SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-26-2017, 07:46 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It could be a very similar issue though - the audio takes several seconds to kick in and the HD-PVR takes a few seconds to lock onto it. When it doesn't lock onto it in time it throws an error. For me, and for some others, this only happens on the initial sync up when it starts recording. In your instance it happens when the audio format changes when there is a commercial.
Absolutely agreed. It is likely the same issue. But you don't have any problems during commercials? It seems very odd that if we are on the same hardware and same firmware and same drivers (are we?) that you only have problems on initial tuning and I only have problems in the middle.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-26-2017, 07:50 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,659
I don't think the audio format changes on my STB when it goes to commercial - isn't that the nature of your issues? Perhaps that is just an issue with your cable provider, and/or the FX cable channel?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-26-2017, 08:17 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I don't think the audio format changes on my STB when it goes to commercial - isn't that the nature of your issues? Perhaps that is just an issue with your cable provider, and/or the FX cable channel?
I guess that is possible, but I think commercials that have 5.1 sound are rare/non-existent, so I would think it would happen on almost all channels that broadcast in 5.1, regardless of provider.

Do you have an AV receiver? If so you can watch a show and watch the front display of the receiver (at least on my Yamaha and my Denon you can) when the show goes to commercial, the audio switches from 5.1 to stereo and then back to 5.1 when the show starts again.

But I am just guessing from what I see happening in my own situation. If your doesn't switch, or better yet, if it does switch and you don't have issues, then that gives me hope. I might switch my delay to wait after tuning just to see if it somehow helps.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-26-2017, 08:42 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,659
I do have AVRs connected to a few of my systems so I will check this out when I get a chance. I have a couple of Yamahas and a couple of Pioneers - and I know what you mean about the audio switching that you can see on the display of your AVR. But I think it is possible that the broadcaster "normalizes" everything to the same format in some instances.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-27-2017, 07:03 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,836
It also can depend on how you connect the audio from the STB to HDPVR.
If you use RCA cables for audio, you won't see the problems from audio changes during commercials because everything will be stereo only anyway. I think you will only encounter this problem if you are using SPIDF / optical for audio (or possibly HDMI, in the case of Colossus or HDPVR 2).
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-27-2017, 08:41 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
It also can depend on how you connect the audio from the STB to HDPVR.
If you use RCA cables for audio, you won't see the problems from audio changes during commercials because everything will be stereo only anyway. I think you will only encounter this problem if you are using SPIDF / optical for audio (or possibly HDMI, in the case of Colossus or HDPVR 2).
Right. I had assumed we were both talking about using spdif to get 5.1 but it is good to clarify the point. I eliminated the halts by switching to RCA stereo, but that's not Such a great fix since I lose 5.1.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-27-2017, 03:51 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
I eliminated the halts by replacing a power supply on one of my HDPVRs and using a Windows VM so that I can use the Windows 1.5.7 drivers which have always worked for me. Not ideal - PIA actually - but gets me my 5.1 audio.

Next step is to switch to PC powered HDPVRs so I can stop buying power bricks.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-28-2017, 06:13 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
I eliminated the halts by replacing a power supply on one of my HDPVRs and using a Windows VM so that I can use the Windows 1.5.7 drivers which have always worked for me. Not ideal - PIA actually - but gets me my 5.1 audio.

Next step is to switch to PC powered HDPVRs so I can stop buying power bricks.
It would be nice if someone like @Narflex took a look at this to see if this is something that could be addresses in the SageTV core or is this fundamentally a flaw in the HDPVR. I believe he has an HDPVR and runs linux, but I'm guessing he must use RCA audio (as I do).
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-28-2017, 06:46 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Next step is to switch to PC powered HDPVRs so I can stop buying power bricks.
I switched 2 HDPVRs over to power over my PC power supply last weekend. They are way more stable and one of them definitely has a better picture (it had been experiencing some sort of analog interference or ground loop issue or something that caused some waviness in the picture). Both are rock solid now. The whole mod took me 20 minutes. The main thing is to use a multimeter or something to make sure you get positive and negative sorted.

Overall much better, Except for this audio issue. And I have been going for almost a week now only using my stereo-wired HDPVR for channels with commercials and my SPDIF wired HDPVR for HBO, etc. I have had no halts so I am sure that this is the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
halt, hdpvr, unraid


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sagetv 9 upgrade - Service halts skyeclad SageTV Github Development 10 01-27-2017 02:31 PM
HD Homerun Halts mechling-burgh Hardware Support 5 07-12-2012 11:39 AM
SageDCT w/ Prime: Halts flavius Hardware Support 29 03-06-2012 07:13 AM
SageDCT & Hauppauge 2650 - Halts snapdaddy Hardware Support 0 02-14-2012 07:14 PM
Halts/freezes at 1 hour marks eswrite SageTV Software 1 10-22-2003 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.