SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2004, 12:02 PM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
Ctrl-z to sleep, what to wake?

I can't seem to get SageTV from the sleep (icon in taskbar) mode back to full screen without a mouse and clicking on the icon (which is a pain). I did see a thread that had stuff to add to the remote.ini, it seemed to work if I restarted the ir software, but in general it will not. Any hints?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2004, 12:18 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Did you add the {mode(Default)} command after {ctrl}z for the GRNPOWER command in teh [SageTV] section?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2004, 12:23 PM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
I follwed these directions:

"3) To use the Hauppauge remote to sleep & wake SageTV, edit your irremote.ini file (in your Windows sirectory). In the [Default] section, set:

GRNPOWER={run(DriveLetter:\<sagetvpath>\SageTV\SageTV.exe)}{mode(SageTV)}

Obviously, you would use your drive letter & path to the SageTV directory. Then, in the [SageTV] section, set:

GRNPOWER={ctrl}z{mode(Default)}"

Other thread...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2004, 12:31 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I would double-check your ini file, then. That's exactly what I use (and wrote) & it should work. I just tried it w/SageTV set for full screen & turned off the SageTV screen saver on sleep (otherwise it won't go to the systray when you sleep it while full screen) and had no problems.

Edit -- Oh, as I mentioned to someone else recently, make sure you changed the GRNPOWER command in the [SageTV] section, not some other section. [SageTV] is not the last one in the file...

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2004, 12:42 PM
dadams dadams is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 194
Those settings look correct. Are you sure it is seeing the path correctly? I had a problem in XP that it didn't like the space in between "program files". I believe I ended up adding the sage directory to the path within the environment settings and changed my ini to look like:

GRNPOWER={run(sagetv.exe)}{mode(sagetv)}

In XP, you can go to control panel\system\advanced\environment variables

In the bottom, you will have a path statement, you can edit it and add the sage directory to the end

Hope that helps.

Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2004, 12:49 PM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
I used the "/Progra~1/" type convention. Anything else would complain about priogram not found.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2004, 09:41 PM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
Is it possible another app has focus when I think I'm just at the desktop, thus I'm not really in "Default"? I triple checked all the lines, but the wake up only works after I run the "irstart" app.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2004, 09:51 PM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
The power off to screen saver works fine (both to and back), does this sleep mode stop recording the current channel like the taskbar mode? If so, good enough for me. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2004, 10:00 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
This would be the behaviour I would expect if it never got switched away from SageTV mode, either by exiting SageTV by clicking on the Sleep button or by not having the ini switch modes for you. Um... are you using the "Sleep Mode" button on the main menu?

You've checked that you really edited [SageTV] & not [SageRecorder Video]?

If the mode switches are in the right places, it _shouldn't_ matter what has the focus after you exit SageTV & the mode is forced back to Default, but you could try clicking on the desktop to see what happens after that. There could still be a focus issue.

Perhaps upload your ini file & I'll look at it.

- Andy

Last edited by Opus4; 04-01-2004 at 10:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2004, 11:19 PM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
I don't see an option to attach a file. So here are the two relevent parts. I also put the sage dir in my path, justin case.

[Default]
OLD0=
0=
1=
2=
3=
4=
5=
6=
7=
8=
9=
TV={close(radio.exe)}{sleep(750)}{run(wintv2k.exe)}
SOURCE={switch(*task*)}{shift}{tab}
MINIMIZE=
FULLSCREEN={alt}{space}x
RESERVED=
GRNPOWER={run(SageTV.exe)}{mode(SageTV)}

[SageTV]
8={numpad8}
VOLDOWN={ctrl}{left}
REWIND={ctrl}a
TV={ctrl}v
6={numpad6}
VOLUP={ctrl}{right}
4={numpad4}
CHNLDOWN={ctrl}{down}
RESERVED={ctrl}{shift}s
FUNC={ctrl}i
RADIO={home}
3={numpad3}
9={numpad9}
1={numpad1}
BLUE={ctrl}w
0={numpad0}
REC={ctrl}y
MENU={home}
OK={enter}
GO={ctrl}x
FULLSCREEN={ctrl}{shift}f
PLAY={ctrl}d
YELLOW={ctrl}o
GREEN={ctrl}k
7={numpad7}
SOURCE={enter}
CHNLUP={ctrl}{up}
5={numpad5}
SKIPREV={f5}
MUTE={ctrl}{shift}m
BACK={ctrl}v
SKIPFWD={f6}
FASTFWD={ctrl}f
2={numpad2}
PAUSE={ctrl}s
STOP={ctrl}g
RED={ctrl}j
MINIMIZE={ctrl}f
GRNPOWER={ctrl}z{mode(Default)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-01-2004, 11:46 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally posted by Todd33
I don't see an option to attach a file. So here are the two relevent parts.
After pressing the Reply or Quote button... below the box where you type your message is a section titled: "Attach file:".

Anyway, it looks OK, except for one line & I'm not sure if that is a problem in your file or in the cut & paste process:
Quote:
GRNPOWER={ctrl}z{mode(Default)
There is no closing } bracket listed here. If this is it, it fits my description about the mode switch not getting set after sleeping SageTV. It would work when using full screen with screen saver enabled because you never left the SageTV mode & ctrl+z is a key press that wakes it. If this isn't it... I'm starting to get stumped.

BTW -- the mode switches are not _absolutely_ needed, but they help keep the remote in order when other programs have the focus, especially when SageTV isn't running. I think it causes more problems when they are not used, but you could always try removing them to see how you like it.

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-02-2004, 10:27 AM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
I think I just missed the last bracket in the cut, since it was the end.

" It would work when using full screen with screen saver enabled because you never left the SageTV mode & ctrl+z is a key press that wakes it."

Does sleep to screen saver have the same effect? Does Sage stop buffering the current channel and just record upcoming scheduled recordings? If so, this works for me, but I don't want to buffer TV 24/7...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2004, 10:34 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally posted by Todd33
Does sleep to screen saver have the same effect? Does Sage stop buffering the current channel and just record upcoming scheduled recordings?
Yes, it puts it to sleep & stops recording LiveTV; scheduled recordings continue as usual.

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-2004, 10:51 AM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
Great, works for me. I won't worry about the resume from taskbar problem, since the screensaver is actually a better solution for a RPTV. Thanks for all your help Opus.

BTW, I'm really falling in love with Sage now that I have most everything working (MX-500 >> kb/m). The .15 beta is great, keep up the good work!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-2004, 11:58 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Now I'm curious... have you been doing all this with the MX-500? You taught the silver remote's button codes to the MX-500, right? Have you tried all this using the original remote instead, or is that also doing the same thing?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-02-2004, 12:28 PM
Todd33 Todd33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 143
Ya, the original had the same issues...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.