SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1081  
Old 11-19-2005, 06:25 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason
It is still set to images\background1024.jpg...

The theme in question is "SetupWizardMenuTheme" which is under the "Channel Setup Old" menu.

While I am not sure (gotta go and play Soccer tonight...) what the specific differences are between the "Channel Setup Old" and "Channel Setup" menu items, the non-'Old' menu appears to be the same thing. Is THAT the actual issue... the menu should be selecting 'Channel Setup' and not 'Chanel Setup Old'?

-Jason

-Jason
Aha! I found a hidden reference to Channel Setup Old that should have been Channel Setup. In my dev environment I would never get this so it has gone unnoticed. Let me know if it works for you know. I updated the dev build.
Reply With Quote
  #1082  
Old 11-19-2005, 09:35 AM
Jason's Avatar
Jason Jason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlbdude
Aha! I found a hidden reference to Channel Setup Old that should have been Channel Setup. In my dev environment I would never get this so it has gone unnoticed. Let me know if it works for you know. I updated the dev build.
Yep... that was it! It appears that the 'Server Connection Lost' menu is set the same way. The 'Main Menu Theme' has the same old 'images\background1024.jpg'.

On another note, in the weather screen, the fonts seem 'smallish' when viewed. Could the weather description could be made to fit on two vertical lines as opposed to one? 'Scattered Strong Thunderstorms' as a weather description gets REALLY small... the shrink to fit is checked in the stv, and unchecking it simply cuts off the text.

-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #1083  
Old 11-19-2005, 09:42 AM
Gaurav's Avatar
Gaurav Gaurav is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaurav
the channel setup screen is not showing up correctly. Also, enabling a channel enabled it in the guide but did not assign it to any tuners.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlbdude
Aha! I found a hidden reference to Channel Setup Old that should have been Channel Setup. In my dev environment I would never get this so it has gone unnoticed. Let me know if it works for you know. I updated the dev build.
That fixed it - Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1084  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:15 PM
Muchacho Muchacho is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 202
Is there a way to prevent video files that are watched though the "play other file" from being added to the library. Would be helpful to keep the library "clean".

Thanks for all the work!
Reply With Quote
  #1085  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:17 PM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Question menu images overlapping?

Since I put in the latest Dev build I've noticed that the icons on the 'home' page seem to overlay on top of each other rather than replacing each other as I move up and down the menu... anybody else seeing this?
Reply With Quote
  #1086  
Old 11-19-2005, 11:49 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Is it just me, or are the "Now Playing" options all screwed up? I stop playback, clear queue, then get out, go back into "Show queue" and the ones that I cleared are now back, and I can't add anything else to the queue. I realize this is probably a Sage Core problem, but just wondered if anyone else experienced the same issues.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #1087  
Old 11-20-2005, 08:36 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman
Since I put in the latest Dev build I've noticed that the icons on the 'home' page seem to overlay on top of each other rather than replacing each other as I move up and down the menu... anybody else seeing this?
Yes, that is a bug with the old menu style. It is fixed for the next DEV build today. You can switch to the new menu if you want in the mean time.
Reply With Quote
  #1088  
Old 11-20-2005, 08:38 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muchacho
Is there a way to prevent video files that are watched though the "play other file" from being added to the library. Would be helpful to keep the library "clean".

Thanks for all the work!
Not that I can tell. That is the first thing I noticed too. I think it sucks. I will see if there is something that can be done to work around, but this is a core problem.
Reply With Quote
  #1089  
Old 11-20-2005, 08:39 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by geogecko
Is it just me, or are the "Now Playing" options all screwed up? I stop playback, clear queue, then get out, go back into "Show queue" and the ones that I cleared are now back, and I can't add anything else to the queue. I realize this is probably a Sage Core problem, but just wondered if anyone else experienced the same issues.
Have not seen that. See if you can get me exact steps to reproduce and we will see what can be done.
Reply With Quote
  #1090  
Old 11-20-2005, 09:07 AM
GbrNole GbrNole is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 844
the icons don't necessarily overlay each other in mine but they do duplicate and have one identical behind the other.

the one thing that can get screwd up though is if you toggle between sage menu mode and mce menu mode you can get the icons out of order. sleeping sage fixes that though.
Reply With Quote
  #1091  
Old 11-20-2005, 09:13 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
New Dev Build

All bug fixes. Menu fixes mainly, some others.
Reply With Quote
  #1092  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:08 AM
clmolnar clmolnar is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 129
weird import problem

I am having an issue with my imported shows showing up under "My Videos". I have recorded shows visible here that are not in my imported folder, or its subfolders.

They are shows that should instead be under "My Shows" recordings. The actual files are located in the folder that SageTV records shows to.

These shows have not been archived, and some of them have not even been watched. Is this some feature that I am overlooking or something that I can fix?

Thanks.

edit: Maybe there is a file somewhere that I don't know of that tells SageTV to put the shows in my imported list instead of the recordings menu?
Reply With Quote
  #1093  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:13 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by clmolnar
I am having an issue with my imported shows showing up under "My Videos". I have recorded shows visible here that are not in my imported folder, or its subfolders.

They are shows that should instead be under "My Shows" recordings. The actual files are located in the folder that SageTV records shows to.

These shows have not been archived, and some of them have not even been watched. Is this some feature that I am overlooking or something that I can fix?

Thanks.

edit: Maybe there is a file somewhere that I don't know of that tells SageTV to put the shows in my imported list instead of the recordings menu?
Somehow Sage has them marked as Library/non-Archived shows. Things to look for:
Is your SageTV recording folder also specified as a Video Library folder?
Did you delete your wiz.bin file? Doing so will cause old recordings to be imported as library files.
Reply With Quote
  #1094  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:19 AM
clmolnar clmolnar is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 129
1. No, I only have one folder specified as an import folder, and it's not the same one as my SageTV Recordings folder.

2. This may be the case, as I reinstalled SageTV the other day while troubleshooting a LiveTV lockup problem I was having. It's weird though that only some of my recorded shows are showing up in the "My Videos" menu. Is there anyway to edit/change this file?
Reply With Quote
  #1095  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:21 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by clmolnar
1. No, I only have one folder specified as an import folder, and it's not the same one as my SageTV Recordings folder.

2. This may be the case, as I reinstalled SageTV the other day while troubleshooting a LiveTV lockup problem I was having. It's weird though that only some of my recorded shows are showing up in the "My Videos" menu. Is there anyway to edit/change this file?
Probably not. Sage is probably trying to remap them SageTV Recordings though but it may not be able to do so with all of them. For me I noticed this took a bit and the older recordings never made it back in. Let me know if you see this with any new recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #1096  
Old 11-20-2005, 06:12 PM
jcato jcato is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 95
I think there is a bug in the Detailed Setup/Advance screen. The last options is Import SageTv Application Pack (.STV). When selecting it, it only shows STV's, not STVi's. The default STV has Import SageTv Application Pack (.STVi).

This is the first time I've tried to import a plugin (the Aspect Ratio Switcher), so maybe I'm missing something.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1097  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:28 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcato
I think there is a bug in the Detailed Setup/Advance screen. The last options is Import SageTv Application Pack (.STV). When selecting it, it only shows STV's, not STVi's. The default STV has Import SageTv Application Pack (.STVi).

This is the first time I've tried to import a plugin (the Aspect Ratio Switcher), so maybe I'm missing something.

Thanks
Just rename the import to .stv though pretty much an import STV won't work with SageMC.
Reply With Quote
  #1098  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:42 PM
akenis akenis is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69
its okay I ended up doing the same thing, I had upgraded sage and here and there I think there were overall file reference problems, so I uninstalled edited all my properties files and imported all my wiz files, then cranked her up and I've had no problems, I just wish I could get the stupid multi-speed ff/rw to work

I'd like the multi-speed also. Wasn't sure what it is by looking at the modules for ver 4.0. Saw some threads to it for earlier versions, so I thought I'd give it a try. It works great in the original STV, but couldn't get it into MCE. On the detailed set up page the filter for modules is .STV not STVi, thus prohibiting import of any modules. Is this by design?

I'd also like to play around with the RSS feeds, but think I'd need to import the stvi for tht as well.
Reply With Quote
  #1099  
Old 11-20-2005, 11:46 PM
akenis akenis is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 135
First Impressions

Finally have the system I envisioned about a year ago ...in my new house. Sage server in my office and two MVPs for starters. Back then I kind of settled on the MCE STV. A while back, it looked like a dead end. Thanks mlbdude for keeping it alive. After reading through the entire thread here's some things I still have questions/problems about:

1. I blindly started with the first link to the MCE files thinking the newest was on top. I thought it odd that the install was going to the version 2 folder...It worked for the most part! But I kept reading about fixes that I still had. Oh well...THE NEWEST FILES ARE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FIRST POST.

2. In planning, I kind of liked the background video vice the window. I migrated from Microsoft Ultimate TV, and the kids always complained about watching the "little TV" in the corner as I fumbled through the guide. With MCE Sage, there's really not enough contrast going through the MVP to use a transparent guide on the background, so I thought I'd try the "little TV". On my MVP's the "little TV" isn't a shrunk display, but just the lower left hand corner of the full display. Why is that? It's also wierd that if I'm watching TV and then pull up the guide the playback pauses. Is that related to the "always" or "if active" option.

3. Unless I'm missing something, the channel logos only appear on certain places, and not next to the channels in the guide. There's a logo for the highlighted channel in the description at the bottom.

4. Kept getting Java errors when trying to start WRS weather. Apparently the latest WRS runs from JARs, and not the java apps included in the MCE install. Ended up deleting the whole com folder, installing the JARs from the WRS link. Did not have to import the .stvi file. It's working ok now. But...didn't know I'd have to learn a new xml launguage to get good stuff there...

5. Will nielms multispeed FF/RW work if I rename the STVi to STV? It places a enable/disable menu item in setup. The skip and skip 2 are ok, but it's hard sometimes to move around. I've played with timescroll a little, but it's not very useful if you can't see where you're going. Throw in some comskips and I get lost sometimes! Ultimate TV had both multispeed (slow motion as well) AND +30 and -8 skips. I think I'd like to get back to that.

6. Ditto for the caller ID module and RSS feeds. Will they work with MCE sage?

Thanks again. Keep up the good work.
__________________
Sage server in service mode..2 MVPs both w/ MCE
Reply With Quote
  #1100  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:54 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by akenis
Finally have the system I envisioned about a year ago ...in my new house. Sage server in my office and two MVPs for starters. Back then I kind of settled on the MCE STV. A while back, it looked like a dead end. Thanks mlbdude for keeping it alive. After reading through the entire thread here's some things I still have questions/problems about:

1. I blindly started with the first link to the MCE files thinking the newest was on top. I thought it odd that the install was going to the version 2 folder...It worked for the most part! But I kept reading about fixes that I still had. Oh well...THE NEWEST FILES ARE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FIRST POST.

2. In planning, I kind of liked the background video vice the window. I migrated from Microsoft Ultimate TV, and the kids always complained about watching the "little TV" in the corner as I fumbled through the guide. With MCE Sage, there's really not enough contrast going through the MVP to use a transparent guide on the background, so I thought I'd try the "little TV". On my MVP's the "little TV" isn't a shrunk display, but just the lower left hand corner of the full display. Why is that? It's also wierd that if I'm watching TV and then pull up the guide the playback pauses. Is that related to the "always" or "if active" option.

3. Unless I'm missing something, the channel logos only appear on certain places, and not next to the channels in the guide. There's a logo for the highlighted channel in the description at the bottom.

4. Kept getting Java errors when trying to start WRS weather. Apparently the latest WRS runs from JARs, and not the java apps included in the MCE install. Ended up deleting the whole com folder, installing the JARs from the WRS link. Did not have to import the .stvi file. It's working ok now. But...didn't know I'd have to learn a new xml launguage to get good stuff there...

5. Will nielms multispeed FF/RW work if I rename the STVi to STV? It places a enable/disable menu item in setup. The skip and skip 2 are ok, but it's hard sometimes to move around. I've played with timescroll a little, but it's not very useful if you can't see where you're going. Throw in some comskips and I get lost sometimes! Ultimate TV had both multispeed (slow motion as well) AND +30 and -8 skips. I think I'd like to get back to that.

6. Ditto for the caller ID module and RSS feeds. Will they work with MCE sage?

Thanks again. Keep up the good work.
I don't have not use an MVP so I cannot comment on that too much. The SageMC STV is desinged to be used with the preview window. Perhaps the MVP does not work with the Preview window. There are other MVP users out there perhaps they will chime in and answer this one.

Channel logos only appear with the description. This is to maintain an attractive interface.

Only some of the WRS install is included in SageMC. The remaining Java items that must be installed are too invasive for SageMC to do.

Any import can be imported if renamed to STVI. However, most should not work. You need to get with the authors of those imports to get them to work with SageMC. I was pretty sure Neilm updated one or some of his imports to work with SageMC.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.