SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:50 AM
koelec koelec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 309
STV Import: OSD autohide override v2

Hi,

I just uploaded a little stv customization to add an option to the OSD autohide detailed setup configuration to ignore the Inactivity Timeout when the OSD was activated by pressing the Info Button.
When you enable this option the OSD autohide function will work for all situations (fi start playback), except when you press the info button. In that case you have to press the info button again to hide the OSD again.
Now you don't have to hurry while reading the show description when you activated the OSD by pressing the info button and have autohide with a short timeout value at the same time for the other situations.

Version 2 also includes the possibility to disable the OSD completely, except for access by pressing the info button. For this you have to insert the following line in the sage.properties file:
autohide_osd_off = true

You can download the stvi file from here:
http://forums.sage.tv/forums/downloads.php?do=file&id=231

THIS PLUGIN ONLY WORKS WITH SAGETV 6.4. & 6.5

- Chris

Last edited by koelec; 11-22-2008 at 01:23 PM. Reason: compatible with 6.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2008, 12:46 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Hi koelec,

I imported your OSD customization, it provides the exact behavior I was looking for in SageTV :-)

One minor issue I ran into was that if I am viewing a channel and select Info, then manually close Info, then attempt a channel up or down, the OSD will display and persist until I manually hit Info again to close it. However, if I select the Guide and then pick a channel, then it works properly and auto closes the OSD at the appropriate timeout interval.

I am using it on an HD Extender running the latest beta version of SageTV.

Great Work !! Thanks !!
-rrsavage
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2008, 02:54 AM
koelec koelec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrsavage View Post
Hi koelec,

I imported your OSD customization, it provides the exact behavior I was looking for in SageTV :-)

One minor issue I ran into was that if I am viewing a channel and select Info, then manually close Info, then attempt a channel up or down, the OSD will display and persist until I manually hit Info again to close it. However, if I select the Guide and then pick a channel, then it works properly and auto closes the OSD at the appropriate timeout interval.

I am using it on an HD Extender running the latest beta version of SageTV.

Great Work !! Thanks !!
-rrsavage
Thanks for your remarks. I'll try to fix the issue.
- Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2008, 06:54 AM
mherce mherce is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 50
Is there a way to make this plugin do the opposite? Meaning to make the OSD always hide?

Thanks!

Last edited by mherce; 06-13-2008 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2008, 01:49 AM
koelec koelec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by mherce View Post
Is there a way to make this plugin do the opposite? Meaning to make the OSD always hide?

Thanks!
I don't get what exactly you want. Without this plugin in the detailed setup / customize menu you can set a OSD timeout value, so the OSD only shows the configured time.

- Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2008, 03:02 AM
mherce mherce is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by koelec View Post
I don't get what exactly you want. Without this plugin in the detailed setup / customize menu you can set a OSD timeout value, so the OSD only shows the configured time.

- Chris
I am very sorry for being unclear . What I'm looking for is exactly this plugin, but where it will disable the OSD totally unless called by the info button.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2008, 01:44 PM
koelec koelec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 309
new version available

Hi there,
I've just uploaded a new version of this customization, which fixes the reported problem that the OSD is not autohided (if enabled) when FF/FR or ChannelUp/Down, etc where pressed.
This version also includes the possibility to disable the OSD completely, except for access by pressing the info button. For this you have to insert the following line in the sage.properties file:
autohide_osd_off = true

You can download the stvi file here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=231

- Chris
p.s. this import cannot be installed over the previous version.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2008, 01:56 AM
mherce mherce is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 50
Wow, that is very, very cool! Thanks! This goes into + for SageTV column.

Edit: Ah, this is for the default STV? Is there a way to get it to work with SageMC?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2008, 07:31 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by koelec View Post
Version 2 also includes the possibility to disable the OSD completely, except for access by pressing the info button. For this you have to insert the following line in the sage.properties file:
autohide_osd_off = true

You can download the stvi file from here:
http://forums.sage.tv/forums/downloads.php?do=file&id=231

- Chris
This doesn't seem to be working this is what i have in my client properties file. I would like the OSD not to display at all only when I hit the Info.... but it appears not to be working.

autohide_osd=true
autohide_osd_off=true
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2008, 04:48 AM
koelec koelec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
This doesn't seem to be working this is what i have in my client properties file. I would like the OSD not to display at all only when I hit the Info.... but it appears not to be working.

autohide_osd=true
autohide_osd_off=true
Is the ignore autohide for info button function working for you?
Which version of SageTV are you using?

- Chris

Last edited by koelec; 06-19-2008 at 04:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-19-2008, 07:20 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,989
I am using 6.310 with the latest JAVA. I do not see anything in customization as far as ignore autohide for info button function. Is this supposed to add an entry to the Customization section in setup details.... If it is it is not doing it.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-19-2008, 09:14 AM
koelec koelec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I am using 6.310 with the latest JAVA. I do not see anything in customization as far as ignore autohide for info button function. Is this supposed to add an entry to the Customization section in setup details.... If it is it is not doing it.
Ah, I'm sorry I verified it with 6.3 and indeed it does not work. Unfortunately I developed this thing while running the 6.4 and did not do any checking on 6.3.
My fault .
Hopefully 6.4 will final soon.

- Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: OSD Elapsed Playtime Display gexi SageTV Customizations 3 11-13-2010 11:02 AM
STV Import: Change Encoder Display name in Parallel Recording Schedule BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 10 12-31-2009 03:17 PM
Retaining STV Imports after Upgrading SageTV dbfresh23 SageTV Software 2 03-05-2006 12:53 PM
Import STV vs Full STV rickw SageTV Studio 5 11-04-2005 01:15 PM
Choppy Playback with Import STV's??? RedCoat999 SageTV Customizations 3 12-09-2004 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.