SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2006, 08:51 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Question about clean install of XP MCE for Sage use

I purchased an XP MCE license as it was cheaper than a XP PRo license, and was installing it last night, but think I screwed something up. When the install got to the point to ask for disk 2, I just cancelled that part of it, figured disc 2 was all MCE stuff only, and then the install finished as normal. This is for a sage client only, so no tuners exist in the system.

Whats missing is just little things, like Internet Explorer, I cant make the system share files or find network shares. There is no firewall installed (the windows firewall icon in control panel says there are missing system files).

So whats the proper way to do this? Should I just redo the install using both discs, and then disable the few MCE services? There did appear to be two CABs on the 2nd disc that were not MCE related. One appeared to be MS Plus Pack (saw aquarium files, etc) and the other was named something about 'net' so I am guessing thats why I am missing some of the vital stuff above.

The TCP stack did install and function properly though, as I was able to connect to Windows Update and download all updates, plus I was able to activate over the internet.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender

Last edited by Kirby; 07-14-2006 at 08:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2006, 09:39 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Yep, I'd reinstall. Who knows what other stuff is messed up.

It's not that hard to disable the 3 MCE services, but you just have to remember to do this EVERY time you do a MCE Roll-up Update. It will re-enable those services again...
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2006, 09:42 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
So it wont b*tch and moan about the lack of a TV tuner in the system? I'll do the reinstall this afternoon for sure though.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2006, 10:19 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Heck, if you don't have any tuners in the system, you probably won't even have to disable the services. It shouldn't have a problem by not having tuners in the PC, as long as you don't try and use MCE. I don't think it tries to do anything with the tuners one way or the other, until you launch MCE for the first time (well, except that it tries to tie up the tuners if you do have them installed, so that Sage can't use them, but you shouldn't have that problem).
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:13 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
What you need to do is install the first CD, install the second CD. It will later ask for SP2 CD. What this is is actually just the first CD. Some people have become confused from the terminology used. Step through the whole thing. Then afterwards disable the MCE services that run.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:18 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Thanks. Will give it another go in a few hours. Now a silly question, last night I downloaded the latest released drivers from Nvidia (91.31) and of course it had the option for XP or MCE. Is there really a difference as far as Nvidia is concerned? I did get the right one, but already had 91.31 for XP on my other computer. I wouldnt have thought there would be 2 versions out there, is that common for most vendors (I've never really paid attention to existance of MCE specific drivers)?
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:05 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Some reason for the 2 different versions. Some vendors went to the extent of having their drivers certified by ISF RL. (Imaging Science Foundation Research Labs) and will usually include some 10 ft. interface for changing the settings within MCE. Also some other "reasons" for MCE Certified drivers
Quote:
Notes:
• Display device drivers must support the DirectX Video Acceleration Certified Output Protection Protocol (COPP) for software signaling of CGMS-A and Macrovision status to the adapter. For more details, see Graphics Subsystem Requirements at the Designed for Windows Media Center Edition Logo Program Web site.
Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 offers full support for high definition TV. To accommodate all types of high definition displays (computer monitors, LCD, plasma, and DLP), include connectors for Component Video (YPbPr)**, VGA, DVI, and HDMI***.
• While this is common on most high-definition TVs, it’s not an ideal connector for PCs, especially for DVD playback. To play copy protected DVDs, for instance, video resolution will need to be set to 480p.
• Display device drivers must support the DirectX Video Acceleration Certified Output Protection Protocol (COPP) for software signaling of HDCP status to the adapter. For more details, see Graphics Subsystem Requirements at the Designed for Windows XP Media Center Edition Logo Program Web site.

Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 supports full live TV and personal video recording support for ATSC Digital TV (480p) and High Definition TV (720p/1080i) local network TV programming delivered through UHF/VHF antenna. In addition, Windows Media Video 9 Series supports high definition (HD) video at resolutions up to 1080p.
Developers can support high definition playback in several ways. For HDTV, test playback within the Media Center environment (testing outside Media Center is ineffective). The ability to play back high definition Windows Media Video 9 series content does not guarantee the ability to play back high definition ATSC. Both formats must be tested.
Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2006, 02:44 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Those "reasons" tend to make me think I am better off running normal XP drivers. Am I mis-interpretting them? I want to be able to put in a DVD and output 1080i to my HDTV (via component cable).
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2006, 03:10 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Is the third MCE service "MHN"?
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2006, 11:26 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby
Is the third MCE service "MHN"?
Media Center Extender Service
Media Center Receiver Service
Media Center Scheduler Service

It used to only be 2 some time ago, but with a recent update, became three, from what I understand...
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-15-2006, 02:50 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Ahh, now I have all three, had to do another round of MS updates. Been running sage client all day without having those services off, so it doesnt interfere, but still will shut them down to save resources.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-15-2006, 03:11 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Sounds good. I think it's only when you have a tuner, but hey, might as well not be running them, as you said, if you aren't using them.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.