV
Setup everything backup all you tuner, recording folder, media folder and any other folder
Soon as your done close SageTV
Copy the old Wiz.bin over to C:\Program Files\SageTV\ over writing the other one
Restart SageTV
The restore all your fav and etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2019, 08:29 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 318
Yeah, I was afraid of that. That is a lot of work -- 10 tuners and 5 hard drive storage, for instance. Particularly for something I am not sure about. I was hoping for a "Setting" fix of some kind. I won't get to this project for a few days.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server Lockups with 3 or more HD300s connected sdsean SageTV Software 12 04-19-2016 10:38 AM
HD200 slow when connected to server ChrisNH SageTV Media Extender 1 09-25-2013 09:52 AM
Turn Off "Connected To Server" mike1961 SageTV Software 1 06-02-2011 04:57 AM
Must HD-PVR be connected to WHS box? Skirge01 Hardware Support 6 01-06-2009 09:59 PM
Problem getting the sage client connected to the sage server modurn SageTV Software 1 07-21-2005 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.