SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2014, 05:07 PM
oldmike60 oldmike60 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: santa clara, ca.
Posts: 82
Reliable source of HD-300s?

Both of my HD-300s failed. Probably the ethernet problem I have read about, but didn't know better so got rid of them. I have been trying WMC plus a pair of XBOX 360s; complete crap. Won't stay connected more than one day. Just looked into Tablo. Looks great on paper; lots of complaints, but on their site and Amazon reviews. Silicon Dust doesn't have anything besides the tuners. Plex refuses to support a DVR. All of these REALLY make me want to get back to SAGETV, even if it would only be for a few years until the marketplace catches up.

So, would appreciate any tips as to where one might buy two units that are known good.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2014, 01:34 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Have you considered going the client route and building mini-computers to replace your two HD300s?

You have a lot of options and it is probably the best way to extend the life of SageTV.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2014, 08:48 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I am reasonably sure Google will never sell a single HD300. Your best bet is to buy them from people off this forum or go the client route.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2014, 12:27 PM
oldmike60 oldmike60 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: santa clara, ca.
Posts: 82
Client?

I have a MSEE, but not practiced for years and not familiar at all with the various file conversions, etc. But home brewing a SAGETV extender sounds like fun; garage on the weekend kinda thing. Is there a link that spells it out? I assume you mean with something like a Raspberry Pi or other single board computer.

Meanwhile, I lost my SAGE license key, so gotta get that straightened out, or nothing to feed the extender with. (Posted for tech support alreadyh).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2014, 12:58 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 394
You could try E-bay for the extenders, but expect to pay through nose and maybe a few other orifices.

Not sure a Raspberry Pi has enough oomph, if your doing HD. Hopefully, some one else can verify for sure. I think you would need a Linux client for a PI as well.

There are a number of small form factor PCs that will run a Windows 7 (or 8) OS that have onboard (accelerated) video (an Intel NUC is one I can think of). I believe this is what another poster was referring to.

Keep in mind, Linux or Windows you need a client lis. for Sage (if you don't already have one or 2). The licenses for Windows, Linux and OSX clients (or servers) are specific to the OS and can not be swapped between the OSes. If I am wrong some one will thump me.

Check the for sale section of this forum for licenses (or even extenders) if you don't have them.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2014, 02:10 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
The licenses for Windows, Linux and OSX clients (or servers) are specific to the OS and can not be swapped between the OSes. If I am wrong some one will thump me.
The way the client license works is that only one client can access the server with the same license key. For example, if I have two Clients (A & B) and A connects to the SageTV server, then B cannot connect until I disconnect A and restart the SageTV server service. If you try to connect A & B at the same time then you will receive an error message.

I think client licensees are a lot easier to come by on the forums than extenders and you can typically pick them up at cost ($30).
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2014, 04:47 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData
The licenses for Windows, Linux and OSX clients (or servers) are specific to the OS and can not be swapped between the OSes. If I am wrong some one will thump me.
What I was referring to is if you buy a SageTV client or server license for Linux and later decide you want to switch to Windows or Apple OS, the license for Linux will not work under for a Windows or Apple OS install. You would need to get a new license for the OS you want to install it under.

The OP mentioned possibly using a Raspberry PI as a client and I think that means a Linux install. If for any reason it didn't work out and He then wanted to use a Windows or Apple machine as a client it would require a different license. Of course, the work around is the 21 day trial install but, 21 days goes by real fast.


Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
The way the client license works is that only one client can access the server with the same license key. For example, if I have two Clients (A & B) and A connects to the SageTV server, then B cannot connect until I disconnect A and restart the SageTV server service. If you try to connect A & B at the same time then you will receive an error message.

Yeah, that is how it works if you're trying to sharing a single license between multiple clients. If you buy multiple client licenses you should be able to connect with each license.

IIRC, If your sharing the client lis. between machines, the server remembers which machine is using the lis. and won't let another machine use the same lis. until the server is rebooted (or maybe SageTV just needs to be re-started, including the service)
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2014, 06:56 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
What I was referring to is if you buy a SageTV client or server license for Linux and later decide you want to switch to Windows or Apple OS, the license for Linux will not work under for a Windows or Apple OS install. You would need to get a new license for the OS you want to install it under.
I doubt you could get client to run on an rPi, IIRC that's an ARM device and SageTV is an x86 application. Yes a lot of it is Java, but the media capabilities are all native code I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2014, 01:14 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I doubt you could get client to run on an rPi, IIRC that's an ARM device and SageTV is an x86 application. Yes a lot of it is Java, but the media capabilities are all native code I believe.
I was going to say the same thing. You would never get a client to run on rPi.

The cheapest CPU that would support Sage would be an Intel Atom or a Via Nano X2. Personally, I would try to build a client using an Atom processor.

If money isn't an issue then I would buy the $499 Mac Mini, install Windows on it and then install your SageTV client. The device looks amazing and has a built in IR port that works with pretty much ANY remote (I use a Tivo remote with my iMac and SageTV).
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2014, 02:49 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
Check the for sale section of this forum for licenses (or even extenders) if you don't have them.
This. If you want extenders, post a "WTB" in the sale forum here.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-14-2014, 10:05 AM
oldmike60 oldmike60 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: santa clara, ca.
Posts: 82
Moved on

Thanks for all the suggestions, but seemed like more than I could take on. I came across the Tablo unit, and the system is terrific. It has a four tuner model connected to the wired LAN (it has wifi, I just prefer wired) with scheduling, etc, though the GUI, etc, are still primative right now. But the key enabler is a Plex channel. So the tuner in the garage, plus three Chromecasts and I have both OTA recordings and downloaded video in one environment. The best part is I can get it all including live TV thru the Plex app on my 4G phone, waiting for my wife at the mall.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scrambled UI with SageTV 7 and HD 200/300s dannylogi SageTV Media Extender 2 01-29-2012 11:01 PM
HD-300s Failing fidget SageTV Media Extender 0 11-26-2011 12:09 PM
How I got the HD-PVR IR blaster to be reliable. shatter Hardware Support 1 04-20-2010 07:21 PM
need reliable router SageGk Hardware Support 14 09-18-2009 08:53 AM
Reliable EPG? voidstar SageTV EPG Service 0 12-06-2008 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.