SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2010, 07:06 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Are 64K Blocks Ever A Bad Idea?

I've got a couple of drives that I reformatted from 4K to 64K block size. It seems as if maybe the 64K block drives are allowing some tiling or stutter on shows whose channel strengths are pegging the signal meter, but that might not be the fault of the drive.

Are they any scenarios where 64K block size is NOT preferred?

And no, I don't run any auto defragmentation programs. I tried that once and everything was tiled and stuttered. Those programs passed their trial period and were uninstalled.

Any thoughts are appreciated.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2010, 07:19 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,235
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Yes, I would go with the default 4K for your C: drive. There are many more small files with your OS.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2010, 07:24 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
As valnar said, the only downside is on a drive such as the C drive or any other drive with lots of files smaller than 64k.

Signal strength being too high and 64k drives have nothing to do with one another.

You don't need to defrag recording drives anyway. Some people will tell you that they have to or they have stuttering. These people IMO have other issues that are requiring them to defrag. There are far too many people who don't defrag who don't have problems.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2010, 09:48 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
With 64k recording drives, I have never defragged (current drives have been in use for well over a year with multiple shows recording to them each day).

Any more, I use 64K formatted drives for all my strorage drives (even my picture/document/etc storage drives). The C: is the only one still on 4K blocks.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2010, 11:13 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
OK, I appreciate the replies. I should have been more specific that only my video storage drives are 64K; my c: drive, which is for the system only, is 4K default.

I'm thinking this is more a RAID controller issue. I'm getting some intermittent tiling and corruption on shows, and wondering if the cache attempts to dump to the drive but overfows before the drive can finish its writes, etc., especially if Sage is writing and reading multiple streams from multiple drives. I may just be asking too much of my setup, although I have tried to split my drives between the ICH10R controller and the 3Ware one. Maybe in my setup 2-3 shows recording while another is being watched is just too much to ask.

The singal strength on the shows seems strong enough, and shows don't stutter when live. And again, recording problems are sparse, but they are there nonetheless.

Well, I'll keep digging around.

Thanks for the opinions.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.

Last edited by Savage1701; 05-07-2010 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2010, 03:10 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
To the original question the only time you don't want to use large clusters is if you're going to be storing lots of files smaller than the cluster size on the disk, and then only because it's inefficient (only whole clusters can be allocated).

Regarding your signal issue, I don't really know, I'd check CPU usage, maybe disk usage (perfmeter).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2010, 08:21 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage1701 View Post
(1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) PVR USB2, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 1250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Charter Cable.
From the list of your tuners, I hope you have a good distribution amp like this one:

http://www.cabletvamps.com/Products/EDA-FT08300.htm

Between the incoming cable and the tuners. Also make sure to terminate ALL unused outputs. Reflections can cause all kind of problems with QAM and ATSC signals.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2010, 11:33 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Matt:

Thanks as well. Yes, I have a good splitter/dist. amp., as the antennas were professionally installed and I told them I wanted good stuff. The antenna was actually so big the installer made me promise I would split the signal multiple times because he was worried I'd overload on signal strength, escpecially if I re-aimed it at the closer of the 2 markets I live in.

I'm really leaning more towards hard drive issues at this point, given that one of my drives was new and mostly empty, so Sage, rightly so, tried to write to it the most to balance it out. I think this caused further problems, as that drive was being read from the most as well, since many new shows were on it. I used the "moving your files" sticky, which went fine, and balanced out all the hard drives to have roughly equal available space on them, as we can have as many as 4 shows recording at once, and actually even more if there is any padding.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert to 64K Blocks Stuntman Hardware Support 9 02-08-2007 02:14 PM
Format with 64K blocks? LegolasX21E SageTV Software 30 03-24-2006 03:35 PM
64K blocks Dave SageTV Beta Test Software 24 03-30-2004 08:01 PM
formatting in 64k Blocks zjennings Hardware Support 11 01-26-2004 07:35 AM
How to reformat hdd into 64k blocks ?!? jimbobuk General Discussion 15 11-08-2003 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.