SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2017, 07:44 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
V9 screen saver

I cannot seam to make sagetv screen saver work. Before upgrade to V9, I had set so I would see the sage logo bounce around on the screen and then windows would take over and give me a black / blank screen. I have played with the settings in detailed setup / general / screen saver options. But it does not seam to make any difference. I cannot get the screen to go black with the sage logo.

Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2017, 05:47 PM
Redhawk56 Redhawk56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 12
I just set mine to the Sage Logo. I will post results.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2017, 05:58 PM
Redhawk56 Redhawk56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 12
It worked as it should. I have V9 on Windows 10.1 pro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2017, 06:51 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Thanks for the info and reply. I will play with it some more. I have the black screen with the logo bouncing around but still no blank windows screen saver.

Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2017, 07:29 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
Thanks for the info and reply. I will play with it some more. I have the black screen with the logo bouncing around but still no blank windows screen saver.

Wayne
The Windows screen Saver is configured through the Windows control panel, but it should never come on when a sage is running full screen.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2017, 09:38 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
The Windows screen Saver is configured through the Windows control panel, but it should never come on when a sage is running full screen.
I have windows screen saver to come on after the sage screen saver. Before I updated to V9, I would see the sage logo bounce around and then windows screen saver would kick in and it would go to a blank / black screen with sage in full screen mode.
On my setup I have a 15" monitor setting on my equipment case in the front room by the tv. All we use the monitor for is the program guide and selecting the shows to be recorded. I watch all my shows thru HD200 & Hd300's. So when the monitor is setting there bouncing the logo around it is distracting a little bit. That is why I am trying to get the screen back to going dark / blank.

Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2017, 11:46 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The windows screen saver indeed should NOT come on while sage is full-screen. What CAN happen, however, is the power management can turn off the monitor if sage is inactive long enough. This is NOT the screensaver settings, but power management settings.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2017, 02:05 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,191
Quote:
On my setup I have a 15" monitor setting on my equipment case in the front room by the tv. All we use the monitor for is the program guide and selecting the shows to be recorded. I watch all my shows thru HD200 & Hd300's. So when the monitor is setting there bouncing the logo around it is distracting a little bit
Curious. Why not do the guide and setting recordings thru the hd200/hd300?
That way wouldn't need the monitor
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2017, 07:20 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Curious. Why not do the guide and setting recordings thru the hd200/hd300?
That way wouldn't need the monitor
Because with the monitor on and set to the guide, you don't have to interrupt anyone watching tv to see what is on. It just works better for my setup. A lot of times if I am leaving, I just go to the monitor and set my recordings instead of turning on the tv if it is off and going thru several button pushes to go back to the guide if you are in the recordings or if the tv is not on the hd input.

Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen Saver MIA rochurch SageMC Custom Interface 6 09-11-2009 01:26 PM
Why should the sage screen saver only work in full screen mode? carlgar SageTV Software 9 07-16-2008 04:11 PM
Blank Screen after Windows Screen Saver TheThumper SageTV Software 3 01-30-2006 06:05 PM
Screen Saver / Lock Screen crashes SageTV crypticgeek SageTV Software 2 10-10-2004 12:09 PM
Screen Saver bug falltime SageTV Software 1 06-16-2004 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.