SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-04-2010, 05:44 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
All,

I have added an expiremental feature to display pictures in the messages sent to Sage. This feature is available from the InControl Plugin Screen (Send Msg Link), the Sage Message Action within a HomeSeer Event and of course through HomeSeer Script as follows:

hs.plugin("InControl_Sage").SendSageMessageByID "1000_0","Motion has been detected in the driveway","10","c:\program files\camera\motion.jpg"

The file name specified must be accessible to the Sage Server (for messages to the server, placeshifters or extenders) or the Sage Client (for messages sent to a Sage Client). It can be a UNC path such as "\\Server\C\ProgramFiles\Camera\Motion.jpg"



Please give it a try and let me know how it works.
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-04-2010, 05:49 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Moskus,

1.3.4 how has a feature to send any Sage API command through either the HomeSeer Action (Send Sage API) or the following HomeSeer script. To do a rescan of the library, just do the following:

hs.plugin("InControl_Sage").SendSageAPIByID "1000_0","RunLibraryImportScan"

Of course, replace the Sage ID above (1000_0) with your Sage server Sage ID. Let me know how it works.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
Wish:
HomeSeer script command to initiate a rescan of the SageTV library.
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-04-2010, 07:43 PM
Email68 Email68 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Cal.
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
Email68,

Are you using Sage TV as a service?
Yes, I'm using it as a service on WHS.

I just updated to your latest on both the homeseer and sagetv.

How do I completely remove the plug in on both platforms and start from scratch?

Thanks for the info.

-Tim
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-04-2010, 08:46 PM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Are there any fixes in the queue for the following two problems?

When the "Stop" button is pressed on the remote control, InControl interprets this as SageTV being turned on.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...1&postcount=25

A cryptic message is displayed in the InControl message box.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=22
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-05-2010, 07:39 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
Two issues woth the version 1.3.4:
1. It adds two Event Triggers named "Panel Trigger" and "Panel Trigger2".
2. Pausing causes the device string and image to disappear completely.
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-05-2010, 06:08 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Tim,

Please follow these steps in this order:
  • Turn off any Sage extenders, clients or placeshifters
  • Start up the Sage UI on your WHS
  • Go To Setup, Detailed Setup, Advanced, scroll down and click on the "Debug Logging" so it shows "On"
  • Go to Sage Plugin's and uninstall InControl UI Mod
  • Go to In Sage Plugin's and uninstall InControl JAR General
  • Shut down the Sage Service
  • Close Sage and edit the c:\program files\SageTV\SageTV\sage.properties and remove any lines begining with "lamansoft"
  • Close HomeSeer
  • Delete the C:\Program Files\HomeSeer 2\Config\hspi_InControl.ini file
  • Start up HomeSeer
  • Start up the Sage Service
  • Start up Sage UI on your WHS
  • Install the Sage InControl plugin (it will prompt to restart)
  • Go to the Control option and follow the wizard

Let me know if it works then for your Sage Server and then we can go from there.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Email68 View Post
Yes, I'm using it as a service on WHS.

I just updated to your latest on both the homeseer and sagetv.

How do I completely remove the plug in on both platforms and start from scratch?

Thanks for the info.

-Tim
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-05-2010, 06:10 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
mBowling,

I found the first one and it will be corrected in the next version. Also, added a feature while I was at it to add "Stop" also as an event that can be tracked.

For the second one, I am unable to recreate the second one, can you reproduce it? If so, can you turn on Sage Debug log, reproduce the issue and send it to me?

Thanks!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbowling View Post
Are there any fixes in the queue for the following two problems?

When the "Stop" button is pressed on the remote control, InControl interprets this as SageTV being turned on.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...1&postcount=25

A cryptic message is displayed in the InControl message box.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=22
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-05-2010, 06:11 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Moskus,

First one will be fixed in the next version. For the second one, does the graphic and string show OK for Playing, On and Off? Did you select the checkbox to show the "Currently Playing"?

Thanks!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
Two issues woth the version 1.3.4:
1. It adds two Event Triggers named "Panel Trigger" and "Panel Trigger2".
2. Pausing causes the device string and image to disappear completely.
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-06-2010, 12:12 AM
Email68 Email68 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Cal.
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
Email68,

Are you using Sage TV as a service?
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
Tim,

Please follow these steps in this order:
  • Turn off any Sage extenders, clients or placeshifters
  • Start up the Sage UI on your WHS
  • Go To Setup, Detailed Setup, Advanced, scroll down and click on the "Debug Logging" so it shows "On"
  • Go to Sage Plugin's and uninstall InControl UI Mod
  • Go to In Sage Plugin's and uninstall InControl JAR General
  • Shut down the Sage Service
  • Close Sage and edit the c:\program files\SageTV\SageTV\sage.properties and remove any lines begining with "lamansoft"
  • Close HomeSeer
  • Delete the C:\Program Files\HomeSeer 2\Config\hspi_InControl.ini file
  • Start up HomeSeer
  • Start up the Sage Service
  • Start up Sage UI on your WHS
  • Install the Sage InControl plugin (it will prompt to restart)
  • Go to the Control option and follow the wizard

Let me know if it works then for your Sage Server and then we can go from there.
I followed these steps and the UI on the WHS I was able to get a ID of 1003 and it worked fine.

Then I moved to one of my HD300 extenders and this time it had the correct IP address, sage send port, and it added a number to the sage receive port to the next available. It wanted me to click to set the HS Connection, the little hour glass circle thing spun for a moment, but the ID never populated the screen. Still shows click to set.

Back on the homeseer screen however, it shows the next id 1004 associated with the correct sage receive port.

Another piece of info. At this point all my lighting is delayed. For example, if I go to the device page in homeseer and turn off a light, nothing happens for like 20 seconds. I had to disable the InControl plugin in Homeseer to get back to normal operation.

-Tim
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-06-2010, 01:39 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
For the second one, does the graphic and string show OK for Playing, On and Off? Did you select the checkbox to show the "Currently Playing"?
The "Currently Playing" is a very nice feature, thanks!

But the device string and image is still gone when I pause. Checking the "Currently Playing" removes the Image as well (I'm guessing it's happening since it you're setting the device string after you set the device value).

In the device settings I see only three status codes with strings, and there's nothing for "Pause":
20 = "On"
21 = "Off"
22 = "Playing"
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-07-2010, 09:13 PM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
For the second one, I am unable to recreate the second one, can you reproduce it? If so, can you turn on Sage Debug log, reproduce the issue and send it to me?
The log file is attached.

The first message is displayed normally. This message remained displayed on the TV.

Call From: Mike And Holly -

I then opened the front door which fired a HomeSeer event to change the device status of the front door to "Open". After a short wait of 20 or 30 seconds, the following message replaced the first message.

@HAMONINIT;8701;Living Room Front Door;Living Room;Front Door;Open;10/7/2010 7:38 PM;-1;door;N;N;door_on.gif;0;2;Closed;END
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (306.2 KB, 167 views)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-08-2010, 03:38 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
I see the problem, you can fix it if you want to "Delete" the device from the InControl screen and re-add it. Otherwise, it will be fixed in the next version.

Thanks for catching that one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
The "Currently Playing" is a very nice feature, thanks!

But the device string and image is still gone when I pause. Checking the "Currently Playing" removes the Image as well (I'm guessing it's happening since it you're setting the device string after you set the device value).

In the device settings I see only three status codes with strings, and there's nothing for "Pause":
20 = "On"
21 = "Off"
22 = "Playing"
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-08-2010, 03:43 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Tim,

In the InControl screen on homeseer, what IP address was it showing for your HD300? Do you have your HD300 setup with DHCP or a static IP address? Can you try pinging that IP address?

Typically if there is a delay in sending, it is because homeseer is no longer able to find what was once a valid IP address. I will check the code on that one to try to avoid that issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Email68 View Post
I followed these steps and the UI on the WHS I was able to get a ID of 1003 and it worked fine.

Then I moved to one of my HD300 extenders and this time it had the correct IP address, sage send port, and it added a number to the sage receive port to the next available. It wanted me to click to set the HS Connection, the little hour glass circle thing spun for a moment, but the ID never populated the screen. Still shows click to set.

Back on the homeseer screen however, it shows the next id 1004 associated with the correct sage receive port.

Another piece of info. At this point all my lighting is delayed. For example, if I go to the device page in homeseer and turn off a light, nothing happens for like 20 seconds. I had to disable the InControl plugin in Homeseer to get back to normal operation.

-Tim
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-08-2010, 05:34 PM
Email68 Email68 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Cal.
Posts: 109
I've been putting in the IP of the Sage server not each extender. I guess thats the problem?

The extenders are on DHCP.

Do I need to make them static?

-Tim

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
Tim,

In the InControl screen on homeseer, what IP address was it showing for your HD300? Do you have your HD300 setup with DHCP or a static IP address? Can you try pinging that IP address?

Typically if there is a delay in sending, it is because homeseer is no longer able to find what was once a valid IP address. I will check the code on that one to try to avoid that issue.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-08-2010, 06:12 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
If you click on the exctender to get to the details screen, does the "Media Player IP" show the correct IP for your extender (at least the one it has now)? See attached.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Email68 View Post
I've been putting in the IP of the Sage server not each extender. I guess thats the problem?

The extenders are on DHCP.

Do I need to make them static?

-Tim
Attached Images
File Type: png Temp.png (13.5 KB, 139 views)
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-08-2010, 06:26 PM
Email68 Email68 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Cal.
Posts: 109
Yes, it does show the correct IP address.

But I also have several other extenders listed and one of them has the same IP.

How do I delete all of these and start over?

Thanks

-Tim

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
Tim,

In the InControl screen on homeseer, what IP address was it showing for your HD300? Do you have your HD300 setup with DHCP or a static IP address? Can you try pinging that IP address?

Typically if there is a delay in sending, it is because homeseer is no longer able to find what was once a valid IP address. I will check the code on that one to try to avoid that issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
If you click on the exctender to get to the details screen, does the "Media Player IP" show the correct IP for your extender (at least the one it has now)? See attached.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-08-2010, 11:49 PM
Email68 Email68 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Cal.
Posts: 109
I was able to delete the file in HS that keep all the properties.

Now I have one extender working fine. I reserved the IP in the router so it will stay the same, its still set for DHCP.

I'm kinda nervous the setup another extender. I'll reserve the IP on a the second one to see if that helps.

Thanks for the assistance this far.

-Tim
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-09-2010, 05:18 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Tim,

Great news.....let me know how it goes.

Michael

Quote:
Originally Posted by Email68 View Post
I was able to delete the file in HS that keep all the properties.

Now I have one extender working fine. I reserved the IP in the router so it will stay the same, its still set for DHCP.

I'm kinda nervous the setup another extender. I'll reserve the IP on a the second one to see if that helps.

Thanks for the assistance this far.

-Tim
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-09-2010, 01:15 PM
Email68 Email68 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Cal.
Posts: 109
I can't get it to work. Whenever I try to add a second extender the plug-in assigns the same HS ID and the receive port over and over again.

I've deleted the homeseer ini files and removed the settings in the sage.properties a couple of times, removed and reinstalled the plugin in sage and homeseer, rebooted the sage and homeseer servers, nothing helps.

I have a homeseer computer at 10.0.1.160 and a sage server at 10.0.1.180 and four HD300 extenders which are now statically IP'd.

Gonna need some hand holding at this point ;-(
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-09-2010, 02:00 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Tim,

Lets get some log files going. First please try to clear your settings again. You can check out This Link for a complete set of instructions.

Then to enable your log files, please review This Link. You only need to follow the process until you get the issue on the first extender.

Thanks!
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.3.0 BETA lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 24 09-05-2010 12:50 PM
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.2.0 BETA lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 27 09-05-2010 09:15 AM
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.0.8 lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 37 08-24-2010 05:47 PM
Home Automation Plugin Request: HomeSeer vipersmith SageTV Customizations 18 12-01-2009 02:04 AM
Homeseer Plugin lamanmi General Discussion 1 03-24-2005 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.