SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2017, 02:38 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Sage V9 & Windows 10 - No loive TV viewing via UI

I am running V9 server on Win10. I get the attached message when trying to play a recorded video using the Sage UI. the file plays fine via VLC. I tried it on two different computers. One computer has the version 6 client installed, the other is a fresh install of v9 server. Both have the same problem.

Also, the win10 computer can't watch live TV through the UI. if i run the sagetv v6 client on my other desktop, i can view live tv but can't playback files because of a message that says "there is a problem accessing the filesystem for playback." Maybe because the file is located on anothersagtv server and isn't local?

I am mostly concerned about why live TV doesn't work through the UI with v9. is it something to do with the mpeg encoders not being installed?
Attached Images
File Type: png 2017-01-10_15-20-17.png (12.9 KB, 75 views)
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300

Last edited by brandypuff; 01-10-2017 at 02:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2017, 03:04 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I am running V9 server on Win10. I get the attached message when trying to play a recorded video using the Sage UI. the file plays fine via VLC. I tried it on two different computers. One computer has the version 6 client installed, the other is a fresh install of v9 server. Both have the same problem.

Also, the win10 computer can't watch live TV through the UI. if i run the sagetv v6 client on my other desktop, i can view live tv but can't playback files because of a message that says "there is a problem accessing the filesystem for playback." Maybe because the file is located on anothersagtv server and isn't local?

I am mostly concerned about why live TV doesn't work through the UI with v9. is it something to do with the mpeg encoders not being installed?
Install Lav Filters.

https://github.com/Nevcairiel/LAVFilters/releases
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2017, 06:58 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
tried that i installed both 32/64 bit and still get the playback error.
install_audio
install_video
install_splitter
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 07:27 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
tried that i installed both 32/64 bit and still get the playback error.
install_audio
install_video
install_splitter
Did you set the lav Video and Audio decoder in SageTV ? and make sure the renderer is EVR ... I think SageTV defaults to Overlay.

PS Lav filters can be configured to use hardware decoding.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-10-2017 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2017, 10:55 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Thanks. It works now.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2017, 10:58 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
btw, how do you configure the LAV filter? I don't see any way to.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2017, 11:25 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
btw, how do you configure the LAV filter? I don't see any way to.
Should be in your Start Menu. 'LAV Video Configuration' and 'LAV Audio Configuration'.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2017, 12:55 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
i installed manually from the zip files so those options weren't available to me. After i installed LAVFilters-0.69-Installer.exe, the menu items appeared.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2019, 11:04 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
PROBLEM ACCESSING the file system for playback?

This used to work but now it doesn't.
I have the LAV decoder installed.

The SageTV service is started as the local system account. Sage records fine.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2019-02-11_11-59-17.jpg (50.0 KB, 39 views)
File Type: jpg 2019-02-11_12-00-44.jpg (84.3 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg 2019-02-11_12-06-36.jpg (23.9 KB, 31 views)
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300

Last edited by brandypuff; 02-11-2019 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2019, 01:13 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
This used to work but now it doesn't.
I have the LAV decoder installed.

The SageTV service is started as the local system account. Sage records fine.
Are you sure Local System account has enough access to where the media is? Typically it does not. You need to change it to a specific account that has access to the media locations.

k
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-11-2019, 01:16 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
But why would Sage be able to record shows to the same location, then? Haven't touched the account for years. I can try changing it to my user account which has admin rights but i doubt that will fix it.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2019, 07:38 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
as expected, that wasn't the issue. So what does this message mean? It is very frustrating not to be able to view live TV or any recordings through the Sage clients, now. Some developer here must know.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2019, 09:36 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
Try using some program other than Sage for playback. VLC is a good choice. That might give you some clues. Posting the sagetv_*.txt logfile might be helpful.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-2019, 10:15 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,072
Googling for the error code in your posted screenshot (0x8007007e) it appears to be something to do with a Windows Creators Update. I’d say Windows 10 strikes again. See what there was for updates between when it last worked and now and try rolling them back.

EDIT: It may not be the Creators Update but seems to happen a lot during it since most google responses mention it. I think the error code is more generic that it can’t access a file or COM object.

The function that’s throwing the error code above is https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...rData.cpp#L253 in case any other Windows/DirectShow guys want to speculate.

Last edited by wnjj; 02-12-2019 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-12-2019, 10:41 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
figures. This used to work OK. Other programs play the videos OK. I don't have a non-win10 wo/creator's update installed to try it, though. A couple years ago i read the a windows media update also broke this. Is anyone else having the same issue? I'm sure i can't be the only one.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-12-2019, 10:46 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
figures. This used to work OK. Other programs play the videos OK. I don't have a non-win10 wo/creator's update installed to try it, though. A couple years ago i read the a windows media update also broke this. Is anyone else having the same issue? I'm sure i can't be the only one.
I edited my post and now am not sure if it’s the update or not. That error is also for missing COM objects (like DShow filters). As was suggested, post the log file and it may reveal where it’s failing.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transcoding for viewing on windows mobile phone personalt General Discussion 4 10-20-2009 11:44 AM
Problem viewing BBC HD on Sage Mac client MCE-Refugee SageTV Mac Edition 1 09-14-2008 11:00 AM
Viewing recording from QAM HD tuners in Sage mcaron1234 SageTV Software 0 12-05-2005 05:04 PM
You have HDTV viewing in Sage, now what . . . lovingHDTV General Discussion 0 04-22-2005 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.