SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2011, 09:27 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Comskip Request

Iíd like to request a change as to how comskip works with Phoenix.

Currently, when comskip is set to auto, there is no way to go back and see a portion of a show where the commercial was inaccurately detected. Most of the time auto comskip works perfectly, but when it jumps too early or marks a completely wrong section of video it seems impossible to go back and review that section.

I think that pressing LEFT on the remote should temporarily disable comskip and allow the video to play through the break and then resume to auto skip before the next block. Iím lazy and donít like to babysit the remote to do this manually.

Is this something that can be addressed? This is one of the most annoying things to deal with.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2011, 09:31 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
+1

My wife and I like to be able to put a show on a let 'er rip. In those circumstances where comskip isn't 100% accurate which is pretty few and far between, its super annoying to have to go into the options turn auto skip off, and then proceed to watching the show.

IT would be awesome if for example the user hits the left arrow phoenix could temporarily turn off autocomskip for that file. (Im pretty positive Diamond does this now.)

any chance at this one guys?

...please....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2011, 07:50 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
You realize that Diamond doesn't have it's own comskip handling right? You are referring to the comskip plugin for the default STV.

I will add a bit of code that disables the automatic jump if the last user interaction was less than <n> seconds ago. You can set this to whatever you want, I think that will solve the issue.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2011, 10:55 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
You realize that Diamond doesn't have it's own comskip handling right? You are referring to the comskip plugin for the default STV.

I will add a bit of code that disables the automatic jump if the last user interaction was less than <n> seconds ago. You can set this to whatever you want, I think that will solve the issue.
Does Phoenix use the same comskip code / plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2011, 05:00 AM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
While we're at it...

It would also be really cool to have a global option to ignore the last comskip block in a show. Comskip usually marks the 'Next week on....' chunk at the end of the show as part of the commercial block. I like to watch those on some shows and have to start the show again, skip to the end and disable comskip to view it.

Another alternative method would be to make it simply pause at the end of each show or add a menu item to watch the last block (if an edl is present).
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2011, 07:19 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
You realize that Diamond doesn't have it's own comskip handling right? You are referring to the comskip plugin for the default STV.

I will add a bit of code that disables the automatic jump if the last user interaction was less than <n> seconds ago. You can set this to whatever you want, I think that will solve the issue.
I didn't, but that makes perfect sense now that I think about it or more then a half a second. I think your idea would work great, at least for my needs.

Thanks for considering a fix! Very much appreciated. Wifey says thanks too!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2011, 09:54 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I will add a bit of code that disables the automatic jump if the last user interaction was less than <n> seconds ago. You can set this to whatever you want, I think that will solve the issue.
I think that would do it for my needs too!

Thanks again for all you do. Phoenix is awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2011, 12:03 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Anyone else experiencing this? Doesn't happen on same files in default STV.

The video reaches the end, and then 'comskips' back 5 secs, forever. I woke up to this last night...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0RlbvnBeGyA
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2011, 06:49 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonTom View Post
Anyone else experiencing this? Doesn't happen on same files in default STV.

The video reaches the end, and then 'comskips' back 5 secs, forever. I woke up to this last night...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0RlbvnBeGyA
Yup I see this from time to time as well. Never posted about it though cause I figured it was an autocomskip issue and I didn't think that many people used it...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2011, 05:42 AM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
Intermittent Comskip Autoskip

For some reason my system periodically doesn't autoskip shows. I see the skip marks, check that autoskip is on and it just won't do it. Other times autoskip works fine.

Is anybody else experiencing this?

To be fair I do need to cleanup/remove my old plugins - I presume that would be a good idea since I would expect most of the others that are there are dead weight - or worse - they may interfere with Phoenix.

Do I need to keep my comskip plugins or is that functionality integrated into Phoenix directly?
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-25-2011, 06:25 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Phoenix comskip is integrated directly, but you don't have to uninstall anything you had from before - it's not loaded when Phoenix loads, so it's just taking up a small amount of disk space all things considered.

Autoskip doesn't always work, but I don't know why it doesn't always run. I think I'll add a small indicator to the timebar that will at least show on the UI if the autoskip thread is monitoring things - that way in the future if we get reports of this I will have a little bit more to go on.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-30-2011, 02:20 AM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Red face Me Too

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoful View Post
For some reason my system periodically doesn't autoskip shows. I see the skip marks, check that autoskip is on and it just won't do it. Other times autoskip works fine.

Is anybody else experiencing this?
Yes, and my install is clean now. I usually just use the right arrow to skip to the end of the first skip. Backing up to before the skip, stopping and restarting play will also fix it. It is a minor annoyance for me right now.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-31-2011, 03:00 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Red face Phoenix Interferes With Autoskip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Phoenix comskip is integrated directly, but you don't have to uninstall anything you had from before - it's not loaded when Phoenix loads, so it's just taking up a small amount of disk space all things considered.

Autoskip doesn't always work
Well, the Commercial Detector group says that it should and that if it doesn't it's because of the Phoenix plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If you're using this in Phoenix you need to bring up the issues there. They don't use the plugin system the default Sage uses so the plugins that are in Phoenix are implemented by the Phoenix devs. If you go back to the default Sage interface you won't see the issues you've cited.

Gerry
According to that, autoskip works 100% of the time. (That was my experience using the default theme before switching to Phoenix, too.)

Last edited by doncote0; 10-31-2011 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-31-2011, 03:32 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Well, the Commercial Detector group says that it should
I say it should also, but that doesn't make it so. Phoenix has it's own autoskip implementation, so anything you've got installed on the default UI (i.e. the stuff from the Commercial Detector group) doesn't get loaded, and whether it works or not has no bearing on the Phoenix experience.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-31-2011, 04:40 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by doncote0 View Post
Well, the Commercial Detector group says that it should and that if it doesn't it's because of the Phoenix plugins.
Sorry if the explanation was not clear, here is a better recap.

"Commercial detecting" really has two parts, one part that creates .edl files that denote where in the recording commercials start and stop and a second part that displays the info in the UI and does the autoskipping (if that's enabled.)

The CommercialDetector plugin is actually two plugins, a General plugin that creates the .edl files and a UI Mod plugin that adds the UI components. The UI Mod Plugin actually loads up the "comskip playback" plugin to do most of the work in the UI. Phoenix has it's own way of implementing the UI components so the CommercialDetector UI Mod plugin is not needed. (Many Phoenix users do use the CommercialDetector General plugin to create the .edl files.)

So if autoskipping is not working and you're using Phoenix you will need the help of the Phoenix people. If you're using the default STV and commercial skipping is not working you need my help (and maybe help from JREkiwi who supports the comskip playback plugin.)

I'm trying to help you, really
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-31-2011, 07:54 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
When I notice that the auto skip does not work automatically is while comskip is running. Once the file is complete the skips work as expected. This usually means stopping and restarting the show though. As long as the file is completely scanned before starting to play it the skips work automatically.

Are you running comskip on all recordings including live TV?

My setup runs comskip only when recording has finished so I only see the above issue once in a while. But I bet if you're recording live TV the auto-skipping probably wouldn't work until the show is 100% scanned.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-31-2011, 08:23 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
If you don't see it running, for now you can goto the landing zone and then select 'Now Playing' on the TV or Video menu and it should kick in - if there aren't any commercials when playback starts the task that monitors and does the autoskip isn't even started - so that's the issue some of the time.

In the last release I put in code to check for commercials and start the autoskipper when the timebar is displayed - I'm not sure if it works, but it should.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-03-2011, 01:56 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoful View Post
It would also be really cool to have a global option to ignore the last comskip block in a show. Comskip usually marks the 'Next week on....' chunk at the end of the show as part of the commercial block. I like to watch those on some shows and have to start the show again, skip to the end and disable comskip to view it.

Another alternative method would be to make it simply pause at the end of each show or add a menu item to watch the last block (if an edl is present).
You can resolve these kind of issues by editing the Comskip .ini file. Have it ignore the last <n> seconds of the file and you'll see the "Next on ..." and everything else, including commercials.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-03-2011, 07:25 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Here are the exact entries for the comskip ini file that need to be added:

Code:
always_keep_first_seconds=0
always_keep_last_seconds=0
I like doing 180 seconds on the first and last setting to ensure that the beginning of the show isn't cut off funny with the intro credits. To each their own though.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-04-2011, 05:11 PM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
Here are the exact entries for the comskip ini file that need to be added:

Code:
always_keep_first_seconds=0
always_keep_last_seconds=0
I like doing 180 seconds on the first and last setting to ensure that the beginning of the show isn't cut off funny with the intro credits. To each their own though.
Thanks - I'll give that a try.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mvp and comskip mrothwell SageMC Custom Interface 2 03-03-2009 09:03 PM
comskip/comskip monitor - firewall?/SageMc spvoyek SageMC Custom Interface 2 12-17-2008 01:35 PM
Mac comskip? pratt733 SageTV Customizations 10 05-26-2008 08:13 PM
Help Request: Comskip/Comclean/DivX Conversion knarfishness SageTV Customizations 0 05-08-2008 07:28 PM
MVP, comskip, and HD hemicuda SageTV Customizations 2 06-22-2007 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.