SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #481  
Old 09-14-2019, 05:01 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Looks like your wiz.bin is a lot like Bob's here.

From your log file, you can see the table sizes as it tries to load them. Your 'Agent' table is huge (323MB), like Bob's was.

Code:
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.521 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Year bytes=1704
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.522 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Network bytes=13241
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.525 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Title bytes=575060
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.544 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 1 for Title bytes=79266
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.552 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Channel bytes=36403
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.556 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Bonus bytes=140672
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.566 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for People bytes=7375464
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.860 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 2 for People bytes=441130
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.897 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 16 for People bytes=441130
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.913 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for SubCategory bytes=2419
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.915 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Rated bytes=105
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.918 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for ExtendedRating bytes=603
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.919 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Category bytes=2361
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.921 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Show bytes=15228710
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.534 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 3 for Show bytes=195014
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.550 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Airing bytes=6495807
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.643 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 6 for Airing bytes=666242
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.690 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 5 for Airing bytes=666242
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.728 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for ManualRecord bytes=29702
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.737 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for MediaFile bytes=832599
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.004 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 10 for MediaFile bytes=6762
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.005 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 12 for MediaFile bytes=6762
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.010 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Watched bytes=765486
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.019 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 7 for Watched bytes=51038
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.037 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Agent bytes=323859864

It looks like Bob just started over. I don't know if there's a pre-canned way to purge all of those agents. I suppose someone could hack in a one-time delete of all that aren't favorites in a custom sage.jar. Starting up with that once would shrink the wiz.bin. It would also mean your intelligent recording history would be wiped if that's important to you. If I understand how they work, I believe that favorites are also agents but are marked differently so could be preserved.

With some customization, my wiz2sql code could also be modified to write wiz.bin out minus all of those non-favorite agents.
Yup it very big chunk of it Agent[Trend=PersonTrend, Person= there 3,304,656 line when only 428,705‬ is the main part.
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 09-22-2019, 08:39 AM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Dran it didn't go as plans it always get to 42.16% rebuild the then reset over and over to same number.
Odd lee enough It will load if set 800 or 2048 java heap
you are absolutely correct I had changed the heap size but there happen to be many places in the registry that had to be changed is was not just in one place and that's why it took me so long to solve this issue. when I searched the reg for frey I was able to locate all locations and change it there.

I want to thank the community for all the help I am up and running in the 64 bit version.
I was hoping it would speed things up and not get that spiny thing as much but it did not solve that issue for me. oh well

thanks again
Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 11-23-2019, 11:04 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,280
I'd like the advantages of installing the 64 bit V9 over my current 32 bit V9 (which was upgraded from V7 as I recall), but I'd also like to retain the ability to run either 64 or 32 bit for a short overlap period. This is on Windows 7 64 bit.

Could I create a new directory in the Program Files directory, copy my current 32 bit V9 into that directory, then install the 64 bit version into that same directory? Or maybe there is a better way.

What about plugins ... when I install over the 32 bit version, will it retain the use of the plugins? Maybe some plugins are compatible, but others are not?

EDIT: Never mind, I see that installing over the old 32 bit version is unwise. What is the recommended method for adopting the Wiz.bin file contents, so that it brings favorites and history?

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 11-23-2019 at 11:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 11-23-2019, 11:38 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,280
If I did decide to install 64 bit over 32 bit version, into the same directory, can I just make a copy of the 32 bit directory in advance and if something goes haywire, just uninstall 64 bit and replace the old 32 bit directory to get back to square one?
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 11-23-2019, 12:06 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
If I did decide to install 64 bit over 32 bit version, into the same directory, can I just make a copy of the 32 bit directory in advance and if something goes haywire, just uninstall 64 bit and replace the old 32 bit directory to get back to square one?
Donít install over the top. There is zero benefit, but many likely problems if you do so.

By default it will install to a different location. One goes to program files, the other goes to program files (x86).

Be sure not to run both services at the same time (disable the service mode on 32-bit Sage. Score installing 64-bit Sage).

Once you have 64-bit Sage installed and working, just copy over the wiz.bin file from your old 32-bit Sage folder (of course make sure Sage is not running while you do the copy).

I donít recommend copying the properties files. Better to reinstall whatever plugins you want and set everything up clean. You can copy and paste specific sections of your old properties files as needed to save time.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 11-23-2019, 12:10 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,280
Thanks,Tiki.
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 11-23-2019, 12:44 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Donít install over the top. There is zero benefit, but many likely problems if you do so.

By default it will install to a different location. One goes to program files, the other goes to program files (x86).

Be sure not to run both services at the same time (disable the service mode on 32-bit Sage. Score installing 64-bit Sage).

Once you have 64-bit Sage installed and working, just copy over the wiz.bin file from your old 32-bit Sage folder (of course make sure Sage is not running while you do the copy).

I donít recommend copying the properties files. Better to reinstall whatever plugins you want and set everything up clean. You can copy and paste specific sections of your old properties files as needed to save time.
speaking of plugins - I imagine that many of the ones I have installed aren't where they used to be located on the web. Is there a depository that's been setup for the open-source Sage users, where a fair amount of plugins can be found?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 11-23-2019, 02:09 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,280
Just now, I installed (the same old way I always have, from the SageTV UI):

SageTV Web Interface
Gemstone
Commercial Detector
Commercial Detector UI

and everything was flawless, dependencies and all. Those were the plugins that I was most worried about.

I'm not sure who is keeping these plugins available, but thank you!

Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 11-23-2019, 02:13 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,280
Oh, and the clean install of the 64 bit version was so simple and smooth. Very well done, thank you.

I will have to say that things are snappier for me at first glance. Sage runs on an SSD, so that has always helped, even in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 02-18-2020, 10:23 AM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
I have a couple questions.

I currently am using SageTV ver 9.1.5.683 and Java 1.8.0_111 using a MCE IR input and remote running on a Windows 7 64bit machine I use in my main living area. I also use a HD-200 extender in the family room.

The MCE IR seems to be acting up and I have a USB-UIRT that I can replace it with and an extra SageTV extender remote.

What is the best way to upgrade to the latest SageTV V9.2.1 and when should I install the USB-UIRT (before of after the upgrade)? Should I just run the 9.2.1 installer over the top of my 9.1.5 install. Is the Java I am on good for 9.2.1 or should I upgrade that as well?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.