SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 06-24-2021, 11:35 AM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 237
Here's my settings... not sure how they got that way. (Windows/FS4K/Prime)
Should I change them to match nyplayer's?

Code:
xcode/allow_multithreading_for_hdextender_placeshifting=true
xcode_disable_mono_audio=true
xcode_dynamic_audio_codec=mp2
xcode_fix_broken_hdpvr_streams=false
xcode_process_num_threads=0
xcode_process_priority_streaming=normal
xcode_reduce_process_priority=true
zzz=true
__________________
Server: Intel i5-2400 @3.1GHz 4 cores Windows 8.1 Pro, Sage 9.2.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Asus RT-AC68U Router, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: FireStick 4K and HD300 at remote site via Xfinity @ server and independent cable co. @ playback site.
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 06-24-2021, 11:44 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 181
NPlayer

Should this be a requested changed to the SageTV installer to change the defaults used?

Quote:
I noticed that the default SageTV settings for xcode are poor ... changing number of threads and priority to normal really helps in performance when transcoding.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.2.5.936 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0 80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 06-24-2021, 11:55 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
NPlayer

Should this be a requested changed to the SageTV installer to change the defaults used?
Not sure about that but I think they were set that way because many years ago devices where less powerful so I am sure they did not want the transcoder to take up a lot of resources or CPU power.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 06-30-2021, 12:20 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 181
So I just did the following updates:

- SageTV x32 9.1.9 to SageTV x32 9.2.5
- OpenDCT 0.5.29 to OpenDCT 0.5.32

I did those so I could add the new plugins:

- SageTVTranscoder Plugin x64 1.0.5 (2021-04-30)
- Media Format Parser Plugin Windows x32 0.7 (2021-03-30)

This is on a Win7 x64 machine.

Once the updates were installed (no errors or problems encountered), I rebooted the machine and then went into Available Plugins to do the SageTVTranscoder Plugin first.

I noticed two items:

1. Too many shown. Based on this statement:

Quote:
Q: How do I install this?
A: It is available under as a SageTV plugin under General. It is called SageTVTranscoder (FFmpeg) Windows x64. There is currently only a x64 build available. This needs to be run on a x64 bit version of windows, but can be run from either a x32 or x64 bit install of SageTV
I was expecting to see just one listed, but there were two.

SageTVTramscoder (FFmpeg) Windows x32, Version 1.0.2
SageTVTranscoder (FFmpeg) Windows x64, Version 1.0.2

If there is no x32 version now, it would probably be a good idea to get it pulled (if possible) so that it does not show up as available.

2. Latest version?

On the main page it shows releases:

Quote:
Versions:
v1.0.0 - Initial feature complete (Beta) release
v1.0.1 - Added x32 windows build
v1.0.2 - Fixed an issue with thumbnail generation on client machine. "stv://127.0.0.1/" translated to locally accessible path.
v1.0.3 - Fixed an issue with live tv transcoding and transitioning to a new program.
v1.0.4 - Added libx265 support
And on Github is shows the latest release as v1.0.5

But it only shows v1.0.2 available for installation in the SageTV available plugins.

Is there a way to get the latest v1.0.5?

__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.2.5.936 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0 80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 07-02-2021, 07:40 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Not sure about that but I think they were set that way because many years ago devices where less powerful so I am sure they did not want the transcoder to take up a lot of resources or CPU power.
Or heat/fan noise when it's transcoding.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 07-14-2021, 12:09 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 181
Sorry it is basically the same post for two different plugins but I want to track it in both places.

How do I go about getting the Sage system to offer up the latest version of the plugin so that I can install it?
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.2.5.936 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0 80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 07-16-2021, 11:14 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 181
Updating to Java 8 enabled me to get the latest rev of SageTVPluginsV9 with no errors. I was then able to install the SageTVTranscoder Plugin and the Media Format Parser Plugin.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.2.5.936 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0 80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 07-17-2021, 08:26 PM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi hvymetal,

I would make a backup of the existing ffmpeg, and use the one I posted. There no other changes required. It should be a drop in replacement. This build is super alpha, so I do expect there are going to be issue.

I appreciate any testing feedback.

Thanks,
Josh
jvl711 I have been using this build for a while and did not see any issues. I even have been transcoding to the miniclient to a FireTV 4K stick to my home server over Wiregauard VPN using cell link. The client is set for, IJKPlayer(Could not get ExoPlayer stable), fixed streaming, and always transcode. With this release of SageTranscoder will the current MediaFormatParserPlugin work with is for the Linux?

Last edited by hvymetal; 07-18-2021 at 06:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 07-18-2021, 06:12 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
jvl711 I have been using this build for a while and did not see any issues. I even have been transcoding to the miniclient to a FireTV 4K stick to my home server over Wiregauard VPN using cell link. The client is set for, IJKPlayer(Could not get ExoPlayer stable), fixed streaming, and always transcode. With this release of SageTranscoder will the current MediaFormatParserPlugin work with is for the Linux?
So you think it would be OK to post a beta linux version. I think the only thing I was not able to get working so far was the h265 library.

Thanks for testing it out!
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 07-18-2021, 06:13 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
So I just did the following updates:

- SageTV x32 9.1.9 to SageTV x32 9.2.5
- OpenDCT 0.5.29 to OpenDCT 0.5.32

I did those so I could add the new plugins:

- SageTVTranscoder Plugin x64 1.0.5 (2021-04-30)
- Media Format Parser Plugin Windows x32 0.7 (2021-03-30)

This is on a Win7 x64 machine.

Once the updates were installed (no errors or problems encountered), I rebooted the machine and then went into Available Plugins to do the SageTVTranscoder Plugin first.

I noticed two items:

1. Too many shown. Based on this statement:



I was expecting to see just one listed, but there were two.

SageTVTramscoder (FFmpeg) Windows x32, Version 1.0.2
SageTVTranscoder (FFmpeg) Windows x64, Version 1.0.2

If there is no x32 version now, it would probably be a good idea to get it pulled (if possible) so that it does not show up as available.

2. Latest version?

On the main page it shows releases:



And on Github is shows the latest release as v1.0.5

But it only shows v1.0.2 available for installation in the SageTV available plugins.

Is there a way to get the latest v1.0.5?

The 32bit version is actually new. I forgot to update the Q&A. I removed the info about there not being x32 support.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 07-19-2021, 07:39 AM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
So you think it would be OK to post a beta linux version. I think the only thing I was not able to get working so far was the h265 library.

Thanks for testing it out!
Yes I do not see why not.....Right now I do not use video encoded with h265. h265 would be nice for the future but to start I would be happy with the current version working with MediaFormatParser Plugin.

Thanks for all your work and keeping life into SageTV.

BR
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 07-21-2021, 02:21 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
Yes I do not see why not.....Right now I do not use video encoded with h265. h265 would be nice for the future but to start I would be happy with the current version working with MediaFormatParser Plugin.

Thanks for all your work and keeping life into SageTV.

BR
Awesome! I will try and package that up this week and push it out.

Thank you for taking a look.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 07-24-2021, 03:23 PM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 237
My use case for Sage is accessing it remotely using the great 'Fork of SageTV MiniClient for Android TV' installed on a Firestick 4k to play recordings from Xfinity that are recorded exclusively in '.ts' format. Is there any reason why I would need the SageTVTranscoder or the Format Detector Plugins?
__________________
Server: Intel i5-2400 @3.1GHz 4 cores Windows 8.1 Pro, Sage 9.2.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Asus RT-AC68U Router, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: FireStick 4K and HD300 at remote site via Xfinity @ server and independent cable co. @ playback site.
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 07-26-2021, 07:17 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
My use case for Sage is accessing it remotely using the great 'Fork of SageTV MiniClient for Android TV' installed on a Firestick 4k to play recordings from Xfinity that are recorded exclusively in '.ts' format. Is there any reason why I would need the SageTVTranscoder or the Format Detector Plugins?
I would say no.

Unless you ever want to view those recordings from a remote location (ie away from the house). Then you might want the transcoder option to be able to transcode the .TS format to something that uses less data to transmit. Even that isn't required depending on the internet speeds your home and remote site have.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 07-26-2021, 08:19 AM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
I would say no.

Unless you ever want to view those recordings from a remote location (ie away from the house). Then you might want the transcoder option to be able to transcode the .TS format to something that uses less data to transmit. Even that isn't required depending on the internet speeds your home and remote site have.
In my case, I do most of my viewing from a remote location. I seem to have acceptable performance transmitting the .ts format, but once in a while do see halts for 10-15 seconds. Which formats use less data? (I generally see 10mb upload at the remote location and 20mb download at the viewing location).
__________________
Server: Intel i5-2400 @3.1GHz 4 cores Windows 8.1 Pro, Sage 9.2.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Asus RT-AC68U Router, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: FireStick 4K and HD300 at remote site via Xfinity @ server and independent cable co. @ playback site.
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 07-26-2021, 12:46 PM
ojones ojones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
HB4 - Apologies for chasing you over from the miniclient thread.

I am running Josh's parser and transcoder plugins (h264 in MKV) for my remote miniclient tests. I can't advise on file size savings though as most of my TV content is h264 in .TS/MPEG wrapper as that's what's getting transmitted by verizon these days. That said - EXOplayer seems to like the h264/MKV much better than the h264/TS files when streaming.

I'm curious if going to the transcoder would improve your issue with halts or not.
__________________
Hyper-V Host @ Dual Processor E5-2643 3.4ghz v4 HexaCore 128gb ram
Sage Server: VM w2016 x64 Guest running 9.2.x
OpenDCT & Plex Server: VM Ubuntu 16.04
Primary Client: VM W10x64 with GPU Passthrough
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTVTranscoder.exe from 6.5.14 Stuntman SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-13-2009 08:17 AM
What does SageTVtranscoder.exe do? autoboy SageTV Software 5 04-23-2008 01:55 PM
sagetvtranscoder.exe always at 50% showson1 SageTV Software 3 03-30-2008 01:46 AM
SageTVTranscoder.exe jgsouthard SageTV Beta Test Software 40 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe ?? mike_15 SageTV Software 4 10-21-2007 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.