SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2008, 12:00 AM
olymatt olymatt is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
EPG Data only for only 8 hours into future

I only have EPG data for the next 8 hours. This has been true for the last couple of days. So, the the guide is always current but I can't go to upcoming days to schedule a recording. I am currently running the trial version. Is this a limitation until it is registered or can I do something about it? A forced EPG update doesn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2008, 12:11 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
There is no trial limitation like that.

Where are you located? Are you using the built-in EPG data for the US and Canada, or are you using XML data somewhere else?

Select one of the shows in a channel with limited data in the Program Guide, then choose View Program Information. What does it list as the ShowID? If it starts with DT, then you are seeing data grabbed from the station's broadcast, not downloaded EPG data from SageTV or XMLTV. If this is the case, then for built-in data, I'm guessing that you are not mapping the channels to their correct names. For more help, you should list what tuner you are using & so on.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2008, 12:27 AM
olymatt olymatt is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
I am using the built-in EPG data for the US. I am in Olympia, WA. I have a Hauppauge 1600 (418 TS Digital tuner), and tuning it to a QCAM hd feed. When I setup the channels I used Comcast Lineup for my zip code then scanned for digital channels then remapped the HD signal to the corresponding channel in the guide (via "Map Different Station to this Physical Channel"). Is this not the correct way?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2008, 12:31 AM
olymatt olymatt is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
I figured it out. I remapped one of the channels from the HD version in the guide to the "regular" one and the guide is coming in for it okay. I will do the rest. Thanks for pointing out the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
epg


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sky exposing EPG data in a Web Service Mahoney SageTV United Kingdom 11 11-03-2008 05:31 AM
Possible to wipe / reset all EPG data and import again ? voidpt SageTV EPG Service 2 09-18-2008 12:57 PM
Zap2It & SageTV: Built-in data not affected; Alternatives for EPG data not included? Opus4 SageTV EPG Service 20 08-21-2008 06:31 PM
EPG data missing for HD stations BlueH2O SageTV EPG Service 3 03-12-2008 01:40 PM
Sage doesn't have EPG data??? ptaylor SageTV EPG Service 3 02-26-2007 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.