SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2009, 10:30 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 275
Unhappy Can't configure external tuner

I'm trying to setup Sage to use my external tuner (Comcast DTA DC50X) with my USBUIRT. I have the DTA going into the analog input on my Hauppauge 1600 card, and can get to the point where it asks for the external channel to use. Then it hangs. I followed the following steps:
1. Add tuner (Hauppauge WinTV 418 Videocapture)
2. Select TV Tuner, which is set to channel 3. While that preview runs, I can change the channels on the DTA and the preview changes to match, so I know the right signal is getting to the right place.
3. Use Cable/Sattelite tuner
4. Enter channel 3 in the "enter rf" dialog
and then it hangs.

I haven't even gotten to the usbuirt setup, which I understand can be tricky for the DTAs. It just won't let me finish the setup.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2009, 11:15 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Once upon a time I tried to hook up an STB to my PVR-250 using RF channel 3. I couldn't do it though. I'm not sure if I was doing something wrong, or if Sage doesn't support it, but I couldn't get Sage to use the Hauppauge IR blaster to do tuning when I told Sage that I was using cable with RF3.

Has anyone gotten this to work? Comcast is moving to digital cable in my area, and while I'll probably mainly use a combination of a clear QAM, firewire and HD-PVR recordings, I thought I might as well hook up a DTA to one of my old analog cards since it wouldn't cost me anything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:29 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 275
I finally got mine to work (mostly) by going into the usbuirt drivers archive, finding a tuning dll, and copying that to Sage's plugin folder. Then I exited Sage & stopped the service, restarted both and at last the usbuirt plugin turned up on the tuining plugins list. The usbuirt learned the codes without much trouble (hold the remote right up against the usbuirt), but I've had to fiddle quite a bit with the remote control properties/settings (forget the exact name) to keep it from tuning channel 6 when it was supposed to tune 63, 66, or 226; 57 instead of 257, etc. There are several settings to fiddle with: time between digits, time before tuning, repeat factor (not sure exactly what gets repeated), command before/after channel entry, and number of digits per channel. I have 3-digits of channels, so it seems to send at least one zero before one- or 2-digit channels. It also seemed to help to teach it the remote's "enter" command and tell it to use that before (but not after) entering the channel. I also lowered the time-between-digits and raised the time before tuning. I still get some mis-tunes, but so far I think my settings-combination is about as good as I can get it. As a result, I've set the tuner that uses the stb to the lowest priority (after 2 OTA and 1 QAM tuner). I'm also thinking that maybe my receiver is too close to the emitter: it came with a sticky receiver dongle, which I pasted right on the usbuirt emitter. I winder if that's too close for proper tuning. Lots of fiddling.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dta, setup, stb, tuning, usbuirt


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Service and External Tuner OptimusPrime SageTV Software 2 08-20-2008 07:10 PM
The right way to configure channels on multiple tuner sources Deacon Crusher SageTV EPG Service 0 03-09-2008 11:20 AM
Configure an NTSC signal to tune using the ATSC tuner? davi323 SageTV Software 6 02-13-2008 10:31 AM
External tuner plugin and subchannel jchiso Hardware Support 0 11-30-2005 10:35 PM
external tuner with digital station numbering dorem SageTV Software 0 12-31-2004 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.