SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2006, 02:11 PM
pbennington pbennington is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 71
uk tvtv service with V6

Is anyone else using the tvtv service with V6 beta? i'm in the uk and since upgrading to V6 the epg has stopped updating, i have tried readding the source and it is validating that my tvtv account is valid and then retrieving the channel line up just no program information, i didn't notice at first as the epg was populated in advance from v5 but slowly had more 'to be annouced' programs and now all channels report no data?

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2006, 02:12 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
I have noticed tonight that my epg has just vanished with no data
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2006, 05:50 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
You should probably raise a bug report...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:16 AM
teusdejong teusdejong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Here tvtv works perfectly

After a lot of work, I have got my tvtv account working with a FireDTV DVBC-CI. The work is mainly reassigning the channels (physically is a must, logically is covenient).

After downloading the EPG list and scanning for channels, Sage has added channels with the name(s) given by the DVBC provider (if they don't match the tvtv description). In my experience, these channels are updated very slowly; sometimes even not at all. So I rearranged things in such a way, that the found channels correspond with the channels provided by tvtv.

A simple example: scanning finds 'Nederland 1'. This channel is added and activated. The update of the data is slow. So I deactivated this channel and activated 'NED1' (the name use bij tvtv) In the frequency table produced by Sage, this channel has number 96. So I assigned physical channel 96 to this channel and logical channel one. After doing this for every channel, the tvtv service works perfectly.

One of the disappointments is that the EPG data provided by the DVBC provider are 1) very slow and 2) very incomplete. I have understood from Qian that they are working on this for the next beta. (Anyway, here the DVBC-provider delivers only a few days of data; tvtv delvers data for about two weeks.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2006, 06:15 AM
archie658 archie658 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by teusdejong
After a lot of work, I have got my tvtv account working with a FireDTV DVBC-CI.
Who's your CableTV provider? I updated the predefined TVHome (@Home nowadays) table, but SageTV 6.11 wasn't detecting the channels and the descriptions correctly. So the EPG was a mesh and a lot of channels gave "no signal".

I'm still using SDBRecorder (because Anders sorted out a while ago what was going wrong) and tvtv under 6.12. I'm rebooting the server every night now, because SBDRecorder has some resource (graph) problems. Once in a while the FloppyDTV looses connection/locks up; which has to do whith major errors in the transport stream, I suppose.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:20 AM
teusdejong teusdejong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
There is a bug in DShowCapture.dll. After working with Qian I have now an updated version of this file and that got things working. Post a bug report and ask if you can get this new file.

BTW, I'm using also TVHome.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:23 AM
teusdejong teusdejong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
There is still a problem with one channel: ZDF. Qian is working on it. (Instead of sound, you get a horrible beep.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2006, 02:12 PM
teusdejong teusdejong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Except for the ZDF-problem, 6.13 works (the new DLL is apparently included).

It may be necessary to scan for channels more than once. If the CI program hangs during the process, you should restart te computer and start again.

Although the DVBC-EPG has improved, the tvtv-service works much better.

To get it working, see my earlier post. Make sure not to use the channels Sage adds, but the channels of tvtv: map each channel physically to the one that is mentioned in the file 'FireDTV BDA Receiver DVBC(DVB-C)-0.frq', that is produced by the channel search. Map the channel logically to any channel you want.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.