SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2006, 08:44 PM
David G David G is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 126
Transcoding - is my PC powerful enough?

I tried the media extender vob transcoding feature for the first time today, and all I'm getting when playing the file is sound, and no picture at all.

Does that mean the server's not powerful enough? (It's a relatively old Athlon XP 2200+). It didn't show any picture whatsoever, even when I paused it to let it "catch up" (or so I figured but it didn't happen).

Any idea?
__________________
D.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2006, 12:25 PM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
What version of the server are you using? I think there was one recently that resulted in similar issues. Try the latest RC
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2006, 12:46 PM
David G David G is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 126
I have the latest RC (4.1.14). Is this a known issue for it?
__________________
D.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2006, 03:47 PM
Para Para is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TN
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by David G
I have the latest RC (4.1.14). Is this a known issue for it?
Not that I know of. You may submit a bug report and see if they can help figure out the problem.

My initial guess would have been that the 2200+ was a little light weight for transcoding but it should have at least done something.

Audio only might be a clue though. 4.1.13 implemented a transcode optimization for VOBs on the MVP. It transcoded the audio only and just copied the video to the MVP. This caused some people (me ) to have audio sync problems. You could change this though. However, this will increase your processor load, but it will force the transcoding of the video as well as audio.

In the client directories, you can change your mvp's property file from the following:

miniclient/vob_transcode_mode=DVDaudioonly
to
miniclient/vob_transcode_mode=DVD

just back up before your change and see if it helps. Can't hurt to try.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2006, 07:55 PM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
I had the same problem when I tried placeshifting for the first time on my laptop. I found that my screen color depth was set too low 16 bit. When I changed my color depth to 32 bit and everything started working. Video + Sound. Something to try!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:23 PM
David G David G is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 126
hummedan: I'm using the media extender, so there's no changing the color depth.

Para: I skipped 4.1.13 (updated from 4.1.12) so I didn't find the property you mentioned. I did add the one you suggested though, and it didn't help

I'll log a bug report.

Thanks -
__________________
D.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2006, 09:25 PM
Para Para is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TN
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by David G
I skipped 4.1.13 (updated from 4.1.12) so I didn't find the property you mentioned. I did add the one you suggested though, and it didn't help

I'll log a bug report.
A Bug Report is certainly the best bet. They need the info and you get top notch service too.

Sorry for not being more clear concerning the property file. The file I am talking about is the one named the same as the MAC address of your MVP. It is located in the following directory (or something like it):

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\clients

or the first "SageTV" directory may be "Frey Technologies" if you have only upgraded since before they changed their name.

Even if you skipped 4.1.13, it should have the property:

miniclient/vob_transcode_mode=DVDaudioonly

4.1.14 includes that property.

It seems to be a VERY good idea from Sage to develop that optimization. It cut my CPU load for transcoding from approx 20% down to 3%. The only problem was that my audio sync was off by 3 seconds. I am still looking for a way to adjust the sync so I can go back to audio-only transcoding.

I could be all wrong about transcoding being the issue with your problem, but again, it can't hurt to try.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2006, 09:46 PM
David G David G is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 126
I think my first try was a fluke. I tried another DVD and it worked fine this time... except this time it is clear the htpc's not pwerful enough, as the picture was blocky as hell and choppy.

Not sure what happened with the other DVD, I'll try ripping it again. I will try playing with the properties you mention though, to see if it makes things any smoother. But I doubt it. I think I'll just end up ripping the DVDs to MPEG...
__________________
D.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.