SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2006, 12:27 PM
doublebogey doublebogey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72
Harmony Remote

Hello.

I'm using Sage 5.04. I have a win150 for the basic channels via coax and a plextor tv402u connected via s-video to the stb. I have a usb-uirt to change channels on the stb. Currently changing the channels manually on the 150. Can a Harmony remote be used to control Sage tv and if so, how do I configure that?

Alternatively, I tried to configure the Hauppauge 45 button remote that comes with the WIN150, but couldn't get sage to recognize the buttons. I did not install the configuration for the Hauppauge remote when I installed STV.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2006, 12:51 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by doublebogey
Alternatively, I tried to configure the Hauppauge 45 button remote that comes with the WIN150, but couldn't get sage to recognize the buttons. I did not install the configuration for the Hauppauge remote when I installed STV.
I don't know anything about the Harmony remote, but you can add the Hauppauge remote support after installation by checking the Hauppauge links in my sig lines -- post 3 of link 1 or post 15 of link 3.

Edit: alternatively, you can use the USB-UIRT as a receiver & control SageTV that way.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2006, 12:51 PM
brubacca brubacca is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
I am new to SAGE TV (in fact I am still in the 15 day trial), but I have it working with my Harmony 880. In the setup of the remote it had a device for the Hauppaugue WinTV-PVR-250 (the card that I own). On a very basic level of up down and enter navigation it works. I haven't played around with it too much.

The Harmony Remote will not work until you get the remote working with SageTV. Unfortunately I can't help you there. My worked right from the installation.

I do remember reading that you had to make sure the remote software was running when you installed sage. Did the remote work before you installed SageTV?

Good Luck,

Charlie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2006, 01:17 PM
doublebogey doublebogey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
I don't know anything about the Harmony remote, but you can add the Hauppauge remote support after installation by checking the Hauppauge links in my sig lines -- post 3 of link 1 or post 15 of link 3.

Edit: alternatively, you can use the USB-UIRT as a receiver & control SageTV that way.

- Andy
Andy,

Thanks for your reply. I did try to use the information in the links, but it didn't seem to work. I'll have to try them again. If I use the USB-UIRT as a receiver with a remote to control SAGE, will Sage still be able to change the channels on a scheduled recording? (I'm not sure if I'm wording the question correctly)...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2006, 01:18 PM
doublebogey doublebogey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by brubacca
I am new to SAGE TV (in fact I am still in the 15 day trial), but I have it working with my Harmony 880. In the setup of the remote it had a device for the Hauppaugue WinTV-PVR-250 (the card that I own). On a very basic level of up down and enter navigation it works. I haven't played around with it too much.

The Harmony Remote will not work until you get the remote working with SageTV. Unfortunately I can't help you there. My worked right from the installation.

I do remember reading that you had to make sure the remote software was running when you installed sage. Did the remote work before you installed SageTV?

Good Luck,

Charlie
Thanks for the note, Charlie. Actually, I was doing it after the fact. I did install the latest software for the Hauppauge remote, and the IR software was running. I'll take another whack at it again, and see what happens.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2006, 01:22 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by doublebogey
I did try to use the information in the links, but it didn't seem to work. I'll have to try them again.
Don't forget to restart ir.exe after changing the irremote.ini file.

Quote:
If I use the USB-UIRT as a receiver with a remote to control SAGE, will Sage still be able to change the channels on a scheduled recording? (I'm not sure if I'm wording the question correctly)...
Yes, SageTV can use the USB-UIRT both as a receiver & as a transmitter. Lots of people do that.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2006, 02:08 PM
phantomfsoc phantomfsoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ont.
Posts: 228
I use the Harmony with the usbuirt. I think its the best way to go, cause the options are limitless.

What I did;
When I went to set up the remote on the logitech site I searched around for a remote that had a ton of buttons. (I forget which one I chose now) Then on the Harmony set up, you add that remote to your devices and activities (Watch Sage)
After that just do the Sage remote setup with the usbuirt. Since my harmonry emulates a remote with so many buttons I can get a good abount of the sage commands on there. You can then just go back to the Harmony site and rename the buttons to what you picked in Sage.
The usbuirt doesn't what the Channel Up on the remote is, so you can make any button do anything you want.

I know I just wrote that out and its probably confusing... Been a long day Sorry
__________________
"JUST WHEN YOU THINK YOU GOT IT...... YOU GET A NEW TOY TO START OVER WITH"
AMD xp 2500, 512m DDR, MSI 6600Gt 128, SageTV Client 6.12, Toshiba 34hf83 HDTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2006, 02:27 PM
doublebogey doublebogey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomfsoc
I use the Harmony with the usbuirt. I think its the best way to go, cause the options are limitless.

What I did;
When I went to set up the remote on the logitech site I searched around for a remote that had a ton of buttons. (I forget which one I chose now) Then on the Harmony set up, you add that remote to your devices and activities (Watch Sage)
After that just do the Sage remote setup with the usbuirt. Since my harmonry emulates a remote with so many buttons I can get a good abount of the sage commands on there. You can then just go back to the Harmony site and rename the buttons to what you picked in Sage.
The usbuirt doesn't what the Channel Up on the remote is, so you can make any button do anything you want.

I know I just wrote that out and its probably confusing... Been a long day Sorry

Yeah.... you kinda lost me on that one. I have the Harmony 659. I'll play around with it some and see what I can do. Thanks for the suggestions.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2006, 05:28 PM
doublebogey doublebogey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Don't forget to restart ir.exe after changing the irremote.ini file.

Yes, SageTV can use the USB-UIRT both as a receiver & as a transmitter. Lots of people do that.

- Andy
Andy.. hopefully, only one more question. I've set up Sage to work with the Hauppauge remote... kind of. As I mentioned earlier, my win150 handles the basic cable channels 2-90... and the plextor handles the stb channels from 200-480.

I can use the remote to switch the channels on the win150, and it will change the stb to channel 322 for example. However, once it gets there it won't change the channels back to the low end, for example, nor can I bring up the program guide. I'm sure it's something simple.. but I'm stumped. Any suggestions?

Thanks again,

Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.