SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2009, 12:22 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Arrow STP-HD200: Sage Pro Standalone UI

For anyone that uses my Sage Pro theme for the default STV or the Sage Pro MC theme you now have an STV for your HD200 in Standalone Mode. It can give a consistent appearance between standalone and extender mode.



Get it while it's hot!
Sage Pro STP-HD200 Standalone UI

Follow the instructions from the download link. And just a tip that I discovered. Once you have it loaded and it refreshes itself it will NOT look like the screenshot until you actually POWER DOWN (unplug the ac adaptor) and power it back up. So before you say it doesn't work unplug it and plug it bacl in.

Another thing you'll notice is that it is quite easy to tell that you are in StandAlone mode.

Use this thread for comments and questions.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:10 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
BTW: a hard power cycle is needed because the graphics files that are being changed are already loaded & cached in memory. They would probably get switched out over time, but the power cycle clears the image cache immediately.

Also, I suggest going to the Setup Menu & then leaving that menu: this makes sure the changed properties get saved after the STV load. I've already forced a properties save after an STV switch in the next HD200 STV update, but this STV would also need to make that change.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:21 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Awesome work! Thanks for being the first to do a custom UI for the HD Theater Gerry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:36 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Yes, nice job

I wondered how long it would be before we saw the first custom UI.

__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2009, 04:34 PM
pedz25 pedz25 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Great Job Gerry!

Just to let you know, and anyone else who may have troubles, I couldn't get the SagePro.opt.stv loaded initially. After 3 or 4 times of loading the file and unplugging the unit, I finally realized that the file from your zip was not in the special binary format that the HD200 seems to require.

So I cracked open Studio, loaded your opt.stv file, then resaved it as SagePro2.opt.stv. Then I was able to load the new STV.

Kind of weird, but I thought I would share just in case it wasn't just me.

I also attached the file for anyone else who wanted it.

Thanks again.
Ed
Attached Files
File Type: zip SagePro2.opt.stv.zip (408.8 KB, 380 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2009, 06:42 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Thanks, pedz25! Gerry, I love it!

On the day I was born there must have been room on earth for one more idiot, because it took me a while to realize that I needed to leave the USB drive plugged in to keep Sage Pro active... Duh.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2009, 08:01 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedz25 View Post
Great Job Gerry!

Just to let you know, and anyone else who may have troubles, I couldn't get the SagePro.opt.stv loaded initially. After 3 or 4 times of loading the file and unplugging the unit, I finally realized that the file from your zip was not in the special binary format that the HD200 seems to require.

So I cracked open Studio, loaded your opt.stv file, then resaved it as SagePro2.opt.stv. Then I was able to load the new STV.

Kind of weird, but I thought I would share just in case it wasn't just me.

I also attached the file for anyone else who wanted it.

Thanks again.
Ed
I'll double check that because I did modify it one more time based on a suggestion by Opus and I thought I did a Save copy as. (Also make sure you didn't pick the .bak file by mistake.)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2009, 08:02 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
Thanks, pedz25! Gerry, I love it!

On the day I was born there must have been room on earth for one more idiot, because it took me a while to realize that I needed to leave the USB drive plugged in to keep Sage Pro active... Duh.
But you did figure it out.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2009, 01:59 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedz25 View Post
Great Job Gerry!

Just to let you know, and anyone else who may have troubles, I couldn't get the SagePro.opt.stv loaded initially. After 3 or 4 times of loading the file and unplugging the unit, I finally realized that the file from your zip was not in the special binary format that the HD200 seems to require.

So I cracked open Studio, loaded your opt.stv file, then resaved it as SagePro2.opt.stv. Then I was able to load the new STV.

Kind of weird, but I thought I would share just in case it wasn't just me.

I also attached the file for anyone else who wanted it.

Thanks again.
Ed
Big Gerr,

Thanks. Can you please add a forum support link on your download page?

Also, I tried this over the weekend and was not able to get it to work with the files in your zip file. I had to download the Sagepro2.opt.stv from Ed and load that one to get it to work. Can you please correct?

Thanks!!!!
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2009, 02:27 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Working on it as we speak. Also a couple of other things. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-18-2009, 02:39 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
No problem. Just don't want it to fall off the radar. Thanks again.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-18-2009, 03:18 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
SagePro v1.1 StandAlone

New version uploaded.
  • Corrected SagePro.opt.stv so it should load properly (Thanks to pedz25 (Ed) for fixing the issue and putting the fix out there.)
  • Added new graphics from firmware 20090218 beta firmware update



That's it for right now. Working on another couple of items that will probably take me longer. (If they work at all.)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-18-2009, 05:02 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Thanks Big Gerr,

I'll try these out soon. Can you give an a clue on what your working on? Could it possibly be subtitles?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-18-2009, 10:01 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
When I click download I get this.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-19-2009, 05:11 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
When I click download I get this.
Fixed.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:43 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Tried it out last night and works nicely.

In the beginning when you the HD200 loads, I now get a green loading/status bar instead of the numbers counting up. That's nice!!!! Is this something you added??

Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Can you give an a clue on what your working on? Could it possibly be subtitles?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:55 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
In the beginning when you the HD200 loads, I now get a green loading/status bar instead of the numbers counting up. That's nice!!!! Is this something you added??
That's part of the latest beta firmware: version "20090218 1".

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-20-2009, 12:26 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
That's part of the latest beta firmware: version "20090218 1".

- Andy
Nice! Don't have that version of firmware loaded but very cool. I guess part of the new graphics Gerr loaded from that firmware.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-20-2009, 01:49 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Nice! Don't have that version of firmware loaded but very cool. I guess part of the new graphics Gerr loaded from that firmware.
Yepper.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-22-2009, 07:03 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
I am following these instructions exactly, but it's not working. Still the old graphics. I'm using the latest beta firmware, could that be it? I'm power cycling it, but nothing. Any ideas? I'm also using the latest theme from the downloads section.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Customize the STP-HD200 Media Player UI Opus4 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 11-28-2010 11:58 AM
STP-HD200 Support b-morgan SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 2 12-25-2008 04:47 PM
STP-HD200 Automatic license detect with Sage V6.5 or higher? dravenone SageTV Media Extender 21 12-05-2008 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.