SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2021, 01:19 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 216
HD-PVR Only records 2 Channel

DTV-IRD via component to HD-PVR, with SD/PIF optical.
SageTV is set up component + SD/PIF.
YET all my recording are in 2 channel - the DTV box is set to output Dolby.
I've looked through here and can't find anything specific - unless of course I cruised right my it, which is ALWAYS possible.

Ideas?
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2021, 06:09 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 363
You can still get 2 channel audio even when it is set to Dolby.

Are you sure they are 5.1 broadcasts that you are recording?

When you say that they are only 2 channel audio recordings are you confirming the audio properties of the recording or are you playing it back and only getting 2 channel? It's also possible that you have a playback issue and the recordings are fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2021, 01:49 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
You can still get 2 channel audio even when it is set to Dolby.

Are you sure they are 5.1 broadcasts that you are recording?

When you say that they are only 2 channel audio recordings are you confirming the audio properties of the recording or are you playing it back and only getting 2 channel? It's also possible that you have a playback issue and the recordings are fine.
Thanks for replying ...
Hadn't thought of that, but I went through about 10 differenet recordings and all are acc/2ch/Stereo.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Yesterday, 08:48 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 389
In the DTV box, what other options can be output besides Dolby?
Do you have "passthru" or "PCM" option?
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Yesterday, 07:39 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 363
Can you hook up the passthrough connections on the HDPVR to your amp and confirm that the program you are recording is broadcasting and arriving at the HDPVR as 5.1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage 7 records from SD channels instead of the HD channel MickBurke Hardware Support 3 07-14-2011 01:44 AM
Vip-211 R5000 sometimes records wrong channel Rob Hardware Support 0 02-29-2008 09:31 AM
SageTV Records wrong channel klunde SageTV Software 2 05-12-2006 02:37 AM
help! sagetv only records channel 4! psychedup SageTV Software 4 04-11-2005 10:18 PM
Help! LiveTV records every show as I channel up and down?? wvanthony SageTV Software 4 11-10-2003 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.