SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2008, 11:22 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Java Heap help

I am trying to up my java heap size. I followed the instructions in another thread to change the registry setting under Frey Technologies.

The setting already existed, so I upped it to 512 dec (200 hex). Then rebooted and started Sage...but it still shows as 128.

Am I missing something simple. Any help would be much appreciated.

I am running the 6.4.5.179 beta version of Sage and Java 1.6 update 7 with 4 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2008, 01:06 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
have you checked the registry settings again, is it still there?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2008, 02:45 PM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Thanks for the feedback.

I figured it out...I was checking the Java Heap in SageMC and it reported 190Meg total. I decided to go to the default Sage Menus (not SageMC) and it showed as 533Meg total.

Not sure why, but I guess my SageMC system information does not agree with my Sage system information.

Since Sage is showing 533Meg Java Heap, guess all is good.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:11 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Looks like SageMC report Used & Total but the default STV report the Max too (which is the thing you've adjusted)

I *think* the JVM can grow it on demand which is why the total is not the max at this point, but I'm no Java expert
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Heap Size rickgillyon SageTV Beta Test Software 48 12-14-2011 04:47 AM
Java Exception Error ---> How to correct??? RasterMan SageTV Software 1 08-03-2008 11:12 PM
Jave Heap Size in 6.4.5 and stutter technazz SageTV Beta Test Software 3 07-23-2008 03:16 PM
Java Heap in vista hellsingfan SageTV Software 3 06-29-2008 06:57 PM
Heap Size and Stuttering vividweb SageTV Software 5 06-02-2008 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.