SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2020, 09:06 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 950
Help understanding - 4K, x265, 10bit, hd300

All,
I am missing something and would really love to understand better. Before I try to get "yet another copy" of all my thousands of movies and tv shows stored on server, latest windows installer

My setup is a windows 10 server with 3 HD300s and 3 windows clients.

x265 just doesnt work. Anywhere. Usually its a black screen, often failed to render video 0x0 type errors. I assumed (incorrectly apparently) that if a video stream was requested by a client it would be transcoded to a format the client could render.

I dont care how "beefy" a server I need, i just want it to work. What am i missing? why wont the files transcode on the fly to a useable format?

Thanks
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2020, 07:44 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
All,
I am missing something and would really love to understand better. Before I try to get "yet another copy" of all my thousands of movies and tv shows stored on server, latest windows installer

My setup is a windows 10 server with 3 HD300s and 3 windows clients.

x265 just doesnt work. Anywhere. Usually its a black screen, often failed to render video 0x0 type errors. I assumed (incorrectly apparently) that if a video stream was requested by a client it would be transcoded to a format the client could render.

I dont care how "beefy" a server I need, i just want it to work. What am i missing? why wont the files transcode on the fly to a useable format?

Thanks
SageTV does not transcode when using local Clients ... it only transcodes when using placeshifter . H265 is not supported by SageTV extenders.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2020, 08:34 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,804
HD300s are almost a decade old. H.265 was not even a flicker in someones eye back then.

The best that you can do with SageTV extenders is 1080p encoded with H.265.

If you want H.265 or 4K you will need SageTV clients which requires a full PC.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2020, 07:16 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
HD300s are almost a decade old. H.265 was not even a flicker in someones eye back then.

The best that you can do with SageTV extenders is 1080p encoded with H.265.

If you want H.265 or 4K you will need SageTV clients which requires a full PC.
I thought extenders cannot do H265 you get audio but no video.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2020, 10:05 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,041
someone here is working on a plugin that will allow H.265 content to be at least recognized (not its intended use, but a benefit of it), theoretically a server based transcoder could be put together from there. Some of the groundwork is likely in place, as the Placeshifter server code does basic conversion already.

Last edited by phelme; 06-28-2020 at 10:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2020, 10:49 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,345
I just installed the latest miniclient from Josh and I think that 4k content works fine on the fire stick 4k. I could only find files without audio, though.

http://jell.yfish.us/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2020, 11:26 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I just installed the latest miniclient from Josh and I think that 4k content works fine on the fire stick 4k. I could only find files without audio, though.

http://jell.yfish.us/
They work fine using the mini Client also Fire Cube and ShieldTV.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2020, 03:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I thought extenders cannot do H265 you get audio but no video.
You're right that was a mistake - I meant to say H.264
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2020, 06:16 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 950
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
SageTV does not transcode when using local Clients ... it only transcodes when using placeshifter . H265 is not supported by SageTV extenders.
I guess this is what i am asking, can i force my server to transcode for the local clients, or can this be added to the server code
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2020, 05:50 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
I guess this is what i am asking, can i force my server to transcode for the local clients, or can this be added to the server code
The SageTV Transcoder is pretty old, and is not capable of transcoding h.265. It could be upgraded in the future to do that. I may attempt it at some point, but I am focusing efforts on SageTV Mini Client, and the format detector plugin. When those two are more stable I will continue to work on expanding the ability of my ffmpeg library to include transcoding capability. Hopefully I will be able to add something to Sage in the future....

If it were me I would not be waiting on that feature to come to Sage though. I would look into replacing the HD300/HD200 with something that can more reliably handle newer codecs. Transcoding H.265 takes a lot of horsepower.

Josh
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-29-2020, 09:44 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
The SageTV Transcoder is pretty old, and is not capable of transcoding h.265. It could be upgraded in the future to do that. I may attempt it at some point, but I am focusing efforts on SageTV Mini Client, and the format detector plugin. When those two are more stable I will continue to work on expanding the ability of my ffmpeg library to include transcoding capability. Hopefully I will be able to add something to Sage in the future....

If it were me I would not be waiting on that feature to come to Sage though. I would look into replacing the HD300/HD200 with something that can more reliably handle newer codecs. Transcoding H.265 takes a lot of horsepower.

Josh
If you do try to take on updating ffmpeg for SageTV, drop me a line. I went through the very extensive code differences and completed what I think were the equivalent edits needed for SageTV. I hit a wall when it came time to compile and subsequently lost interest. Those large multi-platform projects have crazy complicated sets of build scripts/Makefiles.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-29-2020, 12:36 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
If you do try to take on updating ffmpeg for SageTV, drop me a line. I went through the very extensive code differences and completed what I think were the equivalent edits needed for SageTV.
Do you have your work available in a git repo or similar?

Thanks,

--John
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-29-2020, 02:43 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Do you have your work available in a git repo or similar?

Thanks,

--John
It's in git on my local machine but I could push it to Github when I get the time. I started from ffmpeg's repo at the time.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-29-2020, 03:10 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
It's in git on my local machine but I could push it to Github when I get the time. I started from ffmpeg's repo at the time.
That would be great when you get a chance, maybe someone else can pick up all the work you've done and deal with the build issues you ran into.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-04-2020, 07:03 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
If you do try to take on updating ffmpeg for SageTV, drop me a line. I went through the very extensive code differences and completed what I think were the equivalent edits needed for SageTV. I hit a wall when it came time to compile and subsequently lost interest. Those large multi-platform projects have crazy complicated sets of build scripts/Makefiles.
I know this conversation is jumping between two threads.... I played with the transcoder a little bit with the mini client. I was wondering if you could help with a few questions. I would like to see if we could move this forward a little bit.

1. What exactly are the modifications to the ffmpeg that make the SageTVTranscoder? Are they still needed with the more recent versions of ffmpeg? Depending on what they are, it may be easier if we could support ffmpeg out of the box. I am willing to try and help if I can. I am not really a C/C++ programmer, but I would be willing to try.

2. Any idea what container sage is using for format "DVD". I was trying to hack SageTV to transcode mpeg2 for ExoPlayer. I am wondering if ExoPlayer on a device that does not support mpeg2 will even support the DVD container format. I was able to get it to transcode to mpeg4 720x480 by hacking the code. It did display in IJKPlayer and looked decent, but ExoPlayer thru an error.

Thanks,
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-04-2020, 10:35 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
1. What exactly are the modifications to the ffmpeg that make the SageTVTranscoder? Are they still needed with the more recent versions of ffmpeg? Depending on what they are, it may be easier if we could support ffmpeg out of the box. I am willing to try and help if I can. I am not really a C/C++ programmer, but I would be willing to try.

2. Any idea what container sage is using for format "DVD". I was trying to hack SageTV to transcode mpeg2 for ExoPlayer. I am wondering if ExoPlayer on a device that does not support mpeg2 will even support the DVD container format. I was able to get it to transcode to mpeg4 720x480 by hacking the code. It did display in IJKPlayer and looked decent, but ExoPlayer thru an error.
If you guys haven't already done so you should really contact narflex and stuckless as they can probably save you tons of time on this. There is (was?) also a user around thes forums who did a lot of the original video work at SageTV in the pre-Google days.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-04-2020, 12:07 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
I know this conversation is jumping between two threads.... I played with the transcoder a little bit with the mini client. I was wondering if you could help with a few questions. I would like to see if we could move this forward a little bit.

1. What exactly are the modifications to the ffmpeg that make the SageTVTranscoder? Are they still needed with the more recent versions of ffmpeg? Depending on what they are, it may be easier if we could support ffmpeg out of the box. I am willing to try and help if I can. I am not really a C/C++ programmer, but I would be willing to try.

2. Any idea what container sage is using for format "DVD". I was trying to hack SageTV to transcode mpeg2 for ExoPlayer. I am wondering if ExoPlayer on a device that does not support mpeg2 will even support the DVD container format. I was able to get it to transcode to mpeg4 720x480 by hacking the code. It did display in IJKPlayer and looked decent, but ExoPlayer thru an error.

Thanks,
Josh
Check out this post from Narflex where he answers #1. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...5&postcount=19 Keep in mind that the code is used to build the transcoder as well as the sagetv stream demux filter so it may not be obvious which changes are needed for each.

When I get a little time, I can share the base version of FFMPEG Narflex provided as their starting point. From there a diff versus SageTV can show all of the specific changes. I painstakingly went through them all attempting to make the equivalent change in the (then) current version of FFMPEG. There are some tricky things to watch for, like strings that are output from FFMPEG that the SageTV java wrapper parses. Some of those change spelling or case in newer versions so I reverted them but longer term modifying the Java code make be cleaner.

I don’t know much about video formats other than what the internet says about DVD .vob files being MPEG2.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-04-2020, 12:18 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,275
Here’s the post Narflex made with the base FFMPEG they started with: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...95&postcount=6
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Understanding SageTV susanj General Discussion 4 06-11-2015 01:31 PM
Understanding tuners and what is recording where madpoet SageTV Beta Test Software 11 10-06-2010 12:17 PM
Need help understanding SMM & Phoenix Fan Art SDeGonge Sage My Movies 1 08-29-2010 09:50 AM
Not understanding focus PLUCKYHD SageTV Studio 4 04-07-2009 08:18 PM
understanding placeshifter tvmaster2 SageTV Placeshifter 14 09-01-2006 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.