SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2008, 11:55 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Thumbs up Play a mounted ISO in SageTV

I figured out how to play a mounted ISO in SageTV through the standard DVD play menu.

See the attached pdf file

Scat
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Play a mounted ISO in SageTV.pdf (212.6 KB, 604 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2009, 12:35 PM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Thumbs up Mount and Unmount an ISO file all from within the Sage UI

1.) Adjust the drive letter of your physical hardware DVD drive with my prior post - Play a mounted ISO in SageTV


2.) Mount and Unmount an ISO file all from within the Sage UI, see attached PDF files and zip files.

I had to break up the pdf instructions it exceeded size limits for the forum, and I had to zip the 3 zip files into one zip file, because I exceeded 5 file limit for the forum.

The first thing to do is unzip the file: 3-ZipFiles.zip to any place you want, then follow the guide as to where to unzip the three files, sorry for the extra step.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2009, 11:23 AM
vrscdx vrscdx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Does this also work with Blu Ray .iso's?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2009, 02:16 PM
topperdude topperdude is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by vrscdx View Post
Does this also work with Blu Ray .iso's?
Noticed this on page 4 of part 3:
Code:
I could play my BluRay DVDs via Sage DVD or by just selecting the ISO file from
the list of video files.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2009, 11:44 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Thumbs up This is how I play my BluRay.ISO DVD in Sage

I use Clown_BD v0.41 http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=25818

Quote:
To sum it up in one sentence: Clown_BD will enable you to extract (on the fly) the main movie and language streams of your choice, resulting in either transport streams (for Media Jukebox), an ISO image (for PowerDVD) or even a burned BD disk (for standalone players).


After you open Clown_BD there are links in the program to download the programs
it needs: eac3to, tsMuxeR, and ImgBurn.

eac3to and tsMuxeR can be extracted to a folder of your choice, ImgBurn requires
to be installed as a normal Windows program.

There is a guide on how to use it at the same link, I just select the main movie
and have it create a BluRay.ISO, in the end all you have to do is rename the final
ISO file to your moviename.ISO Then if you want to change the Volume Label
for the moviename.ISO just open ImgBurn
then select: Tools > ISO > Change Volume Label, then select the litle folder at the
right side of: Please select a file....
Browse to the location of the final .ISO, select it
and you will see the Volume Label as it was set to the same final name
just change it to your movie name, click OK, exit ImgBurn.
Copy that ISO file to a folder that you store ISO in, go into Sage,
Select Setup > Refresh Imported Media, and now you may select the file
in the listed Videos and choose play and the BluRay.ISO will play in Sage
no mounting or external player.

Note: I would load Clown_BD on the same computer that will play the ISO
because I originally created my new ISOs on my desktop and they would not play
on the Sage Server, I had loaded Sage on my desktop to check everything prior
to moving the new ISOs to the server, I kept getting

There was a Playback Error in playback. Details:
sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-4,0x80040218):
There was a problem rendering the video portion of
the content for playback.
OK

and I thought it was all related to a setting in the Sag.properties file, I have
spent days on this. I finaly mounted the file on my desktop opened GraphEdit
find GraphEdit here: http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multime...raphEdit.shtml
browsed to the Streams folder on the mounted BluRay.ISO selected the largest
.m2ts file and the I could see what Splitter and Decoder it was using.
I seen it was using the Nero Splitter and the Nero DVD Decoder. So I had to install
my Nero on my HTPC and that is why you should install Clown_BD on the same computer
that will play the ISO, that way you already have the require Splitter and Decoder.

The original movie 300 in BluRay was a 34GB ISO and then after selecting the main movie only it is 17GB ISO, so if you want to save space it is worth the effort and it took me less than a hour for the movie 300.

Here are my Sage settings: Detailed Setup

Category: Video / Audio
Video Renderer : EVR
MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter : SageTV MPEG Video Decoder Filter
SageTV MPEG Video Decoder
uses DXVA (hardware acceleration) : NO
MPEG4 Playback : Direct Show
DScaler Deinterlacing Filter : Configure
Audio Renderer : Default
MPEG2 Audi Decoder Filter : AC2Filter

Category: DVD
DVD-ROAM Drive : Yes
DVD Video Renderer : VMR9
DVD Video Decoder : Default
DVD Audio Renderer : Default
DVD Audio Decoder Filter : Default


I do have this line in my Sage.properties
videoframe/h264_video_decoder_filter=CyberLink H.264/AVC Decoder (PDVD8)

Hope this help someone
Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2009, 05:06 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Files for those who use DAEMON Tools Lite

The zip file: Files for - DAEMON Tools Lite.zip

contain: ISOMount.cmd and ISOUnmount.cmd
for those using DAEMON Tools Lite
just extract to your C:\Program Files (x86)\DAEMON Tools Lite
folder

and

The Zip file: Externals - DAEMON Tools Lite Files.zip
contains: ImageMount.cmd and ImageUnmount.cmd

Extract the file: Externals - DAEMON Tools Lite Files.zip
to your : C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\Externals
folder



Scat
Attached Files
File Type: zip Files for - DAEMON Tools Lite.zip (422 Bytes, 219 views)
File Type: zip Externals - DAEMON Tools Lite Files.zip (492 Bytes, 218 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT

Last edited by scat; 03-29-2009 at 05:31 AM. Reason: Added Externals files
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2009, 09:22 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Make a ISO of a DVD with ImgBurn http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download

Save the attached file: MakeISO.bat.txt
then rename it to MakeISO.bat
if you want to add this to a Sage menu see this link: http://www.geektonic.com/2008_03_30_archive.html
at Brent's site just scroll down till you see SAGETV DVD EXTRACT SETUP

If you want to copy the DVD to your hard drive
while making a folder of the DVD's Volume Label use this.
Save the attached file: Rip2Fldr.bat.txt
then rename it to Rip2Fldr.bat
and then edit the file: Rip2Fldr.bat

Windows Vista users remove REM from the below line
REM robocopy %SRC% %DEST%\%vsvol% *.* /E

Windows XP users remove rem from the below line
REM xcopy %SRC% %DEST%\%vsvol% *.* /E

Credits:
User: pwlong at http://users.upwardaccess.com/plong/bm-addons.html
User: FileGod at http://fixunix.com/ms-dos/359784-cdl...me-volume.html
User: SamuriHL at http://forum.slysoft.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=185
User: Brent Evans at http://brentevans.blogspot.com/

Full credits are in each batch file.

I wanted the Rip2Fldr.bat in place so when we get BluRay folder play back in Sage I would be ready.

I just wanted to give back to the forum and I also want to thank anyone that has helped me out.

Enjoy

Scat
Attached Files
File Type: txt MakeISO.bat.txt (1.6 KB, 229 views)
File Type: txt Rip2Fldr.bat.txt (2.4 KB, 251 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT

Last edited by scat; 04-02-2009 at 09:53 AM. Reason: Added note to edit the file Rip2Fldr.bat
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2009, 12:24 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Can SageTV play the ISO output from ClownBD without mounting the ISO using an external program ?! (that would be awesome)

Is all that is required is setting the properties to uses the PowerDVD codec?

I have PowerDVD 8 and would like to add BD movies to my DVD library so that they play seamlessly by simply pressing 'Play' (not using an external program to mount)

Please let me know. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2009, 02:08 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Do I need to add the decoder lines to both "sage.properties" and "sageclient.properties"?

On my clients I only have the latter...

Please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2009, 03:29 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Thumbs up SageTV – Settings to play a BluRay.ISO inside Sage no mounting ISO required

Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Can SageTV play the ISO output from ClownBD without mounting the ISO using an external program ?! (that would be awesome)

Is all that is required is setting the properties to uses the PowerDVD codec?

I have PowerDVD 8 and would like to add BD movies to my DVD library so that they play seamlessly by simply pressing 'Play' (not using an external program to mount)

Please let me know. Thanks!
sflamm

Yes
Yes
Yes

See attached pdfs for settings to play a BluRay.ISO inside Sage no mounting ISO required.

Also see post 4 above for DVD settings : http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...11&postcount=4

Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT

Last edited by scat; 04-03-2009 at 03:34 AM. Reason: Added link to post 4
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2009, 03:37 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Do I need to add the decoder lines to both "sage.properties" and "sageclient.properties"?

On my clients I only have the latter...

Please let me know.
sflamm

I haven't tested this on a client yet.

Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2009, 09:03 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
I was testing on the server to begin with... before a client.

The initial problem I am having now is that when I put the .ISO in the directory and rescan it does not show up in 'Videos'

Do I need to do something special to make it show? I put a m2ts and that shows up / plays fine. I would really like to get the .ISO to work...

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-03-2009, 09:54 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
I was testing on the server to begin with... before a client.

The initial problem I am having now is that when I put the .ISO in the directory and rescan it does not show up in 'Videos'

Do I need to do something special to make it show? I put a m2ts and that shows up / plays fine. I would really like to get the .ISO to work...

Thanks for the help.
sflamm

See item 1 B C D on first page of file: SageTV – Add ability to mount and un-mount an ISO file all… Pages 1-5.pdf

Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-03-2009, 10:08 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Works great.

I can confirm that the ISO can be played on BOTH server and client!

So to recap:

works on both client and server: .m2ts, .iso, bdmv folder structure

this is the software client.

Last edited by sflamm; 04-03-2009 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-15-2009, 05:26 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
I am having a problem - some .iso files will open and play and other do not.
Using clownbd_43b

Any ideas?

Can you show me what your graph looks like in GraphStudio? Mine shows the Cyberlink 7 Demux connected to the Cyberlink 7.x H264 Decoder ... and it is not playing all the ISOs.

Last edited by sflamm; 04-15-2009 at 08:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-16-2009, 09:23 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Here is the movie Transformers on my machine using GraphEdit.




Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-16-2009, 09:51 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
How did you get the Nero Splitter into the graph?

Mine is identical except it uses the CyberLink Demuxer instead of the Nero Splitter.

Have you tried your solution with the Cyberlink Demuxer?

Is there a way of installing the Nero Splitter without all of Nero?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-17-2009, 05:16 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
How did you get the Nero Splitter into the graph?

I didn't add it, I just opened the .m2ts file with GraphEdit

Mine is identical except it uses the CyberLink Demuxer instead of the Nero Splitter.


Have you tried your solution with the Cyberlink Demuxer?

No I haven't, what merit number is your Cyberlink Demuxer?

Is there a way of installing the Nero Splitter without all of Nero?
I don't know


I had to install Nero 8.3.2.1b Ultra Edition HD to get mine to work, I would like to know who is using the Cyberlink Demuxer successfully and what merit number they are using for all Cyberlink.

Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-17-2009, 08:55 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
I am using the Cyberlink demux successfully - it just wont open .iso containers consistently or bdmv directories. Does fine with all else.

CyberLink Demux merit 0x00602000 ('normal')
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-19-2009, 01:05 PM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Windows Media Classic files

I recently started playing with Windows Media Classic because I could not get a video.mkv to play correctly in Sage or Power DVD and once I did by installing K-Lite package which includes Windows Media Classic and I played the file with Windows Media Classic and now I have incorporated that into my Sage setup also, I just love how we have the ability to keep adding options via the plug-ins.

A Big Thank you to the plug-in developers

For those that use Windows Media Classic to play back media, use these files with the plug-in: External Apps for the Default STV (v4.0.3 18/November/2007)
see prior post to set that up.

The zip file: Media Player Classic Files.zip

contains: MPC.cmd and MPC_ISO.cmd

File: MPC.cmd

Install in folder
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\Externals

File: MPC_ISO.cmd

Install in folder
C:\Program Files (x86)\K-Lite Codec Pack\Media Player Classic

Edit: 06-20-09 8:35 am FYI information
I did try to play the video.mkv file in Sage it appeared to start, no errors but nothing showed on the screen, just a black screen, when I opened the file with GraphEdit 9.0 it showed CyberLink H.264/AVC Decoder, I also tryed to play in PowerDVD8 and same as Sage no error just nothing showed on the screen. So I proceeded to find another way to play video.mkv file.

Enjoy
Scat
Attached Files
File Type: zip Media Player Classic Files.zip (1.2 KB, 208 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT

Last edited by scat; 06-20-2009 at 06:45 AM. Reason: Added FYI information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
iso


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't play past a certain point on a large File and jumps back.. jbuszkie SageTV Media Extender 4 05-05-2010 09:21 AM
Recordings don't play audio in Videolan VLC Dvid SageTV Software 8 03-13-2009 09:45 AM
SageTV Client won't play server DVDs moamoa SageTV Software 4 10-03-2008 07:10 AM
WMV won't play using Placeshifter jfgast SageTV Placeshifter 0 09-28-2008 10:05 AM
Play all? Johnm SageTV Customizations 6 11-28-2006 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.