SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2011, 12:10 PM
Greg Greg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
HDHR Tuner Network Connection Strategy

I've been searching for methods to best connect multiple HDHR tuners to a network / server.

Topology will be:

Internet----> Modem ----> Wireless Router ----> GigE switch ---> Everything else (server, NAS, HDHR's, extenders, security cameras, etc.)

My question is is it better to connect the HDHR tuners directly to the GigE switch or to a server that is on the switch? If I connect them to the server then I would assume that I would need a small switch to link them all up to the server........correct.

I still haven't decided on what type of server or if a NAS will be included......still researching.

Thanks,
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2011, 12:15 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
That's the way I do it. I think unless you have issues there is no reason to over complicate things.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2011, 05:58 PM
Greg Greg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
That's the way I do it. I think unless you have issues there is no reason to over complicate things.
You mean that you put the HDHR's directly to the switch?

Thanks,
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2011, 10:06 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Yeah, everything through the switch.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2011, 04:34 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Same here. I also run everything through the switch. This lets you access the tuners from anywhere on the network.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2011, 09:25 PM
Greg Greg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Thanks for the advice, guys........through the switch it is!

Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Strategy To Add Second Dish Tuner w/ USB-UIRT? Savage1701 Hardware Support 0 05-04-2011 11:49 AM
Calling all Network Whizzes!!!! Network problem with HDHR srothwell Hardware Support 13 11-25-2009 09:13 PM
Network connection jksc SageTV Media Extender 21 09-01-2009 09:29 AM
Network Connection Issues reggie14 Hardware Support 22 03-27-2006 07:20 PM
Guide without network connection? kevthor SageTV Software 8 07-15-2003 12:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.