SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 07-03-2020, 10:01 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That makes sense because changing it to record MPEG-PS produces the same results as recording directly without OPENDCT.

This should be fasle in SageTV.Properties ... in all instances found... if using opendct.
encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false
Good catch! I didn't even know this was an option. All mine are set to 'true'! That explains why the HDHR Quatro recordings (which Sage records directly) are PS.

I'll change that and test some recordings.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 07-03-2020, 07:04 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Good catch! I didn't even know this was an option. All mine are set to 'true'! That explains why the HDHR Quatro recordings (which Sage records directly) are PS.

I'll change that and test some recordings.
I shut down Sage, changed all the occurrences of encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream from true to false, restarted, and recorded something from my HDHR Quatro, which Sage records from directly.

The result was a file with a .ts file extension, but ffprobe reports the file is actually MPEG-PS ("input" shown as "mpeg", whereas MPEG-TS containers would show the "input" as "mpegts") and it plays distorted with the Android miniplayer:

Code:
Input #0, mpeg, from 'ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts':
  Duration: 00:07:07.32, start: 1.069356, bitrate: 2214 kb/s
    Stream #0:0[0x80]: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, stereo, fltp, 192 kb/s
    Stream #0:1[0x1e0]: Video: mpeg2video (Main), yuv420p(tv), 704x480 [SAR 40:33 DAR 16:9], Closed Captions, max. 4874 kb/s, 29.97 fps, 29.97 tbr, 90k tbn, 59.94 tbc
mediainfo also confirms it's actually a MPEG-PS:
Code:
Complete name                            : ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts
Format                                   : MPEG-PS
File size                                : 227 MiB
So when this setting is 'false' it doesn't seem to actually create recordings as MPEG-TS containers.

Adding later:

Looking in the logs, I see the following debug lines:
Code:
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.884 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] MediaFile created subfile:/srv/data8/media/tv/ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts MediaFile[id=60480045 A[60182708,60182352,"Shipping Wars",74182@0703.20:30,30,T] mask=TV host=sageserver encodedBy=HDHomeRun 107150c7 Tuner 0 WUSADT3 format=MPEG2-TS 0:00:00 0 kbps []]
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.884 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] Added:MediaFile[id=60480045 A[60182708,60182352,"Shipping Wars",74182@0703.20:30,30,T] mask=TV host=sageserver encodedBy=HDHomeRun 107150c7 Tuner 0 WUSADT3 format=MPEG2-TS 0:00:00 0 kbps [] /srv/data8/media/tv/ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts, Seg0[Fri 7/3 20:47:25.835-Wed 12/31 19:00:00.000]]
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.884 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] Seeker channel string=9-9-3
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.884 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] startEncoding for HDHomeRun 107150c7 Tuner 0, file=/srv/data8/media/tv/ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts, chan=9-9-3
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.885 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] HDHR_setInput0(0x7f5c84753400, 100, 0, Air, 1, 140028818751488)
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.885 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] HDHRCaptureDevice->doTuneChannel(9-9-3,true)
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.885 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] HDHR_setChannel0(0x7f5c84753400, 9-9-3, true, 32)
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.913 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] HDHR_setupEncoding0(0x7f5c84753400, /srv/data8/media/tv/ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts, 0)
So Sage seems to think it's recording MPEG-TS but the resulting file is still MPEG-PS according to ffprobe and mediainfo.

--John

Last edited by jpwegas; 07-03-2020 at 07:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 07-03-2020, 08:07 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I shut down Sage, changed all the occurrences of encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream from true to false, restarted, and recorded something from my HDHR Quatro, which Sage records from directly.

The result was a file with a .ts file extension, but ffprobe reports the file is actually MPEG-PS ("input" shown as "mpeg", whereas MPEG-TS containers would show the "input" as "mpegts") and it plays distorted with the Android miniplayer:

Code:
Input #0, mpeg, from 'ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts':
  Duration: 00:07:07.32, start: 1.069356, bitrate: 2214 kb/s
    Stream #0:0[0x80]: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, stereo, fltp, 192 kb/s
    Stream #0:1[0x1e0]: Video: mpeg2video (Main), yuv420p(tv), 704x480 [SAR 40:33 DAR 16:9], Closed Captions, max. 4874 kb/s, 29.97 fps, 29.97 tbr, 90k tbn, 59.94 tbc
mediainfo also confirms it's actually a MPEG-PS:
Code:
Complete name                            : ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts
Format                                   : MPEG-PS
File size                                : 227 MiB
So when this setting is 'false' it doesn't seem to actually create recordings as MPEG-TS containers.

Adding later:

Looking in the logs, I see the following debug lines:
Code:
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.884 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] MediaFile created subfile:/srv/data8/media/tv/ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts MediaFile[id=60480045 A[60182708,60182352,"Shipping Wars",74182@0703.20:30,30,T] mask=TV host=sageserver encodedBy=HDHomeRun 107150c7 Tuner 0 WUSADT3 format=MPEG2-TS 0:00:00 0 kbps []]
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.884 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] Added:MediaFile[id=60480045 A[60182708,60182352,"Shipping Wars",74182@0703.20:30,30,T] mask=TV host=sageserver encodedBy=HDHomeRun 107150c7 Tuner 0 WUSADT3 format=MPEG2-TS 0:00:00 0 kbps [] /srv/data8/media/tv/ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts, Seg0[Fri 7/3 20:47:25.835-Wed 12/31 19:00:00.000]]
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.884 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] Seeker channel string=9-9-3
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.884 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] startEncoding for HDHomeRun 107150c7 Tuner 0, file=/srv/data8/media/tv/ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts, chan=9-9-3
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.885 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] HDHR_setInput0(0x7f5c84753400, 100, 0, Air, 1, 140028818751488)
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.885 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] HDHRCaptureDevice->doTuneChannel(9-9-3,true)
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.885 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] HDHR_setChannel0(0x7f5c84753400, 9-9-3, true, 32)
Fri 7/3 20:47:25.913 [AsyncRecord@2b0d3b68] HDHR_setupEncoding0(0x7f5c84753400, /srv/data8/media/tv/ShippingWars-NotWithaWhimperbutaBang-60182708-0.ts, 0)
So Sage seems to think it's recording MPEG-TS but the resulting file is still MPEG-PS according to ffprobe and mediainfo.

--John
Stick to OPENDCT with this setting in sagetv encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false So many more options like pooling etc ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-03-2020 at 08:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 07-03-2020, 08:28 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Stick to OPENDCT with this setting in sagetv encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false So many more options like pooling etc ...
I'm working on it!

But I did want to see how that setting behaved. The name implies even shows recorded directly by Sage would be MPEG-TS, but that doesn't seem to be the case. Maybe that's a bug.

Pooling isn't super important to me as all our HDHR use is via Sage, but some of the other features look nice.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 07-03-2020, 09:08 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I'm working on it!

But I did want to see how that setting behaved. The name implies even shows recorded directly by Sage would be MPEG-TS, but that doesn't seem to be the case. Maybe that's a bug.

Pooling isn't super important to me as all our HDHR use is via Sage, but some of the other features look nice.

--John
I use Pooling so I can watch DRM Channels on my ShieldTV sharing Primes ... also share tuners with my test system.

Thanks for the input above it makes a whole lot of sense. Something must be wrong the way Sage Internally muxes TS to MPEG2 Streams.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 07-03-2020, 09:13 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I use Pooling so I can watch DRM Channels on my ShieldTV sharing Primes ... also share tuners with my test system.

Thanks for the input above it makes a whole lot of sense. Something must be wrong the way Sage Internally muxes TS to MPEG2 Streams.
Using pooling to share with a test system, I might steal that idea and keep my current system for testing when I upgrade the server next.

I opened an issue in the github project about that option's behavior. I don't understand enough of the Sage code to figure out what is going on, but maybe someone else will have an idea.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 07-08-2020, 03:11 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Status Updates....
I am still working on getting the Amazon App Store listing approved . The first issue was an error about intellectual property. I was able to work that out by giving them the License file from the repo. Now they want access to a server with instructions to be able to fully test the client . So now I need to make my development sage server available to them for some testing. Not very keen or happy about that.

Could the ones with Amazon devices, could you please let me know how important having a store listing is to you. I just want to make sure this headache is worth it.
First of all, thanks for improving the miniclient - I am fairly certain the issues I saw on the Nvidia Shield with exoplayer and A-V syncing and skipping are fixed. For me, the original miniclient+exoplayer worked better on the FireTV 4K vs. Nvidia because it did not exhibit those issues.

To date, I have found the FireTV 4K to be the best value all-in-one SageTV+streaming device and when they went on sale for $25, I obtained a lot of these and have standardized it in my home and other family members homes where I have setup SageTV + miniclients. I also have Nvidia Shields in my main TV viewing areas and really appreciated it when your new app became available in the Google Play store; I had sideloaded it originally, but through the store, it automatically updates and is easier to install. I would definitely like to see it in the Amazon App store if possible; Thanks again
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: HD-300/Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 07-09-2020, 07:39 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Also, would it be possible to allow skipping forward while paused? If I pause playback before I skip the timeline jumps forward but then right back again to the previous location. When I stop playback after this behavior, I sometimes get an "illegal state" exception thrown from ExoPlayer.
@jvl711 Do you think it will be possible to get this working? Thanks.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 07-09-2020, 07:56 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,700
Currently, in the Amazon Play store, I think the last version was 1.30. Any idea if that was updated recently?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 07-09-2020, 01:42 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 534
Beta Release

Hi All,

Here is a small beta release. I have updated the code so that when on the FireTV if you hit the Back/Previous or the Next/PlayPause when the keyboard is shown it will close the keyboard.

Without this the keyboard was unusable, and without great effort using the Android client in Placeshifter mode was almost impossible because you could not put in a username and password.

Those who reported this on Fire stick please let me know how this looks.

SageTV Android Client 1.5.2 Beta 1

Thanks,
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 07-09-2020, 01:43 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Currently, in the Amazon Play store, I think the last version was 1.30. Any idea if that was updated recently?
It is on the list. I need to spin up a SageTV server for them to test the app. They will not approve the listing without it.

Josh
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 07-09-2020, 01:44 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
@jvl711 Do you think it will be possible to get this working? Thanks.
I will add it to the list to look at. Not sure if it is mine, or ExoPlayer's issue.

Josh
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 07-09-2020, 02:06 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi All,

Here is a small beta release. I have updated the code so that when on the FireTV if you hit the Back/Previous or the Next/PlayPause when the keyboard is shown it will close the keyboard.

Without this the keyboard was unusable, and without great effort using the Android client in Placeshifter mode was almost impossible because you could not put in a username and password.

Those who reported this on Fire stick please let me know how this looks.

SageTV Android Client 1.5.2 Beta 1

Thanks,
Josh
Great now I can set Favorites from the miniclient works great.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 07-09-2020, 04:59 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi All,

Here is a small beta release. I have updated the code so that when on the FireTV if you hit the Back/Previous or the Next/PlayPause when the keyboard is shown it will close the keyboard.

Without this the keyboard was unusable, and without great effort using the Android client in Placeshifter mode was almost impossible because you could not put in a username and password.

Those who reported this on Fire stick please let me know how this looks.

SageTV Android Client 1.5.2 Beta 1

Thanks,
Josh
Crashed on the first try, after getting in my username, but worked on the second try. Thank you!

Just to add to this, I hide the keyboard with the back button, and then I move to the next field with the up/down, then hold the (middle round) select button to bring up the Stuckless menu and select the keyboard to get it back up for the next field.

To try and ease the installation of this on the Fire sticks in the house, I usually download the apk, move it to my phone, install the new app on my phone (after uninstalling the old one), then I launch an app I installed called "Apps2Fire" and then I can push the app to any fire stick in the house. Whenever I launch the new app on the fire stick 4k, I have to switch the video to Exoplayer.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 07-09-2020 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 07-09-2020, 05:16 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi All,

Here is a small beta release. I have updated the code so that when on the FireTV if you hit the Back/Previous or the Next/PlayPause when the keyboard is shown it will close the keyboard.

Without this the keyboard was unusable, and without great effort using the Android client in Placeshifter mode was almost impossible because you could not put in a username and password.

Those who reported this on Fire stick please let me know how this looks.

SageTV Android Client 1.5.2 Beta 1

Thanks,
Josh
Hi. Thanks for all this!

I sideloaded this beta to my Firestick. It still shows version 1.5.1.

Is that because this is a beta?

The file I sideloaded is SageTVMiniClient_1_5_2beta1.apk
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 07-09-2020, 06:15 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
It is on the list. I need to spin up a SageTV server for them to test the app. They will not approve the listing without it.

Josh
OK, thanks. I didn't mean to suggest you do any work, I was just checking what appeared to be a much older version than the last one which was uploaded by stuckless to bintray, which was 1.4.4 I think?
Maybe he never got around to sending his last one to Amazon...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 07-09-2020, 10:05 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi All,

Here is a small beta release. I have updated the code so that when on the FireTV if you hit the Back/Previous or the Next/PlayPause when the keyboard is shown it will close the keyboard.

Without this the keyboard was unusable, and without great effort using the Android client in Placeshifter mode was almost impossible because you could not put in a username and password.

Those who reported this on Fire stick please let me know how this looks.

SageTV Android Client 1.5.2 Beta 1

Thanks,
Josh

I'm trying to install this on my Galaxy S8. Even though I have allowed unknown sources for the app install (tried from Google Drive and downloaded to local storage on my phone both), but near the end of the installation I get "App Not Installed". I had Stuckless's version installed previously.


All I can find on the subject is this:


On installing an APK, if the error message comes as “App not installed”, there are only three possible cases -
  • The build might be corrupt (quite rare) - You can create a new build and try that.
  • Android Manifest (most probable) - The manifest has a lot of permissions where an error might have occurred. Please go through these. At times, the developer might copy permissions from an existing project which might coz duplicate permissions or some permission may have a package name of some other project. The best way to debug this is to run the app directly from your Android Studio and the Android Monitor will tell you exactly which permission is faulty.
  • Gradle file - The problem might be in this file. Check the minimum SDK version which seems to be the most probable area.



Any ideas?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 07-09-2020, 10:32 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,700
I used kryptonyte’s method from post #174 - download to my phone, and push to the FireStick with the app he mentions. It installed fine.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 07-10-2020, 04:34 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
OK, thanks. I didn't mean to suggest you do any work, I was just checking what appeared to be a much older version than the last one which was uploaded by stuckless to bintray, which was 1.4.4 I think?
Maybe he never got around to sending his last one to Amazon...
Yeah, publishing to the walled gardens is extremely time consuming. I continued with google store even though it was time consuming, and I would only publish to Amazon every few releases. It's sad when the effort to publish outweighs the effort to develop, but, that's the world we live in. There was a time I was considerably close to dropping the google play store as well due to the hurdles to republish a release. I guess in the end, I did drop publishing to both, but I feel the pain of the endless hurdles to publish (and re-publish) application.

For Amazon, I don't think I had to setup a server for it to work (at least I don't recall doing that). I did have a hell of time getting it published though. It took months if I recall. You'd think for a store as crappy as theirs, they wouldn't be so picky
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 07-10-2020, 05:39 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
I'm trying to install this on my Galaxy S8. Even though I have allowed unknown sources for the app install (tried from Google Drive and downloaded to local storage on my phone both), but near the end of the installation I get "App Not Installed". I had Stuckless's version installed previously.


All I can find on the subject is this:


On installing an APK, if the error message comes as “App not installed”, there are only three possible cases -
  • The build might be corrupt (quite rare) - You can create a new build and try that.
  • Android Manifest (most probable) - The manifest has a lot of permissions where an error might have occurred. Please go through these. At times, the developer might copy permissions from an existing project which might coz duplicate permissions or some permission may have a package name of some other project. The best way to debug this is to run the app directly from your Android Studio and the Android Monitor will tell you exactly which permission is faulty.
  • Gradle file - The problem might be in this file. Check the minimum SDK version which seems to be the most probable area.



Any ideas?
Can you try the version on the playstore that I released a few weeks ago. Let me know if that works

Josh
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 10 02-17-2019 10:13 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.