SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2011, 04:59 PM
baradanikto baradanikto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 34
Missing channel in EPG lineup

I just noticed that some channels are missing in my lineup. For example, on my cable system (Charter) the CBS affiliate is there at channel 3, but, it's equivalent HD channel is not. This seems like a problem that others are sure to have encountered. Any ideas how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2011, 07:48 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 381
Go to www.zap2it.com and check the TV listings for your provider.

Does Zap2It show the HD equivalent? If so, double check your channel lineup choice or try redoing your channel lineup. If not, then you need to wait till Zap2It updates their lineup for your provider. An alternative is to find another lineup in your area that is similar to your current lineup and use that one (this could result in lots of remapping of channels).

By chance did you copy any lineups? If so, copied lineups may not update with new channels when they added by Zap2It.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2011, 05:37 PM
baradanikto baradanikto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 34
UgaData, thanks for the reply. I selected the video source option in my setup and selected the cable provider again. This time, I made sure that the higher end channels are available. They were. I also checked Zap2It and the channels do show there also. The strange thing is that the EPG still shows one or more channels missing. Do I need to cycle my pc to get it to refresh the EPG? Or, will it do it on its own?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2011, 05:58 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Please see the note on p. 53 of the v7.1 manual.

The channels are listed in the Program Guide, but they are under the channel number from a different lineup for one of your other tuners.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2011, 06:18 PM
baradanikto baradanikto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 34
Opus4, thanks... However, I'm not sure what you mean. I read the referenced page, but, I only have one tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2011, 08:19 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
It is still possible that a lineup has the same station listed under two different channel numbers.

But, let's back up a step... for the channels you are missing in the Program Guide but said are in listed in Channel Setup (I think you mean they are in Channel Setup): are they enabled in Channel Setup? If so, then they will be in the Program Guide somewhere. If not, you will need to enable them.

In the Program Guide, use the Options command -> Menu Options -> change Channel Sorting to Name instead of Number. Now, look for the channel you are missing. You could remap the channel number by using the Options command, then choose Channel Manager, then remap the number to whatever you want.

Alternately, configure Channel Setup to sort by name & see if the station name is listed twice. Change the logical number for it/them to whatever you want the guide number to be.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2011, 03:01 PM
baradanikto baradanikto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 34
Opus4, thanks for the advice. I had to remap the channel resolve this issue. It appears like Zap2It got confused between channel 243 and 783, so, I remapped 243 to 783. Zap2It showed all three CBS affiliates in my area: 3, 243, and 783, but, only downloaded 3, and 243. Is this a common occurence?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2011, 09:57 AM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 476
Very frustrating

I have an HDHR with 2 different inputs. One antenna and one QAM cable. There are 2 channels on the QAM cable input that SageTV will play and there channel numbers match what is on the Zap2it website for the carrier I chose. However they do not show up in my EPG lineup in Sage. The channels play fine and when I view what is playing thru the web interface they show as playing but with no channel listed. Why can't this just work.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:45 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Having a somewhat related problem. I turned off my QAM and ATSC tuners and am just using my new cable card setup through sagedtc and my 2 hd pvrs.

Both lineups included MSNBC at Cable # 787 under the label/name MNBCHD, but that channel in the guide shows NO Data. The channel # is there, but it doesn't list any shows. All other channel data is fine.

Any idea how I clear out something to get this to reset?

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2011, 05:05 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Never mind.

Removed the offending channel from one tuners lineup and added it to another and now all is good.

thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
channels, epg


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel missing from lineup PiX64 SageTV Beta Test Software 6 02-25-2011 06:32 PM
WABC and WCBS Missing From Channel Lineup EdwardATeller SageTV EPG Service 0 05-01-2010 07:00 AM
Channel lineup not downloading or SageTV not clearing channel lineup when I remove it TechBill SageTV EPG Service 2 01-26-2008 12:51 AM
Setup / Channel Lineup / DirecTV problem ("Done" is missing) aedgington SageTV Software 4 09-17-2006 04:14 PM
Please wait while the channel lineup is downloaded for XMLTV Lineup gafrol SageTV EPG Service 1 01-06-2006 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.