SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2009, 10:04 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Arrow STV Import: SimpleOSD for SageMC

This STVi is an OSD replacement - intended to match some of the design guidelines used in my nBlue theme.

So far the MiniGuide, Info Popup, and TimeBar are replaced. Future releases will have the volume bar and DVD popups customized as well.







This should NOT be imported into an STV that already has a custom OSD component - such as the SMG or AMG.

Download Page.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient

Last edited by bialio; 05-27-2009 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2009, 11:16 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Nice work.
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2009, 08:19 PM
Julianus Julianus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
nice work.
Are they any configuration options?
I have a lot of files of various types so I like to see information about the file (like encoding, video size, audio encodign).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2009, 12:57 AM
benjamintm benjamintm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 161
Nice. I like it. How can I get the channel labels (it shows as FOX on your, but 32-1 on mine)? Also is the font changeable?

Thanks,
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2009, 04:45 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
You have to enable channel logos in sagemc settings.

I like this alot. I wish there was some customizations available though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2009, 04:50 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
It wouldn't be 'simple' if it had a bunch of adjustable settings....
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2009, 05:42 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I was thinking of font size and position. But that only because on my screen the text is too large and it's too close to the left side.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2009, 09:32 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi,

Just wanted to say thanks; I love the simplicity of this

Cheers,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2009, 11:04 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Info popup as used in callerid and such?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2009, 12:01 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I've never seen / used caller-id stuff. I'm not sure how it interacts with the OSD - so chances are there is no support for that in the SimpleOSD - unless is just works on accident

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-30-2009, 01:09 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
In your 1st post "Info Popup", which picture are your refering? Is that the information to current show playing?

Thanks again for all your hard work!
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-30-2009, 01:17 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
By "Info Popup" I'm refering to the widget up top in the first two pictures.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:32 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Created a download page for this now.

Download Page.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-28-2009, 10:43 AM
edbmdave edbmdave is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 365
so how do you install it?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:25 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Extract the zip into the Sage Directory.

"C:\Program Files\SageTV" usuallly.

Then import SimpleOSD_1.0.xml from SageMC Settings Import STVi option.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-31-2009, 07:06 AM
hingepin hingepin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 76
Better logos?

Is there a better place to get channel logos? I downloaded 4 zip files from an older thread but I'd like to change a few.
__________________
Server: Foxconn A7GM mobo, Athlon II X4 620, 4GB DDR2 800, 250GB HD for WHS, 4x 1TB Hitachi (pooled), 1x HD200, system used to stream media only.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-05-2009, 05:38 PM
SageGk SageGk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 391
I have AMG installed. What do I need to do to install this instead of using AMG?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-05-2009, 06:08 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Yes - it won't play friendly with the AMG.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-05-2009, 07:02 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by SageGk View Post
I have AMG installed. What do I need to do to install this instead of using AMG?
Revert back to a SageMC_169.xml that doesn't have the AMG plugin isntalled. If you can't figure it out then start with the original SageMC_169.xml and import your plugins EXCEPT for the AMG one and import the Simple_OSD plugin instead.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Pandora Internet Radio (Default STV and SageMC) cncb SageTV Customizations 290 10-20-2010 03:37 PM
STV Import: JRMC Media Explorer 2 (Default STV and SageMC) cncb SageTV Customizations 34 03-21-2010 11:03 PM
STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x) twieder SageMC Custom Interface 59 05-06-2008 01:42 PM
STV Import: Multispeed Continuous FF/REW Import for SageMC MeInMaui SageMC Custom Interface 20 12-16-2007 04:27 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.