SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2020, 01:19 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 396
Determining why some videos play and others do not.

I am working on reasons for some videos working and others not working or not having audio on my HD200 but picture is fine but erroring out on the PC client. I found MediaInfo application and see that a video has DTS ES as its audio stream.


A video Errors out on PC Client, audioplaybackerror.PNG


HD200 plays video but no sound and my NVIDIA Shield with Android Mini Client works without any issues.

My current thinking is neither the PC Client or HD200 support DTS but Shield does?

-Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2020, 02:18 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
My current thinking is neither the PC Client or HD200 support DTS but Shield does?

-Bill
I think you are on to something. I had an experience that may be due to the same root cause.

I can plug my HD-300 directly into my Samsung smart TV and it all works as expected. When I had occasion to try my HD-200 with the smart TV. I found that some shows did not play the audio. I had to connect the HD-200 to my sound system which passed the audio and the video to the TV.

I figured it was a hardware difference between the 200 and the 300, but never investigated it further to figure out the details.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2020, 02:43 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I am working on reasons for some videos working and others not working or not having audio on my HD200 but picture is fine but erroring out on the PC client. I found MediaInfo application and see that a video has DTS ES as its audio stream.


A video Errors out on PC Client, Attachment 17466


HD200 plays video but no sound and my NVIDIA Shield with Android Mini Client works without any issues.

My current thinking is neither the PC Client or HD200 support DTS but Shield does?

-Bill
The HD 200 doesn't support DTS ES

Video formats: MPEG1, MPEG2, MPEG4, XVID, H.264 up to 1080p, WMV9/VC-1 up to 1080p
Audio formats: MP2, MP3, AAC, WMA, PCM, Vorbis (stereo only), AC3 (stereo down-mix/pass-through), FLAC, DTS (pass-through)
That pass-through mean is the device it connect has to decoding which many TV set can't under stand that audio format
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2020, 02:58 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 396
Am I reading this correctly, the HD300 supports DTS? I have one in my motorhome and will move that back inside and put the 200 out there. I mostly use the mini client when traveling. (i guess until its pulled from the Android site)

-Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2020, 03:04 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Am I reading this correctly, the HD300 supports DTS? I have one in my motorhome and will move that back inside and put the 200 out there. I mostly use the mini client when traveling. (i guess until its pulled from the Android site)

-Bill
The HD300 Spec

Video formats: MPEG1, MPEG2, MPEG4, XVID, H.264 up to 1080p, WMV9/VC-1 up to 1080p, MJPEG, Flash Video

Audio formats: MP2, MP3, AAC, AAC-HE, ALAC, WMA, WMAPro (stereo downmix), PCM, Vorbis (stereo only), FLAC(stereo downmix), Dolby Digital/Dolby Digital Plus/Dolby TrueHD (stereo down-mix/pass-through), DTS/DTS-HD/DTS-MA (stereo down-mix/pass-through) AC3 (stereo down-mix/pass-through).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2020, 10:17 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,930
To put things briefly - the HD300 can handle some audio formats that the HD200 cannot. So you may ahve to run the HD200 through an AVR to decode the sound. Or get a used HD300 as people are jumping ship.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2020, 12:38 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 396
Can anyone see why this video doesn't play on PC or HD200? Nothing looks out of spec for the HD200 from the prior posts that I can tell.

mediaInfoONvideothatWontPlay.PNG

Here is a video that does work correctly. The writing app and the text streams and High@L3 vs High@L4 are different.

mediainforonavideothatworks.PNG

Here is the command line being used to transcode the file with FFMPEG in a loop of files from mpg to mp4 and put in another directory. Basically just -n and -i options which worked well for years and now creates video files that won't play on sagetv client or hd200. No errors, just a black screen now.

FOR %%g IN (*.mpg) DO C:\CV\NEWFFMPEG\ffmpeg -n -i %%g y:\HOLD\%%~ng.mp4


Here is a screenshot of FFMPEG transcoding the video from mpg to mp4

ScreenshotofFFMPEGrunningParameters.PNG

Maybe I need to add other options to the newer FFMPEG command line to make this work. Otherwise I guess I need to keep using the very old version of FFMPEG i have. Circa 2017. -Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android mini client, hd200, pc client, shield


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Determining if SageClient is running on Server in service mode tmiranda SageTV Studio 12 02-14-2011 02:05 PM
Cannot play any videos under MY Videos Section info SageMC Custom Interface 1 05-16-2009 05:53 PM
Determining which tuner records which show bigbill SageTV Software 2 11-09-2008 12:01 PM
SAGETV wont play videos in MY Videos Jetracers SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-06-2008 07:38 AM
Determining if a tv recording is archived Slugger SageTV Studio 1 06-15-2008 09:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.