SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-14-2010, 09:37 AM
Sharky112065 Sharky112065 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Then, please see the forum rules, particularly item #1 about remaining civil instead of appearing to be insulting.

Padding is the same on the server & client. The extra feature for default padding for new Favs & MRs also applies to all clients. However, the hidden extras have to be enabled on each client in order for all clients to actually use the default padding settings -- that is an extra feature, after all, not a supported standard feature.

- Andy
OK. when I get home today will try to enter the code again on the client. I tried 4 times before and it would not show me the extra features that the server did.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-05-2011, 09:32 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
I am a bit confused here. (nothing unusual about that!). It would appear from what Sharky says that the default padding (V7) for manual recordings is set on the CLIENT, not the server, & has to be enabled through the secret UI features. I have an HD300 & have enabled the feature there, but the padding does not apply to recordings set through the WebUI which runs on the server?

It would seem sensible to make default padding a server setting since it is the DEFAULT & should therefore apply to all manual recordings & not be dependent on which interface I use to set the recording up.

Default padding is more or less essential in the UK where program timings are often a running a bit late.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-05-2011, 09:45 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by keefb View Post
I have an HD300 & have enabled the feature there, but the padding does not apply to recordings set through the WebUI which runs on the server?

It would seem sensible to make default padding a server setting since it is the DEFAULT & should therefore apply to all manual recordings & not be dependent on which interface I use to set the recording up.
It is a server property setting, so that all clients see the same setting.

However, it is a part of the hidden features in the default STV, not the core, thus no other custom UI based on a totally different STV or any other form of interaction with SageTV is going to use that default MR padding unless it too reads & uses the default server-based padding properties like the default STV does.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-05-2011, 11:50 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
Andy,

Thanks for the quick reply. Whilst I see what you are saying, does this mean that the webui which runs on the server, applies the default padding or is it classed as a different STV? From my recent experience, it doesn't seem to apply default padding on manual recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:01 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
The settings from the webui are done on a show by show basis or on a favorite by favorite basis. You set them at the time of creation. I'm not sure it would support the extra features default padding.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:13 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
Gerry,

Many thanks for this information. I didn't even know the setting existed. It's not the most intuitive approach. Set the recording, then click the record option again to reveal the padding. I don't mind too much having to set padding each time, as long as I can actually do it.

I naively thought that if I set the DEFAULT padding for the server it would be the default! Hey-ho, that's SageTV. Never a dull moment! After all, it would be really boring if it just did what you expected each time, every time. However, it's still the "least worst" PVR. & the HD200/300 is an inspired little box.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-07-2011, 01:16 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by keefb View Post
I naively thought that if I set the DEFAULT padding for the server it would be the default! Hey-ho, that's SageTV. Never a dull moment! After all, it would be really boring if it just did what you expected each time, every time.
Bear in mind that the web UI you're complaining about is a third-party add-on. If it's not respecting the default padding set by the stock UI, your snark should be directed to the plugin author, not to the Sage devs.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-07-2011, 01:27 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Bear in mind that the web UI you're complaining about is a third-party add-on. If it's not respecting the default padding set by the stock UI, your snark should be directed to the plugin author, not to the Sage devs.
And I don't think he would even see your snark since his (nielm) last post here appears to have been in July of 2009.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-09-2011, 06:43 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
I'm not trying to knock anybody. It just seems illogical that something that's called DEFAULT isn't really default. It depends on what UI you use. IE it's implemented by the UI NOT by the server. That's what I see as illogical. I am fully aware that the webUI is a third party app & Nielm has done a good job with it. He has implemented the padding feature in a way I don't find intuitive. If default padding had been implemented as a server feature by Sage you'd have set it once & then Nielm wouln't have had to provide a way to set it for each manual recording.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-09-2011, 01:16 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by keefb View Post
IE it's implemented by the UI NOT by the server.
Seems like an appropriate division of labor to me. The core provides the basic recording engine and the ability to create favorites; the UI provides the bells & whistles that allow you to customize how favorites are created. Different UIs might legitimately have different ideas of what default padding should mean; for instance you might want different defaults per channel, or per genre (more padding for sports, say), or whatever. Seems to me those decisions are best left up to the UI designer, not hard-coded in the core.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-12-2011, 12:09 PM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
Padding is working fine in that the recording starts per my padding instructions. However, when I play the recording, it starts at the "normal" time and I have to rewind to the watch to see the show from the point where the padding began.

For example, shows starts at 11:00 and I pad 3 minutes. The recording starts at 10:57 but when I watch the show, it starts playing at 11:00. I need to rewind to see it from 10:57.

Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-12-2011, 12:44 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidjames View Post
Padding is working fine in that the recording starts per my padding instructions. However, when I play the recording, it starts at the "normal" time and I have to rewind to the watch to see the show from the point where the padding began.
That's by design. The default is (and should be) to start from the scheduled airing time. I rarely have to back up more than a few seconds to find the actual beginning. The padding is just insurance, and does not mean I actually want to watch those few minutes of commercials between shows.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-12-2011, 01:08 PM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
That's by design. The default is (and should be) to start from the scheduled airing time. I rarely have to back up more than a few seconds to find the actual beginning. The padding is just insurance, and does not mean I actually want to watch those few minutes of commercials between shows.
Interesting. Most shows we record start 1-3 minutes early. Maybe there should be an option when adding padding before the show to decide if you want to watch the show from the beginning or from the beginning of the padding.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-12-2011, 01:23 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidjames View Post
Interesting. Most shows we record start 1-3 minutes early. Maybe there should be an option when adding padding before the show to decide if you want to watch the show from the beginning or from the beginning of the padding.
Maybe it depends on where you live. In the US, the major TV providers start programs within seconds of their scheduled start times. If that's not your experience, you might want to check that your PC clock is set correctly and configure it to synchronize periodically with an external time source.

If you're someplace where the schedule is routinely wrong by a couple of minutes, it should still be just a matter of one or two clicks of the Big Skip Back button to get back to the start of the padding.

It would also be possible to create a plugin that does that automatically, but I don't know offhand if such a plugin exists.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-12-2011, 02:06 PM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Maybe it depends on where you live. In the US, the major TV providers start programs within seconds of their scheduled start times. If that's not your experience, you might want to check that your PC clock is set correctly and configure it to synchronize periodically with an external time source.
I have my SageTV server set to sync with NIST.

Last week:
30 Rock 13 seconds - ok not a huge deal
Harry's Law - 1:12 early
Hawaii 5-0 - 23 seconds
Outsourced - 10 seconds late

Those are the only ones left to watch. I'll keep track.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
If you're someplace where the schedule is routinely wrong by a couple of minutes, it should still be just a matter of one or two clicks of the Big Skip Back button to get back to the start of the padding.
I appreciate the work around and we are aware of the ability to skip

I guess the $115 I used to pay for Directv paid for people who thought we started to record a show early to watch it early

While I like that "feature", it's over priced
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-14-2011, 02:03 PM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
I found this thread specific to OTA in my region. The relevant discussion starts at post 7683.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-14-2011, 02:21 PM
Robomonkey Robomonkey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Hi

My padding works fine, however the "ignore padding with back to back recordings on the same channel" doesn't.

e.g. I have two tuners and If I have two back to back recordings on 1 channel, and a third recording on another channel, I will always get a conflict, even though the ignore setting is yes.

Any help with this would be appreciated.

Also, does it have to be back to back on the same channel? To me the padding is for the odd occasion when programs overrun, or start early, so if I have default padding for 5 minutes before and after recordings, and i have two programs finishing at 8pm, and two starting at 8pm on different channels, it should ignore the padding on the programs finishing, and the programs starting to you all four programs, however the way it seems to work is that the programs starting at 8pm are conflicted out and not recorded.

Would be interested in ppl's thoughts on that as well.

Thanks

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-14-2011, 07:29 PM
nick_l's Avatar
nick_l nick_l is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pgh, PA
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
That's by design. The default is (and should be) to start from the scheduled airing time.
While you state it with certainty, I believe that's a pretty subjective statement. IMO, if I'm smart enough to tell Sage to record an extra three minutes I think Sage should be smart enough to show me those extra three minutes, by default.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-20-2011, 09:27 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robomonkey View Post
Hi

My padding works fine, however the "ignore padding with back to back recordings on the same channel" doesn't.

e.g. I have two tuners and If I have two back to back recordings on 1 channel, and a third recording on another channel, I will always get a conflict, even though the ignore setting is yes.

Any help with this would be appreciated.

Also, does it have to be back to back on the same channel? To me the padding is for the odd occasion when programs overrun, or start early, so if I have default padding for 5 minutes before and after recordings, and i have two programs finishing at 8pm, and two starting at 8pm on different channels, it should ignore the padding on the programs finishing, and the programs starting to you all four programs, however the way it seems to work is that the programs starting at 8pm are conflicted out and not recorded.

Would be interested in ppl's thoughts on that as well.

Thanks

Mark
I ran into the same thing if you are talking about default padding and not padding on favorites.
When they added the default padding on all recordings (i.e. manual and Intelligent Recording) I thought !! However when I tried it I saw what you are seeing and had to go in and resolved literally dozens of conflicts every couple days.

So I shut off the default padding and just left the favorites padding turned on. That is one reason I now have over a hundred "favorites". Simply because the default padding didn't work very well. (IMHO)
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Web Interface - recording padding snowyb79 SageTV Customizations 1 03-16-2011 01:10 AM
Series Recording Padding Not Working brb84 SageMC Custom Interface 3 05-06-2009 08:38 AM
add padding to all new recording entries? mistergq SageTV Software 7 12-27-2007 10:22 AM
Padding a Recording After the Recording Starts Slugger SageTV Software 5 03-21-2007 03:17 AM
Padding for Manual recording question dvd_maniac SageTV Customizations 10 12-16-2005 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.