SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:02 PM
rsteele rsteele is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Problems with HD100s after STV update

Some time last week I got a notification of a new STV update available. I updated my HD100s and since then, they've become quite unreliable.

I see two symptoms:

1. while using it the HD100 gets slower and then eventually the video disappears and then
2. power cycling the HD100 seems to boot normally but then no video when it tries to connect to the SageTV server.

Restarting the SageTV service seems to fix the problem for a while, but it invariably comes back. Interestingly, when this happens it happens to both HD100 units, plus Placeshifter clients, but normal clients seem to be OK.

I think I'm seeing a memory leak in the service: at one point while trying to figure this out I connected with a client and I had a system message to the effect that I had run out of heap space. I've bumped up the max heap to 700MB and this does seem to improve things, but we're still having problems.

Could this have been introduced by the STV update?

I'm running SageTV 6.6.2 on WHS, HD100's with the latest firmware.

Thanks,
Rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:04 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
Are you using the hidden malore menus? If so, try this test STV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2009, 02:12 PM
rsteele rsteele is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Are you using the hidden malore menus? If so, try this test STV.

- Andy
In fact, yes I am. (Sorry, I meant to include that bit of information.)

I'll try out the patch in that other thread some time this holiday weekend. In the meantime, is it sufficient to just disable malore menus to work around the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2009, 02:23 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsteele View Post
I'll try out the patch in that other thread some time this holiday weekend. In the meantime, is it sufficient to just disable malore menus to work around the issue.
Yes, and I'm about to turn that test STV into an STV update that SageTV can download itself.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2009, 01:01 PM
rsteele rsteele is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Yes, and I'm about to turn that test STV into an STV update that SageTV can download itself.

- Andy
I was able to install the STV update on Wednesday (I think) and everything seems to be working smoothly again.

Thanks!

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2009, 11:03 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 249
I am having the same issues. When I boot HD-100 I can get into the settings menu, alter video/audio inputs, it finds the server but when i connect to it, the tv screen is blank. in the past, i had to just change my video output settings to allow only 1080p via hdmi, however now, even when i cycle through the video resolution options, no images appears. I have tried firmware update, reset to original stx100.bin files and also switched to component and spdif outputs, still no luck. I saw the post about updating the stv but i can't do it because the extender will not even boot into the main menu pages to navigate to setup and so forth. What other suggestion does anyone have? it was all working just fine until i left for the holidays...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Update STV EdwardATeller SageTV Software 4 08-24-2008 09:27 PM
Is this doable? 1 Server, 1 HTPC, 6 HD100s, 7 Monitors bfb1963 Hardware Support 5 07-15-2008 12:47 PM
STV IMPORTS: Nielm STV Modules (Apr 20 update) nielm SageTV Customizations 84 10-19-2005 12:02 PM
STV: malore's STV for SageTV (Oct 15 update) malore SageTV Customizations 205 11-23-2004 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.