SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2006, 11:16 AM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Question Picture in Picture

Does anyone know of a customization that allows you to view picture in picture or have multiple channels playing at the same time?

I am wanting to add a PVR500 to my system (PVR350 alread installed) and I was curios if I could have three shows playing simultaniously. (Thinking ahead to football season!)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2006, 11:34 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by hummedan
Does anyone know of a customization that allows you to view picture in picture or have multiple channels playing at the same time?

I am wanting to add a PVR500 to my system (PVR350 alread installed) and I was curios if I could have three shows playing simultaniously. (Thinking ahead to football season!)

Thanks
No. Not at this time.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2006, 11:35 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Adding tuners will give you the ability to record multiple channels simultaneously, but that's got nothing to do with how many media streams you can play back simultaneously, which is a completely separate function. At present, Sage can play back just one stream at a time (not counting MVPs and Placeshifter clients).
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2006, 11:52 AM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Any chance of running multiple instances of Sage on the same computer?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2006, 12:11 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by hummedan
Any chance of running multiple instances of Sage on the same computer?
Then you'd have audio problems, wouldn't you?

I think Sage needs to come up with something like that though...seems like it wouldn't be too hard. Just trying to figure out the controls would be the hard part.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2006, 01:45 PM
ldavis ldavis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by geogecko
Then you'd have audio problems, wouldn't you?

I think Sage needs to come up with something like that though...seems like it wouldn't be too hard. Just trying to figure out the controls would be the hard part.
What about hardware acceleration? How could two streams be decoded at once. With SDTV one could use the CPU but if you are watching HDTV on both channels, that is going to be very difficult unless you have a really fast computer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:51 PM
hechacker1's Avatar
hechacker1 hechacker1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to hechacker1
Hmm.. if SageTV is using standard directshow stuff to display it's video, then I see no reason why SageTV couldn't play back more than one stream.

I can easily open about 4 or 5 videos at the same time that SageTV has created. However though, I have hardware decoding and a fairly fast RAID system, otherwise my hard drives wouldn't be able to keep it up.

But yeah, PIP should be feasable for those with two tuners.. or actually, even for just a preview of a previously recorded show while watching something else.

Proof it could work.
http://ordorica.org/pictures/forum/decode.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2006, 01:08 PM
digitalgm digitalgm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by hechacker1
Hmm.. if SageTV is using standard directshow stuff to display it's video, then I see no reason why SageTV couldn't play back more than one stream.

I can easily open about 4 or 5 videos at the same time that SageTV has created. However though, I have hardware decoding and a fairly fast RAID system, otherwise my hard drives wouldn't be able to keep it up.

But yeah, PIP should be feasable for those with two tuners.. or actually, even for just a preview of a previously recorded show while watching something else.

Proof it could work.
http://ordorica.org/pictures/forum/decode.jpg
Not to get off topic but I have to ask. What theme/package are you using on your computer? It looks very different from mine.

Thanks
__________________
Currently building the mother of all SageTV Installations .... XXL SageTV

Summary: 40 Analog Tuners, 10 OTA HD Tuners, 3 Sat HD Tuners, 20 Client HTPCs, Dedicated Commercial Skipping Server Wish me luck!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2006, 03:55 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgm
Not to get off topic but I have to ask. What theme/package are you using on your computer? It looks very different from mine.

Thanks
It's Gui Air: http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=433372
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2006, 07:44 PM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldavis
What about hardware acceleration? How could two streams be decoded at once. With SDTV one could use the CPU but if you are watching HDTV on both channels, that is going to be very difficult unless you have a really fast computer.

This can't really be that difficult. Other products have this ability. MythTV for example.

http://www.mythtv.org/modules.php?name=MythFeatures
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300

Last edited by lotusvball; 05-17-2006 at 06:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-04-2006, 12:14 PM
gndprx gndprx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 32
Digging up an old thread....

Any word on PIP support? This seems to be a big deal for the WAF here as I add more and more to the Sage box.

I know myth is doing PIP without much difficulty, but I chose sage for the media extenders...so I'm sticking it out hoping for PIP sometime in the near future
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-04-2006, 12:41 PM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
well, with v5.1 now in private beta testing we can only wait and hope--but i'm guessing its not high on the list...
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-04-2006, 12:48 PM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
Not perfect, but If I have to have PIP, I run a placeshifter client at the same time as my sage client. Again, it's not perfect and I only use it if I HAVE to have PIP.

For example, when the US was playing Ghana and if the US hadn't played like crap, the Italy game at the same time would have been meaningful for the US team.

So, I put the US game on the sage client and watched the Italy game via the placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-04-2006, 03:30 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
If I had a dime for every time i see this request...

Edit: I'd probably be a little over a dollar richer
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 08-04-2006 at 10:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-29-2007, 01:41 PM
jprine01 jprine01 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
Just bumping because I want Picture In Picture too and don't want to start a new thread!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:53 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
I'm going to be ignorant and say, couldn't this be done in an STV?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-01-2007, 11:25 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJake View Post
I'm going to be ignorant and say, couldn't this be done in an STV?
Does windows support doing two mpeg decode operations on the same screen from two different sources? I'm not sure this is doable in windows.. There is only one overlay plane, and in VMR9 I don't think this works...

Thanks,
mike
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-02-2007, 12:06 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJake View Post
I'm going to be ignorant and say, couldn't this be done in an STV?
No. the Sage core only has a single media player engine -- only one file can be played back at a time...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm View Post
Does windows support doing two mpeg decode operations on the same screen from two different sources? I'm not sure this is doable in windows.. There is only one overlay plane, and in VMR9 I don't think this works...
While it is true that there is only one overlay, multiple simultaneous playbacks can occur in Windows. With VMR9, multiple playbacks can occur within the same rendering window with separate sizing/positioning (easily shown with graphedit -- its part of the reason it was created)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 06-02-2007 at 12:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-02-2007, 04:23 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I have a TV that supports PIP so for an experiment I connected two MVPs to two different sources on the TV. PIP worked fine but was not very practical since both MVPs would react to the same keypress on the remote and there is no way that I know of to change that behavior.

I suppose you could connect two full clients to overcome the MVP remote issue but that gets really expensive....

YMMV
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-11-2007, 02:53 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Can't you also remap the MVP IR too?

IE use a different remote with one of the MVPs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.