SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2009, 05:38 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
"No signal" in Windows 7 on almost all channels (HDHR OTA/QAM, etc.)

I have been away from SageTV for a while, but I'm trying to get it set up again. However, I am having some trouble. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

In a nutshell, I am trying Windows 7 64bit RC, and I'm getting "No Signal" in SageTV when I try to tune almost all of my OTA channels from my HDHR (QAM doesn't work at all, but 1 thing at a time). All of the channels will tune/preview from the HDHR setup program, and Sage actually finds all of the correct channels when I do a scan. Only a couple channels actually tune, though (local channels 8 (8-8-1/2/3) and 11 (10-11-1/2/3), just fyi). I am able to get both OTA and QAM to tune in Vista 64.

Is it possible this is a decoder issue? If so, how would I go about checking this (I could load it in graphedit, but since it doesn't tune in SageTV, it doesn't create a file to load). I can play all of my old recordings from a previous Sage installation, and all of my DVDs and other videos.

If it's not a decoder issue, what would it be? I have tried to verify that the channels are correct and remap anything that needed it (I was able to do this in Vista 64 and got everything working).

Please let me know if I can provide any more info that might help out. Thanks.

My setup is:
- Windows 7 64bit RC
- HDHR w/ firmware 20090415
- WinTV PVR-150 (only using for the IR for now, although the tuner works in Vista 64)
- SageTV_V6_5_9 (also tried latest beta SageTV_V6_5_15)
- e4300, 8GB ddr2, P5B Deluxe

Last edited by gtd885a; 05-12-2009 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2009, 12:56 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Sorry I misread your posting... and thought I had the problem corrected, but I am too suffering from the same symptoms you are!

--mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.

Last edited by m0ng00se30; 05-13-2009 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2009, 02:58 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0ng00se30 View Post
Sorry I misread your posting... and thought I had the problem corrected, but I am too suffering from the same symptoms you are!
Darn, I got excited for a minute. Please let me know if you come up with anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:56 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtd885a View Post
Darn, I got excited for a minute. Please let me know if you come up with anything.
Sorry about that!! I worked on it for almost 6 hours yesterday trying everything that I could think of. I couldn't even scan channels until I turned off media center. After that I channel scan just fine, but like you said nothing tunes ATSC (NO SIGNAL) although my analog channels are fine Comcast cable and directv over svideo are tuneable.

Its a shame because from what I can tell... Win7-64bit runs sage very well, and video looks really good. As good or better without any tinkering than my current xp sage box. My next attempt might be to try 32bit and see if anything changes.

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2009, 06:01 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
I'm having the same issue. It's driving me crazy. I can watch all of the channels perfectly if I view from HDHR setup programs. SageTV will only tune a couple of them though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2009, 09:59 PM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by turak View Post
I'm having the same issue. It's driving me crazy. I can watch all of the channels perfectly if I view from HDHR setup programs. SageTV will only tune a couple of them though.
Same here as well. I posted about this in the beta forum a couple of days agp, but noboby replied (thought it was my tuner, but it seems to be generic). The channel search works fine, it finds all channels, but actual tuning doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2009, 10:50 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
I opened an official support request, but I don't know what kind of response I'll get since I'm using a beta version of SageTV on a beta OS.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2009, 01:43 AM
zoso zoso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 104
I was having a similar problem. Windows XP SP3. On Wednesday I started having problems with my internet connection. Thought it was router issues, but turns out it was my HDHR not tuning properly and flooding the router. Tried a bunch of stuff over the last couple of days (including submitting a ticket with SiliconDust.)

Went through the HDHR setup procedure multiple times
Reflashed the HDHR firmware
Reverted back to an old install of Sage

Finally solved my problem by restoring a windows image I had from 2 months ago (tried tuning at this point with no luck), rescanning the channels in HDHR setup (at this point I was able to tune in Sage with the HDHR) and then copying my scn and frq files from the non-working Sage I had just abandoned (figured it was worth a shot to save me the time of re-assigning all the names and channel numbers in HDHR setup again.) Now it tunes as it should (same files that weren't working before.)

Since reverting to an old Sage install didn't work and reverting to an old windows image did, I would have to guess that the problem for me wasn't in Sage.

Possibly of note in my case is that Comcast added a bunch of new HD stations on Wednesday (not clear though) so I don't know if this had any impact on my issue.

Last edited by zoso; 05-16-2009 at 01:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2009, 06:22 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Yeah I didn't put in a trouble ticket because of the beta nature of EVERYTHING I was trying to do. Maybe this is give them a heads up that something is not quite right since this seems to not be an isolated case. I guess I'll have to stay with XP for the time being, and tinker with 7 as things become available. I'm one of the few that love Vista since SP1, but not sure I want to go that route on my HTPC.

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2009, 12:52 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
found the fix (for me at least)

Like I mentioned in my previous post, I upgraded to the latest beta. This didn't fix the issue. I could "preview" channels just fine in the channel config section of SageTV, but I would get "No signal" if I tuned from the guide.

Today I found this lovely thread in the beta section of the forums:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=42423

So I downloaded the DShowCapture.dll that donkey links, reenabled my HDHR tuners and rescanned. Everything seems to be working now for me.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-15-2009, 07:55 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Awesome!!! I will give it a try next chance I get!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-16-2009, 07:32 AM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
This may be old news, but I just noticed this article

Leaked Best Buy memo offers Windows 7 details

Quote:
The memo also says that on June 26, Best Buy will start preselling upgrade versions of Windows 7 Home Premium for $49 and Windows 7 Professional for $99 via its Web site. It's not totally clear whether those are standard or promotional prices, although the memo says the pre-order program will run only for 16 days.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-07-2009, 07:39 PM
Purple Purple is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Well I had my system working fine with the 32bit Windows 7 Beta and Sage 6.4 for several months.

When I installed the win7 RC and Sage 6.5 this weekend, my HD channels broke.

I have an ATI 4650 card in an older PC and I am using the Hauuppauge HVR 1600 card to tune in both analog cable and clear QAM from Comcast. I installed the latest drivers from Hauupauge and from ATI.

When I do the channel scan, Sage tells me I have 88% signal but the preview image shows "no image". It also shows "no image" when I tune to the channel outside of channel setup. I can play previously recorded HD content.

winTV doesn find the QAM channels either so I am starting to suspect a problem with Windows 7.

Very frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-09-2009, 10:49 AM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
I used to have similar problems (using a Vistaview tuner for OTA). All channels would scan fine, but won't actually display (no signal).

But this issue is resolved now after doing another Win7 clean install plus the latest Sage beta (6.5.19). All channels come in fine now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone "watch" their QAM digital music via HDHR? matt91 SageTV Software 11 05-10-2009 05:10 PM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
Two channels in multiplex with "choppy" signal ranageman SageTV Software 0 03-22-2008 04:02 AM
All channels showing "No Signal" - but tuning preview works! sjgore Hardware Support 4 01-26-2007 02:47 AM
Stutter/Jitter using A180/Vbox and OTA? Check signal "Strength" not "quality" svemuri Hardware Support 0 12-13-2005 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.