SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2005, 10:17 PM
mg99 mg99 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Cayars: ripping dvds?

How do I rip DVDs with Cayars, i dont see the option

I changed DVDRip.bat to the right drive.

tia!
mg99
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2005, 10:43 PM
reverse reverse is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 46
You need to modify the .bat file to denote the option you want in the file and you need to install DVD Decrypter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2005, 06:59 AM
Cayars Cayars is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,029
Actually it's called DVDRip.cmd and you can find this in the External directory under Cayars.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2005, 06:50 PM
mg99 mg99 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
I ripped a DVD.... where can i find it? i did the ripping with Cayars
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:14 PM
mg99 mg99 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
i guess i have to import it? how do i go about doing that
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:11 PM
Cayars Cayars is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,029
The ideal solution is to make the destination directory in the DVDRip.cmd point to a path already in your SageTV import directory. This will it will show up automatically.

Last edited by Cayars; 01-13-2005 at 08:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:11 PM
mg99 mg99 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
what files do i edit?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:59 PM
Cayars Cayars is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,029
c:\...\SageTV\STVs\OriginalV2\Cayars\External\DVDRip.cmd
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2005, 07:58 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
I just noticed that when I rip DVDs that it defaults to the C:\DVDs folder. I have changed that in the DVDRip.bat file (or is it.cmd) to point to F:\DVDs but they are still getting ripped to the C directory. any thoughts?
JUC
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2005, 08:22 AM
Cayars Cayars is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,029
No idea. What happens if you kick off the DVDRip.cmd file yourself? If this still saves to C: instead of F: it would appear you didn't edit the file correctly. Try posting you DVDRip.cmd file here and let us take a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-14-2005, 08:27 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
will do later this evening. thanks--most likely i didn't edit it properly. I never actually checked that it was saving to my C drive until I noticed that my free space of C was getting really small.
thanks
JUC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:15 PM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
my fault, i didn't realize that with the later versions of Cayers stv that the dvdrip.cmd file got moved into the external applications folder. I was still editing the one i had installed from an earlier stv in the sagetv folder. all is working good now
later
juc
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:56 PM
Cayars Cayars is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,029
Cool, yea, I've moved everything but ComSkip and Weather to the External folder to make things easier to find and create a "standard" place to find things to edit. ComSkip and Weather will probably get moved also for "new" installations in a future release.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-06-2005, 07:42 AM
kerryp24 kerryp24 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Cayars
I tried to do a DVD Rip from your STV. Didn't work, until I searched thru some threads and figured out I had to download DVD Decrypt.
Downloaded, installed and I modified the .CMD file as was noted above.
I then proceeded to rip a dvd.
All seemed to go well, but it created a directory, DVD_VIDEO, with a subdirectory of, VIDEO_TS, where it created a couple of VOB files an IFO file and a Text document.

Problem is, I can't seem to get your STV to find the "imported" files.
I tried to set SageTV to point at the "import" directory but it shows nothing.

What am I doing wrong?

TIA
__________________
SageTV 6.2.10 Server
nVidia 7300GS, Intel D945Gtp, Intel 3.6Ghz P4, 1.5Gb DDR2 400, Vista Premium, PVR-250MCE, 150MCE, HVR-1600, 2 x 250GB SATA, DL DVD +-RW, CrystalFonz 635 LCD
SageTV 6.2.10 Server
nVidia FX5200, AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 1Gb DDR 400, Windows XP Pro, PVR-150MCE. 160GB IDE, DL DVD +-RW, Snapstream, Girder 4.0.1, USB-UIRT, CrystalFonz 631 LCD
Toys:
MediaMVP, Roku 1000, SA HD PVR, ReplayTV, MediaServer (1Tb SATA drives), Gigabit Switch
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-06-2005, 08:09 AM
Tony414's Avatar
Tony414 Tony414 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerryp24
Cayars
I tried to do a DVD Rip from your STV. Didn't work, until I searched thru some threads and figured out I had to download DVD Decrypt.
Downloaded, installed and I modified the .CMD file as was noted above.
I then proceeded to rip a dvd.
All seemed to go well, but it created a directory, DVD_VIDEO, with a subdirectory of, VIDEO_TS, where it created a couple of VOB files an IFO file and a Text document.

Problem is, I can't seem to get your STV to find the "imported" files.
I tried to set SageTV to point at the "import" directory but it shows nothing.

What am I doing wrong?

TIA
I have been having this problem for awhile now. I'm ripping to file mode. When I go to the video detail under "Video Library (Imported)" it shows the folder, but when I click on it, it shows 0 minutes. This really isn't the same problem as above but a little along the same lines. Anyway, did you make sure you added your dvd folder to the "library import directories" under detailed setup?
__________________
Tony

PVR - SageTV V2.2 Maint Release 2 Tuners

Asus P4P800 Dlx, P4 3.0GHZ HT, !GB RAM, 160GB HD, GeForce 5600XT, Plextor PX-TV402U and Hauppage PVR-150, Streamzap Remote, Sony 34" HDTV.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:36 AM
kerryp24 kerryp24 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Hi Tony

Yes, I tried to add the directory to the import library, but nothing shows up.
When I pointed it at the DVD_VIDEO directory, it seemed to understand and showed an entry in the libray, but nothing in it.
When I pointed it at the VIDEO_TS directory (which actually had the VOB files), nothing showed up in the libray, at all.

Any one else have some ideas?
__________________
SageTV 6.2.10 Server
nVidia 7300GS, Intel D945Gtp, Intel 3.6Ghz P4, 1.5Gb DDR2 400, Vista Premium, PVR-250MCE, 150MCE, HVR-1600, 2 x 250GB SATA, DL DVD +-RW, CrystalFonz 635 LCD
SageTV 6.2.10 Server
nVidia FX5200, AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 1Gb DDR 400, Windows XP Pro, PVR-150MCE. 160GB IDE, DL DVD +-RW, Snapstream, Girder 4.0.1, USB-UIRT, CrystalFonz 631 LCD
Toys:
MediaMVP, Roku 1000, SA HD PVR, ReplayTV, MediaServer (1Tb SATA drives), Gigabit Switch
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:22 AM
s_s s_s is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
yes!!
I ve got the same problem with my stv..
as I ve convert my vob files to mpeg files thro' DVDx software....
bt it's too lengthy process..
u can search on the DVDx free software download

thankx
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-11-2005, 07:35 PM
bhageman bhageman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
Why can't someone with Studio copy the GB-PVR implementation?

It is still the best/easiest/fastest way to go from DVD to Sage-compatible MPG file. It took me about 30 minutes to config and I haven't had to touch it again since.

I do get annoyed when I have to close Sage, open GBPVR, rip the DVD, close GBPVR, and then reopen Sage. Sometimes Sage gets a little flaky after I run GBPVR. I usually rip a few DVDS in a row and then restart my system to avoid this.

I'm not a programmer, so is it oversimplifying to think that somebody would just have to get Sage making the same calls as the GB-PVR plug-in? Alot of people with GB-PVR already have the appropriate free/shareware.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-12-2005, 01:10 AM
s_s s_s is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
will u plz give me the full step by step procedure ,,,so that I wud b able to rip all DVD with sage copatible mpg...


thankx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.