SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #341  
Old 09-20-2020, 11:14 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I just can't see how to get channel 1116 active in WMC.

I will mention that I have since discovered that I am on some undocumented Spectrum package that apparently provides Hallmark channels 1113 and 1117, but not 1116,
Hmm.. At this point I would be inclined to think that there is no data, from Schedules Direct, for channel 1116, as it is not part of the "official" lineup.

If that is not the case, I am stumped.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300 1xFireTV
Sage TV: 9.2, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 09-12-2021, 09:55 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
multiple wmc tuners/machines

I am currently running sage64bit win10 and just figured out how to tune a dedicated WMC machine with cable cards and an HDPVR box. Works fabulous -- thanks to EnterNoEscape and all the collaborators on this !-- it's a game changer for me since tuning the STB was a nightmare... anyway... I am trying to set up a second dedicated WMC machine and it only responds to port 40510 -- I suspect there has to be a port setting I can change to say 40511 and then set up the ir , property , and registry files accordingly for this ''second tuner", Can anyone help? I think I am close!
thanks
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 09-13-2021, 11:41 AM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGsell View Post
I am currently running sage64bit win10 and just figured out how to tune a dedicated WMC machine with cable cards and an HDPVR box. Works fabulous -- thanks to EnterNoEscape and all the collaborators on this !-- it's a game changer for me since tuning the STB was a nightmare... anyway... I am trying to set up a second dedicated WMC machine and it only responds to port 40510 -- I suspect there has to be a port setting I can change to say 40511 and then set up the ir , property , and registry files accordingly for this ''second tuner", Can anyone help? I think I am close!
thanks
Tom
You use 40510 on each WMC machine, but they have different IP addresses and that is how you tune each.

If you are using EXEMultituner then you write a simple batch file that picks the proper device and then sends the command to the correct IP address.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 09-13-2021, 12:23 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
You use 40510 on each WMC machine, but they have different IP addresses and that is how you tune each.

If you are using EXEMultituner then you write a simple batch file that picks the proper device and then sends the command to the correct IP address.
Ahaa -- thank you Zogg - kind of what I thought -- sorry to bother but can you give me some help on writing the batch file? thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 09-13-2021, 03:32 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
batch file for dual WMC tuners

I will give it a try as follows - (please let me know if I am really off track)

1. Write a batch file which has both IP addresses connected by the device name (sage properties) and ir files already created
2. Create a registry entry which executes the .bat file above in the Frey/EXEMultiTunerPlugin spot ...

Similar to what has been posted previously for multiple DTV Stbs ... ? has anyone already done this? It seems far easier to setup a dedicated WMC box than to go the 360 extender route. My one tuner is working perfectly! but I would prefer the two.
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #346  
Old 09-13-2021, 03:41 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGsell View Post
I will give it a try as follows - (please let me know if I am really off track)

1. Write a batch file which has both IP addresses connected by the device name (sage properties) and ir files already created
2. Create a registry entry which executes the .bat file above in the Frey/EXEMultiTunerPlugin spot ...

Similar to what has been posted previously for multiple DTV Stbs ... ? has anyone already done this? It seems far easier to setup a dedicated WMC box than to go the 360 extender route. My one tuner is working perfectly! but I would prefer the two.
Tom
So this is an example EXEmultituner registry entry:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin]
"command"="C:\\Firewire\\4digit.cmd %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"
You can see how the Device and Channel are passed to the batch file. From there, you should be able to get the Device and Channel arguments and use the appropriate URL based on the Device.

I'll see if I can find my old batch file, but I think I was using Gentuner under Linux so it would work a bit differently.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #347  
Old 09-13-2021, 04:33 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
I was using IP streaming devices instead of a capture device like an HDPVR, so I had OpenDCT doing the tuning commands. Hopefully the method I posted will work and you can use a batch file like this to capture the info you need:

Code:
@echo off
echo %date% %time% device is %2 channel is %1 >c:\temp\exemultitunerinfo.txt
There are probably some example batch files in the forum threads if you search.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #348  
Old 09-13-2021, 05:34 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
Thank you Zogg -- I am working on it now... will post the solution.
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #349  
Old 09-16-2021, 07:23 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
I thought I could do this but apparently I am just not good enough with batch file scripts to break through. Does anyone have a script for tuning two individual WMC tuners (different machines obviously) using EXEMultituner ? My one machine works like a charm and I should be happy with this due to all the hard work of those who developed the WMC LiveTV Tuner but I am challenged to develop the batch file for this and don't want to give up. thanks all
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #350  
Old 09-16-2021, 07:44 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Post a copy of the batch file that's currently working. Shouldn't be too hard to tweak it to control multiple WMC tuners.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 09-17-2021 at 09:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #351  
Old 09-16-2021, 09:05 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Here's an older thread that describes what to do and has an example batch file.

You'll have to capture what SageTV is sending as the DEVICE names so that your batch file can look for it in the IF statement.

If you look 2 posts further, he shows to have the batch file open Notepad so you can see the Device name. Then you'll know what to put in your IF statement.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 09-16-2021, 09:35 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
Thanks Just Fred. With one tuner and IP address I donít need a batch file the commands go directly from the registry. And thanks Zogg I will give it another try using the starters you provided.
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 09-24-2021, 09:36 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
I still have not been able to write a batch file to address the multi WMC tuner goal - I started really simple - I can get this line to tune from a PS prompt but it does not tune from this batch file:

@echo off

rem test batch file

start C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\WindowsPowerShell\\v1.0\\PowerShell.exe Invoke-WebRequest -Uri 192.168.1.56:40510/tune%20801

Pause

Any thoughts? I must be doing something dumb .... trying to learn simple batch file commands and operators.... I probably need a proper course and not just picking stuff off the web... thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 09-24-2021, 10:06 AM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGsell View Post
I still have not been able to write a batch file to address the multi WMC tuner goal - I started really simple - I can get this line to tune from a PS prompt but it does not tune from this batch file:

@echo off

rem test batch file

start C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\WindowsPowerShell\\v1.0\\PowerShell.exe Invoke-WebRequest -Uri 192.168.1.56:40510/tune%20801

Pause

Any thoughts? I must be doing something dumb .... trying to learn simple batch file commands and operators.... I probably need a proper course and not just picking stuff off the web... thanks !
So there's nothing wrong with using PowerShell, and it's very powerful, but I find it cumbersome and the commands very long. For this, I recommend you download the program wget and use it as the syntax is much simpler.

Here's a batch file that I use with EventGhost where EG sends the tuning command. Note that the Device and Channel are backwards from what EXEMultiTuner sends, but it is a good example for you to see how to do this. Also it logs the commands to a text file for checking.

If the channel is 0 then issue the STOP command, otherwise TUNE the channel specified. I usually put all my scripts in C:\scripts and sometimes extra programs like wget, but on this system I put it in C:\windows (or maybe it was installed there, I forget).

Code:
@echo off
echo %date% %time% device is %2 channel is %1 >c:\scripts\wmc-tunerinfo.txt
if "%1" == "0" (
	echo %date% %time% device is %2 channel is %1 >>c:\scripts\wmc-tunerinfo.txt
	c:\windows\wget -q "http://192.168.1.13:40510/stop/"
	exit /b
)
else (
	echo %date% %time% device is %2 channel is %1 >c:\scripts\wmc-tunerinfo.txt
	c:\windows\wget -q "http://192.168.1.13:40510/tune %1"
)
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 09-24-2021, 10:39 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
Thanks! will try working with wget from command ....
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 09-24-2021, 11:16 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Try %% instead of a single %. The batch file is grabbing that one looking for a variable.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 09-24-2021, 08:57 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
Thanks all. Making progress. I can now tune using the batch file. I just need to set up the variables and arguments to match a new registry entry. I assume I will need to make the batch file an exe. As well.
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 09-24-2021, 10:10 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
To invoke the batch file from EXEMultiTuner, see this post: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...895#post619895
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 09-25-2021, 11:33 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 97
not quite there yet... I worked out the batch file (only testing with one IP address for now..) It tunes if I set the DEVICE and CHANNEL manually but not quite there yet with tuning from SAGE. I suspect there's something off with my registry -here's the batch

rem wmcmulti.bat tuner batch file

@echo off
rem
rem manual setting device and channel for testing
rem Set DEVICE=40511
rem Set CHANNEL=820
rem

If %DEVICE% EQU 40511 set USEIP=192.168.1.56:40510

C:\Windows\System32\wget.exe "http://%USEIP%/tune %CHANNEL%"

pause

My registry (in the Frey tech location for 64bit)

cmd.exe/c "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\wmcmulti.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"

the bat file is in my main Sage directory and wget in System32 - I can manually tune the batch file, so I think it's something with the registry calling the batch file. Also.... I don't get the cmd screen from the pause when trying to tune from Sage which might be a clue (I do get it from the manual tune). Getting closer! I hope this helps others when I get it working. Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 09-25-2021, 12:21 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
In your registery entry, move the close quote to just after wmcmulti.bat and not after the variables.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tuner setup, tuning, windows media center, wmc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner Priority w/Live TV will SageTV Software 12 03-04-2018 03:25 PM
Live TV with 2 extenders, 1 tuner dibs SageTV Software 3 03-07-2009 02:37 PM
Reserve a Tuner for Live TV mbowling SageTV Software 3 11-10-2008 08:36 AM
Switching tuner on live tv appelm SageTV Software 1 02-06-2006 01:38 PM
Can a tuner be dedicated to live TV? GTwannabe General Discussion 2 01-09-2005 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.