SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:18 PM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Unable to connect via internet but LAN OK

Hello all,

I am having a problem connecting to my placeshifter via the internet connection. I have been able to do this very regularly in the past; however, now when I try to connect to my server I get an error message telling me to make sure my server is configured correctly. I can connect without any problems over my wireless LAN.

My port forwarding is still enabled on my router and my firewall is set to allow sagetv and sagetvservice through. I am currently running v5.04.92 w/ Malore v3.13 stv.

I have read that by using the older STV, I can no longer see the place shifting option on my advanced setup menu which is true. I have tried to reload the sagetv3.xml file but I can't see it as an option on the menu although the file is indeed there.

I edited the sage.properties file per a message in the forum to:

STV=C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV3\\SageTV3.xml

but the stv file continues to load and I can't get to the configuration options.

HELP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:24 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
If that is the correct path to the SageTV3.xml file... since you are using service mode, make sure you are editing sageclient.properties.

If you can connect via LAN, then the PS options are at least enabled. But, in the default STV, you will be able to check the internet connection settings & manage the PS users.

Perhaps check that the server's local IP address hasn't changed & port forwarding on the router points to the wrong address now.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:55 PM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
OK.. by editing the sageclient.properties I was able to get the xml file to load and get the placeshifter config wizard option again. YEAH!

When I go in and test the connection, it says it was able to connect to the IP addressregistered for the locator ID, but it could not access the server's port. I have checked my router and the port is open and it is pointing to the servers (static) IP address.

Now I have lost LAN connectivity after running the wizard.

GRRR

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2006, 05:40 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by hummedan
When I go in and test the connection, it says it was able to connect to the IP addressregistered for the locator ID, but it could not access the server's port.
Because of this, I would double check your firewall settings on the server. Perhaps not all the required ports are open. Check the ports in this FAQ.

You haven't modified it to use a custom port number X, have you? If so, it may say that you'll need to forward port X to 31099 at the server's address. The LAN connection would still connect to 31099, though, I believe.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2006, 07:26 AM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Because of this, I would double check your firewall settings on the server. Perhaps not all the required ports are open. Check the ports in this FAQ.

You haven't modified it to use a custom port number X, have you? If so, it may say that you'll need to forward port X to 31099 at the server's address. The LAN connection would still connect to 31099, though, I believe.

- Andy
I am not using a custom port number, just 31099. I have even tried putting the servers IP address into the DMZ on my Dlink router which bypasses all router firewall settings and still nothing.

Also I have tried connecting with my zone alarm software firewall turned off, and no joy.

Both LAN and internet connections are now unable to connect.

Is there a way to completely clear the placeshifter settings? Would a re-install do anything? I would hate to lose all my other settings and favorites as they work great.

How now?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2006, 07:44 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by hummedan
Is there a way to completely clear the placeshifter settings? Would a re-install do anything? I would hate to lose all my other settings and favorites as they work great.
You could try removing all the 'placeshifter' and 'miniclient' related properties in sage.properties. (Make a backup first.)

You don't have a 2nd SageTV server running somewhere, do you?

Unless someone else has a suggestion, you should contact tech support. I've run through all the basic stuff I can think of at the moment.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2006, 08:56 AM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
You don't have a 2nd SageTV server running somewhere, do you?
Nope. I am running 3 tuners on my server (1-Hauppauge PVR-350 & 1 Hauppauge PVR-500) but only one instance of the Server software. I also am using a media MVP which is running fine. I have two MVP licenses, so that should not be an issue.

Last edited by hummedan; 07-28-2006 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2006, 10:52 PM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
OK.. Problem solved. I un-installed and re-installed and the problem went away. After doing this, I now have a new placeshifter ID and everything works again.

Nothing like pulling out the old shotgun fix!

Thanks for all the help! I really lthing this is a great product and it has become part of my daily life.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.