SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2008, 06:16 AM
dcardellini dcardellini is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 176
SageTV and RAID Spin-Down / staggered Spin-up

Considering an upgrade of my 3ware RAID card to an ARECA card that supports drive spin-down. This RAID card sits in my SageTV Server.

My Sage server has seven tuners (4 OTA USB and 3 Firewire), and records to a separate drive (SATA motherboard). At 3:00am daily, I batch move all new recordings to the RAID array.

90% of time, we are watching shows in evening that are in-process or recently recorded on this separate drive.....essentially a 12-24 drive RAID array goes without access for 95% of the day....lots of wasted power.

I would like to save power by buying a RAID card that supports Spin-Down (Areca), and have the following questions:

1) How often does SageTV check the "recording" drives for new recordings.......i.e. will SageTV keep hitting this array, forcing it on all the time?

2) If we choose to watch a show that is on the "sleeping" RAID array from a Client PC or HD100, and the RAID array has a staggered spin-up (which can take seconds), will the Client or HD100 hang up or give up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2008, 10:22 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
I am running a Areca ARC-1230 with the drives set to spin down after fifteen minutes.

First access of the array has a few seconds delay, everything after that (within fifteen minutes) is normal. Neither my client or HD 100 have any trouble with accessing the array.

I don't know how often Sage checks the recording directory, but when ever I check the temperature of the drives in my array, it indicates that the drives are not being used (cold).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2008, 12:00 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
My situation is a bit different (I'm using a UnRaid box), and I'm set to spin down after 30 minutes. The system take a bit to spin up the drives, but once they are up no problems. The HD Extender, nor the MVP's have any issues with the delay (other than just sitting there). The only thing I've seen a few times (but it may be something else causing it), is some errors in recordings that are being done when Sage has to wait on the unraid server to come up..
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2008, 01:06 PM
dcardellini dcardellini is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 176
Thanks for great input here. Looks like this will be a winner for me. As I mentioned, all recordings are made on a separate single 64k block drive, so no worries about errors when starting a recording before the array spins up.

Are you running your Areca on XP or Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2008, 01:39 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcardellini View Post
Are you running your Areca on XP or Vista?
Vista Ultimate. Sage records directly to the 12 drive array. The array is running raids 6. It has had two drives fail at the same time and still not lost any recordings, just starts beeping like crazy.

Be sure to buy the NS version of Seagates drives.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2008, 05:55 PM
dcardellini dcardellini is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 176
Want to populate the new arrray with 1.5 TB Seagates (they are AS drives). Some folks over at AVSForum are successful with these drives and the 12xx RAID cards from ARECA. I originally wanted the newer ARECA 1680ix, but now understand that there is little hope for the Seagate SATA's to work with this newer SAS model.

Anything in particular I should be aware of with the "AS" Seagates??

Real scary that you had two drives fail within a (short?) time period....that is statistically way out there, no? All the more reason to dump my RAID 5 and get on the RAID 6 horse ASAP.

My current 3Ware 9500s-12 took five days to expand from 11 to 12 drives (750gb). Any idea on how long this would take on the ARECA 12xx?

Thanks in advance for your help here. Any special tweaks, idiosyncracies, etc. I should be aware of with ARECA and Vista 32 and GPT?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2008, 07:05 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
The AS drives fail. I had 6 AS and 6 NS. Areca product support told me to only use NS drives. 3 of the AS drives have failed in the first year.

I would build a new array today with the ST31000340NS drives.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2008, 08:25 PM
dcardellini dcardellini is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 176
arhhh.....so close to my solution, then....

I guess this is the huge value in these forums...

thx for saving me a lot of pain. Now can I hold out for a better > 1TB drive solution?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Sagetv run on Windows 2003 server rdefino SageTV Software 21 10-01-2006 04:06 PM
SageTV in a school system JBurgin Hardware Support 34 08-02-2006 12:06 PM
Using the MS MCE Keyboard/Mouse/IR with SageTV. deria Hardware Support 3 04-08-2006 07:19 AM
SageTV 4.1 is crashing Win2003 server SethV SageTV Software 7 02-03-2006 11:16 PM
My SageTV Server sshapiro63 Hardware Support 2 05-26-2003 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.