SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2009, 02:43 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Arrow STV Import: Video Out Popup Menu for SageMC

This import adds a popup menu to choose the new output resolution of the extender interactively (similar to the "Detailed Setup" > Multimedia > "Output Resolution" menu in the default STC). The menu is mapped to the "Video Out" remote button while in the media player.

This STVi replaces the default behavior of the "Video Out" remote button while in the Media Player. In other portions of the UI the "Video Out" button is the default behavior (cycling through available resolutions).

Currently this import can not be disabled via property items once installed...

This import is only for SageMC and the HD extenders.

Download Link:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=311
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2009, 08:20 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Just wanted to chime in and thank you for this one. I have some timing issues between my HD200 and TV, so I have to use a custom resolution which I have to reselect every time I power cycle the HD200. This STVi, in tandem with a sequence in my Harmony remote give the the ability to easily switch to that custom res with one click of the remote.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2009, 07:27 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
excellent ... glad you like it.... i keep meaning to rewrite this plugin and integrate my plugin that displays the output on the timebar and add customizable native output resolution switching... its a work in progress (at least in my head)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2009, 06:09 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
somewhat related to this, but does your format display plugin also grab the framerate? I'd like to be able to autoswitch refresh rates on my PC client (between 60 and 24). I had attempted to use ReClock to do this, but since it actually detects the real framerate, it causes a lot of switching on poorly encoded broadcasts (a lot of local broadcasts are constantly flipping between FILM and VIDEO flags). ReClock tries to switch resolutions each time... not idea. I'd rather be able to just read the media file's fps property, and use that, so each file will only cause one switch.

To do this, I'd basically just need to be able to call a command line at the start of each file, and use 12noon display changer to change it to 24 or 60...

EDIT: Just checked the screenshots, and it seems it does indeed detect/display framerate... veeeery interesting.. hehe. just have to learn how to turn that into a commandline and call it from studio...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2009, 08:49 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
somewhat related to this, but does your format display plugin also grab the framerate? I'd like to be able to autoswitch refresh rates on my PC client (between 60 and 24). I had attempted to use ReClock to do this, but since it actually detects the real framerate, it causes a lot of switching on poorly encoded broadcasts (a lot of local broadcasts are constantly flipping between FILM and VIDEO flags). ReClock tries to switch resolutions each time... not idea. I'd rather be able to just read the media file's fps property, and use that, so each file will only cause one switch.

To do this, I'd basically just need to be able to call a command line at the start of each file, and use 12noon display changer to change it to 24 or 60...

EDIT: Just checked the screenshots, and it seems it does indeed detect/display framerate... veeeery interesting.. hehe. just have to learn how to turn that into a commandline and call it from studio...
right now it doesnt do a very good job at it though. it will also miss detect dvd and hd-pvr resolution/framerate. the version i am running here is slightly better but still not great. the rewrite will definitely have the ability to parse framerates and resolutions... The main reason why i want to fix the native resolution switching is for 1080p24 material... i want that at 24fps not 60(without changing anything manually)...

of course im mainly interested in doing this for the hd200... but its probably also possible to make it call a commandline for pc clients / reclock / etc.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2010, 01:48 PM
Mathelo Mathelo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 9
Can get video out popup to work

To Razrsharpe,

I've tried to install this video out popup but nothing happens different when I press the Video Out button on the remote. It still just cycles through the resolution choices.

I'm trying to use this with the videos on my server in extended mode.

I'm using SageMC, the latest release.

Anything you can tell me to help will be greatly appreciated.

Louis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2010, 02:38 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
@mathelo... it only is active during video playback... if you are anywhere else in the ui (menus, video screens, etc) the video out button behaves normally (ie cycles)... if it still does not work during video playback then something weird is going one... probably relating to being imported correctly... after you import the STVi (from My Menu -> Settings -> Import STVi) if it still does not work you can zip up the resulting stv (something like sagemc_***-#.xml with the most recent modified date) and send it to sagetve @ gmail . com and i can take a look at the stv to see whats up.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2010, 04:49 PM
Mathelo Mathelo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
@mathelo... it only is active during video playback... if you are anywhere else in the ui (menus, video screens, etc) the video out button behaves normally (ie cycles)... if it still does not work during video playback then something weird is going one... probably relating to being imported correctly... after you import the STVi (from My Menu -> Settings -> Import STVi) if it still does not work you can zip up the resulting stv (something like sagemc_***-#.xml with the most recent modified date) and send it to sagetve @ gmail . com and i can take a look at the stv to see whats up.
Just sent the file.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: CallerID/Message popup plugin nielm SageTV Customizations 294 08-12-2010 03:16 PM
STV Import: SageMC Video Tools v3.0 evilpenguin SageMC Custom Interface 799 08-28-2009 02:20 PM
STV Import: SageMC Video Tools v2.0.1a (2/02/07) evilpenguin SageMC Custom Interface 501 04-06-2009 05:13 PM
STV Import: Video Output Popup Menu razrsharpe SageTV Customizations 0 01-02-2009 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.