SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2005, 06:57 AM
DKT DKT is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 47
Computer won't wake up anymore from S3

I have SageTV version 2.1.10 installed and it was working perfectly for many months - waking up to record a show and then going back to sleep.

Now the computer will not wake up properly. It just hangs with no monitor and the HDD light on constantly.

I went into the BIOS and turned the S3 off, rebooted, and then turned it on and it woke up properly once, but then again hung.

I'm now stuck with S1.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2005, 01:50 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
It won't wake at all, or it hangs? The issue I was having was that SageTV would indeed wake and record properly, but I could not get the Windows GUI back w/o a reboot.

I'm working w/ Intel support to see about it.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:11 AM
DKT DKT is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 47
I guess the best way to put it, is that it attempts to wake but never does. The fans will come on and the HDD light stays on continually, but that's it. No recording, screen, and it will not shut itself off.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:39 AM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
Yeah, sounds like it is hanging when trying to wake. Are you positive you aren't getting recordings?
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2005, 10:39 AM
DKT DKT is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 47
I am certain. I turned of SageTV service, closed SageTV and let the computer go to sleep. It would not wake up with nothing running, so the conclusion I came to is that it is not Sage related.

I have reset power management in the BIOS to S1, and that is working fine (wakes up to record and then goes into S1 when it times out). This is an adequate solution, except the fans (3, CPU, Power Supply, and the case fan) continue to run, which is a little noisy and consumes more electricity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:52 AM
hmca's Avatar
hmca hmca is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 81
Have you tried reverting XP to just before the problem started. That has fixed a number of problems for me while was mucking about with settings and such.
__________________
XP SP1A; Sage V5.04; ; IN-WIN BT611T Case, custom full height conversion; Asus A7N8X VM/400; AthlonXP 2000, Palomino Core; Thermaltake Volcano 12 heatsink w/ sucking 80mm squirrel-cage fan, Zalman Fan-Mate on 5V, min setting; PNY 512MB PC2700; Gigabyte 7600 fanless, 256MB; 2 x Samsung Spinpoint 250GB; 3 x PVR250MCE; 3 x Hughes E8 OTA HD downconverters; External Fortron 400W Silent w/Performance-PCs.com extension cables; modified ZM-MC1 to 7V & 5V; Evercool 60 & 80mm fans @ 7V; StreamZap Remote
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:57 AM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmca
Have you tried reverting XP to just before the problem started. That has fixed a number of problems for me while was mucking about with settings and such.
This man is correct. System restore is the best way solve a problem like this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2005, 04:23 PM
DKT DKT is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 47
I tried a system restore over the weekend and it didn't correct the problem, so I'm stuck with S1.

I think the only remedy is a new motherboard (or possibly flashing the BIOS, but not sure I want to do that).

The system is quiet enough that I think I'll stick with what I have for a while until I get motivated to change out the motherboard and reinstall XP, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.