SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2018, 10:10 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,790
Forcing Refresh in PlugIn

Does anybody know of a way for a java General plugin to force the configuration settings menu to refresh? I want to update the information returned by the getConfigHelpText() method as the plugin runs a task in the background.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2018, 11:46 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Does anybody know of a way for a java General plugin to force the configuration settings menu to refresh? I want to update the information returned by the getConfigHelpText() method as the plugin runs a task in the background.
If you know the widget id from the STV, could you not use the WidgetAPI Refresh api?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:07 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
If you know the widget id from the STV, could you not use the WidgetAPI Refresh api?
There is no Refresh API in WidgetAPI that I am aware of.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2018, 04:55 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
There is no Refresh API in WidgetAPI that I am aware of.
Sorry, it's in the Global API.
http://download.sage.tv/api/sage/api...va.lang.String)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2018, 12:19 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'm pretty sure that won't work from the plugin because there is no active UI context.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2018, 01:12 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I'm pretty sure that won't work from the plugin because there is no active UI context.
You can get all the UI context names and just issue it for each of them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forcing type to TV by folder? mtncrux Batch Metadata Tools 2 01-03-2012 01:04 PM
Forcing Sage to use Quicktime sandor SageTV Mac Edition 4 01-05-2009 02:10 PM
Forcing a channel update tvmaster2 SageTV EPG Service 1 09-18-2006 05:34 AM
forcing 3 digit channel change alonpb SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-20-2004 08:56 PM
Forcing an epg reload (xmltv) grot SageTV Beta Test Software 7 06-02-2003 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.