SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2010, 08:04 PM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Limit channels a tuner will record

Hello Sage Gurus!

I am a long time Sage user and a first time poster! I have always been able to find answers to whatever issue I was having via the forums (I seldom have issues because Sage just works!); however I am having some challenges getting the correct tuner to record the correct channels.

Since Comcast has begun to force everyone to use their STB/DVT/DVI box to view the "Expanded Cable" offerings, I have been trying to make one of my tuners have exlusive recording rights to those channels and let my other two tuners on my hauppague 500 handle the standard local network channels as you dont need a STB/DVT/DVI box to view them.

Here is my set up:

1 Hauppague 1600 w/USBIRT & Comcast DVI (can record all channels 2-74) not really using the digital tuner side of this card but it can receive about 15 QAM channels
1 Hauppague 500 - dual analog tuners - to record channel 2-24

The problem I keep running into is the two analog tuners keep trying to record the higher channels (25-74) that they can no longer receive.

I have tried removing all video sources and adding them one at a time and not copying an existing channel lineup but it seems that as I the tuners back into the system, the channels lineups become melded together.

I am stuck and not sure which way to go now. All my hardware is working correctly individually, but I can seem to make them play in their own sandboxes!

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks,

Hummedan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2010, 08:40 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
Just setup two channel listings. Do one for the analog and then do one for the digital tuner. When you create the second one in the tuner section it will ask you if you want to copy an existing channel line up, say yes. Then turn on the lower channels for the one tuner and the upper channels on the other. This works very well for me since Comcast went all digital here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2010, 09:47 PM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Which one should I set up first... The digital tuner as it has more channels or the analog which will have the smaller number of channels? Or does it make difference?

Also, will I now have duplicate listings in the EPG for each tuner?


Thanks,

Hummedan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2010, 10:57 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Often, when choosing a provider, there will be a one for "<provider name> - Digital" and one for just "<provider name>". If you see providers listed like that, then choose the non-digital one for the analog tuners.

All tuners using the same lineup will use the same set of enabled channels. If you only have a single lineup to choose for a provider, then you will need to select the option to copy the lineup to a separately configurable lineup.

For more info see the SageTV PDF manual that is installed with SageTV -- the Channel Setup menu is described starting on p. 163 of the v6.6-B version of the manual. Also see Source Setup starting on p. 151, which includes a note about merging channels in the Program Guide menu.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirecTV - How to Record HD channels natrlhy Hardware Support 3 09-24-2009 05:48 AM
HD-PVR can't record some HD channels showson1 Hardware Support 4 10-15-2008 05:47 PM
How can I record these HD channels? rdefino Hardware Support 3 10-09-2007 11:33 AM
Is there a tuner limit? rdefino SageTV Software 15 10-01-2006 02:28 PM
Specifying tuner to record with Redemption SageTV Beta Test Software 6 04-17-2004 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.