SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2021, 01:11 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,876
SageTV acting up again during program guide changes

I used to have this problem, but never figured out why it stopped happening, but now it's started happening again. grrr.

When the TV guide listing roll through a program change (usually at the top or bottom of the clock), and I'm watching 'LIVE', SageTV server software halts, chokes, and often needs the channel to be re-selected manually in order for viewing to continue.

Also, you can't rewind to the start of the show - it's as if Sage doesn't realize it started five minutes ago.

Devices used that are acting up: HDPVR 1, and a Cisco set top cable box.

I don't think the HDPVR power supply is the problem, since I'm using the 5v, wired to my PC molex method.

Anyone else have this problem?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2021, 01:34 AM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 338
yup, I've seen this happen. Don't know why, wish I could solve it.

Also using HDPVR and a Shaw STB (Motorola DCX-3200m).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2021, 06:47 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I used to have this problem, but never figured out why it stopped happening, but now it's started happening again. grrr.

When the TV guide listing roll through a program change (usually at the top or bottom of the clock), and I'm watching 'LIVE', SageTV server software halts, chokes, and often needs the channel to be re-selected manually in order for viewing to continue.

Also, you can't rewind to the start of the show - it's as if Sage doesn't realize it started five minutes ago.

Devices used that are acting up: HDPVR 1, and a Cisco set top cable box.

I don't think the HDPVR power supply is the problem, since I'm using the 5v, wired to my PC molex method.

Anyone else have this problem?
This seems like what I have been investigating in the Android Client thread. I wonder if this is related to the fast_mux_switch setting. This tries to make the switch from one file to the next seamless to the client.

How are you playing back the content? Is transcoding involved at all? You could try turning off fast_mux_switch. It would just add some delay when the transition occurs.

I would like to hear more info, it may be relevant to the development I am doing.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2021, 09:35 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
This seems like what I have been investigating in the Android Client thread. I wonder if this is related to the fast_mux_switch setting. This tries to make the switch from one file to the next seamless to the client.

How are you playing back the content? Is transcoding involved at all? You could try turning off fast_mux_switch. It would just add some delay when the transition occurs.

I would like to hear more info, it may be relevant to the development I am doing.

Josh
Sorry, I wasn’t clear on viewing method. I’m actually watching LIVE tv on my SageTV server via the Sage software, as opposed to using a media extender. Actually, I’ll try that today - rolling through a SageTV, EPG tv guide program change, LIVE, on a media extender.

And, I’ll try it via my two, tuner setups to see if there’s a difference (HDPVR with Cisco setup box and cable tv VS. Hauppauge Colossus / Satelite).

If you noticed my profile, I’m running W7, 32 bit.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2021, 09:56 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,328
The fast mux switch setting applies no matter what playback device you’re using since it’s a recording setting. Give that a shot first. Set “seeker/fast_mux_switch=false” in sage.properties.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2021, 11:07 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The fast mux switch setting applies no matter what playback device you’re using since it’s a recording setting. Give that a shot first. Set “seeker/fast_mux_switch=false” in sage.properties.
interesting, ok. I’ll give that a try. thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2021, 04:54 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
interesting, ok. I’ll give that a try. thanks
Please report back. I am interested in what you see.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2021, 10:42 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Please report back. I am interested in what you see.
early testing seems to indicate the HDPVR/cable box a bigger problem. After the properties tweak, Colossus/Satellite box rolls through flawlessly. The HDPVR/cisco box still gets a bit confused at a TV guide program change.
Makes no sense. Does it?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2021, 09:50 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
early testing seems to indicate the HDPVR/cable box a bigger problem. After the properties tweak, Colossus/Satellite box rolls through flawlessly. The HDPVR/cisco box still gets a bit confused at a TV guide program change.
Makes no sense. Does it?
Can you monitor your CPU usage in both cases? I am curious if you get spikes in the HDPVR/cable box case and not with the Colossus. I assume that both are recording h.264 format video.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2021, 09:54 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by fidget View Post
Can you monitor your CPU usage in both cases? I am curious if you get spikes in the HDPVR/cable box case and not with the Colossus. I assume that both are recording h.264 format video.
Sure - I can even take some photos of the output. What am I looking for exactly, usage wise? There does seem to be a spike when a guide change occurs. I use the 'Great - H.264 3.8GB Hr' record setting, and both my tuners output 720p to Sage.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-27-2021, 02:14 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Sure - I can even take some photos of the output. What am I looking for exactly, usage wise? There does seem to be a spike when a guide change occurs. I use the 'Great - H.264 3.8GB Hr' record setting, and both my tuners output 720p to Sage.
How big is the spike? I would expect you to be hitting 100% when you see the problem. If you can record the same program from both sources and only the HD-PVR shows the problem, you can compare the two video files to see what is different. One may be recording at 1080i by mistake.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant get SageTV to download program guide data Curtis M SageTV EPG Service 1 05-05-2010 12:17 PM
Sage Acting Weird, Then Lost All Data In Program Guide? PeteCress SageTV Software 7 06-19-2009 05:33 PM
SageTV - Program Guide Strange Behaviour zzmystique SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-13-2009 05:13 AM
SageTV V6 Program Guide empty and not updating JasonEngel SageTV EPG Service 2 03-20-2007 08:40 PM
How to disable the popup window in the program guide? How to keep the program guide? metropole SageTV Software 8 05-18-2006 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.