SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:50 PM
oddjob's Avatar
oddjob oddjob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm
Dirmon runs in wine too? Really? Is it efficient? I mean it is constantly running scanning disks?

Wow, Wine has come a long way since I last played with it. Doesn't dirmon2 register as a service in Windows?

PS what is the syntax you use for running dirmon in wine? Do you have it set to start up on boot as well?


thanks,
mike
Hi Mike,
I think you need to install it and try. I don't have your experience with Dirmon.
I created a job profile 'ff', under Global properties I selected localsystem and Allow Service. Clicked on Install and and start. Then Showanalyzer started popping up.

wine "C:\Program Files\Dragon Global\DirMon2\DirMon2GUI.exe"
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-31-2007, 08:06 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I'm trying to get this to work and I have dirmon2 working well, but I can't get Showanalyzer to work. I'm using it against some data files that are mounted through samba in my /etc/fstab. SA kicks off and immediately closes. When I was testing it and manually mounted the samba shares, everything worked well. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:44 PM
oddjob's Avatar
oddjob oddjob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I'm trying to get this to work and I have dirmon2 working well, but I can't get Showanalyzer to work. I'm using it against some data files that are mounted through samba in my /etc/fstab. SA kicks off and immediately closes. When I was testing it and manually mounted the samba shares, everything worked well. Any ideas?
It relates to $PATH.

When you type echo $PATH .. if your script is localted in /usr/local/bin.. then it should be included in $PATH.
Adding it to crontab. $PATH goes to default $PATH=/bin:/usr/bin

I'm still search for a linux answer for adding /usr/local/bin.

I tried adding(add exporting it) it to /etc/profile, /root/.profile, /root/bash_profile, /etc/environment.. does'nt seem to pick it up..
so I'm still looking..

Last edited by oddjob; 04-05-2007 at 06:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-12-2007, 12:55 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Any updates here? I'd love to have dirmon and showanalyzer running on my nas sever. Do you guys have startup scripts to share on how you made all this work?

thx
mike
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:23 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesm View Post
Any updates here? I'd love to have dirmon and showanalyzer running on my nas sever. Do you guys have startup scripts to share on how you made all this work?

thx
mike
Mike,

I am going to look into iNotify and specifically http://inotify.aiken.cz/?section=inc...=about&lang=en

to run comskip from my sage linux server.

B
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-12-2007, 04:31 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Mike,

I am going to look into iNotify and specifically http://inotify.aiken.cz/?section=inc...=about&lang=en

to run comskip from my sage linux server.

B
Interesting, but requires kernel patches that don't look like they are on the path to mainstream introduction.

If dirmon can be made to work it seems a good way to go I think.

Thank,s
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-12-2007, 06:52 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,759
Inotify was merged into the 2.6.13 Linux kernel
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-22-2009, 07:48 AM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddjob View Post
It relates to $PATH.

When you type echo $PATH .. if your script is localted in /usr/local/bin.. then it should be included in $PATH.
Adding it to crontab. $PATH goes to default $PATH=/bin:/usr/bin

I'm still search for a linux answer for adding /usr/local/bin.

I tried adding(add exporting it) it to /etc/profile, /root/.profile, /root/bash_profile, /etc/environment.. does'nt seem to pick it up..
so I'm still looking..
I know this is an old thread, but in case someone else runs across this same issue, here's a fix for PATH: add a PATH line in /etc/crontab.

For example, at the top of /etc/crontab add this line:
Code:
PATH=/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/local/bin
If you're running the job as a user other than root, you'd need to add the PATH to that user's crontab instead.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.