SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2010, 06:16 AM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Is anything logged when there are recording errors?

I am trying to track down some errors I had in a few recordings on Monday. I had a few skips and some green blocks. I have debug mode enabled and have logs from that time period. However, there is a lot of info in there and nothing that jumps out to me as a recording error.

My source is two HDHRs - should I be able to find anything useful in the sage.log?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2010, 07:44 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Not unless the recording is actually halted/broken. Beyond that Sage can't detect errors in the bitstream.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2010, 08:08 AM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
That was what I expected. This will be difficult to track down as it seems to be intermittent. And I am unsure how to track down if its CPU, Network, or NAS related...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2010, 08:15 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
as these HDHRs fed cable or OTA? Either way, it's possible that signal strength is involved. You can of course monitor that via the HDHR tool that is installed (at least in Windows).

Have you already eliminated that cause?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:32 AM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
as these HDHRs fed cable or OTA? Either way, it's possible that signal strength is involved. You can of course monitor that via the HDHR tool that is installed (at least in Windows).

Have you already eliminated that cause?
Doing QAM and Signal strength is over 90%.

Does anyone know if the the HDHR TCP or UDP?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2010, 12:24 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Signal strength isn't the only thing to look for. Look at the signal quality coming thru. The strength can be 90% but if quality is low (60%) than you won't get a good picture.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2010, 03:07 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by broconne View Post
Doing QAM and Signal strength is over 90%.

Does anyone know if the the HDHR TCP or UDP?
UDP.

You can get a decent idea of whether or not the HDHR is having tuning problems by looking at the debug counters when the show is recording. Use the command line hdhr_config utility:
Code:
# find HDHR
hdhomerun_config discover
hdhomerun device 1018F832 found at 172.31.193.14

# get stats
hdhomerun_config 1018F832 get /tuner0/debug
tun: ch=none lock=none ss=0 snq=0 seq=0 dbg=0
dev: resync=0 overflow=0
ts:  bps=0 ut=0 te=0 miss=0 crc=0
flt: bps=0
net: pps=0 err=0 stop=0
Mine's not recording anything, so I've got all 0s. You should look for resync, overflow, te, resync being non-zero.

Good luck!

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding Recording Errors bsung SageTV Software 1 11-17-2009 08:30 AM
Recording Errors - Unknown Cause jillsy SageTV Software 0 03-06-2009 12:44 AM
Placeshifter says I'm logged in when I'm not? himay SageTV Placeshifter 10 05-22-2008 11:14 AM
Strange favorites recording errors Griff SageTV Software 4 06-27-2005 04:23 PM
Mpeg recording errors ripple SageTV Beta Test Software 6 03-30-2004 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.