SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-30-2013, 06:11 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by UniKyrn View Post
Malfunction, that might be because after a reboot, your computer hasn't cached the answer to the IP lookup of the server, so it might get a different server to sync to. It depends on how they've got the multiple EPG servers setup.
Actually it's stranger than that here. I'd just installed a Roku and decided to throw my old router beside the Sage box to break out a cable for the Roku. The PC had not been rebooted since before I did that.

I do believe something's been changed on the server end or we wouldn't see so many people reporting this at once.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-30-2013, 06:58 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
Got a notification a few hours ago that the Digital Broadcast for my zipcode was no longer found on the EPG server.
There are still issues. I just got the message this morning that my lineup in New Hampshire does not exist anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-31-2013, 12:56 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,618
Well, the EPG servers seem to be trying Every Possible Glitch but should be working again. As usual, let us know if there are more problems.

And, remember: 14 days of EPG data means about 2 days in the past + about 12 days into the future.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-01-2013, 12:25 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Got it, thanks Opus! All seems well again. LONG LIVE SAGETV!!!!!!!!!!!

P
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-01-2013, 02:26 PM
tp9163 tp9163 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to tp9163
I can't even download the Program Guide Data at all in the Source setup screen. The instant I press enter, after typing in my zip code, it says there was an error connecting to server and to check my internet connection.

Also when I try to force update, I noticed that my Bandwidth Meter shows no data being transferred whatsoever (download and upload - 0 bytes/sec) when I look at it. Usually it is a few hundred KB downloaded immediately.

Also tried a new wiz.bin and sage.properties file. Same exact thing.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-01-2013, 04:23 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
The guide is back up, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-04-2013, 06:02 AM
AntMan AntMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
I'm still getting the error daily on my second lineup, when SageTV checks for EPG updates. However, it is updating the program data.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-04-2013, 06:48 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 291
Still getting the error here also.. Sunday - Monday - ??
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-04-2013, 09:42 PM
pilotguy7ca pilotguy7ca is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 80
I'm only getting to the 10th on Shaw Direct satellite, I've tried the FAQ but that made no difference.
Also if I add a new channel it's not picking up any info for it.

Last edited by pilotguy7ca; 06-04-2013 at 09:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-05-2013, 06:51 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
No Data appearing in EPG

I am seeing a bunch of No Data appearing in my EPG or channel guide.

Anyone seeing the same? Just wanted to check to see if it my end before trying to fix it the issue.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 06-05-2013, 07:51 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,712
I had the same problem I think it was due to prior server problems. All I did was disable and enable the channels with no Data.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06-05-2013, 08:24 PM
hdavid hdavid is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Carstairs, AB, Canada
Posts: 4
Same here. EPG does not match the Satellite Receiver channels, so not recording properly. Have tried all suggestions, no fix. Any ideas?

Shaw Satellite, Western Canada, Classic Extended. Seems that all HD channels are gone or re-mapped in the EPG. This no longer matches the receiver.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 06-05-2013, 08:33 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 626
I still have a bunch of channels with no data. The usual epg refresh techniques aren't fixing it (next epg update in 0 hours).
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06-06-2013, 07:46 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,618
I was told the EPG servers should be working. Don't forget this part of my previous post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Check your listings over the next few days. If you notice that there are gaps in the EPG data (no listings for some days followed by days with listings), then that can be repaired by this FAQ, particularly:

Quote:
Close down SageTV and the service and open up your Sage.properties file. Try removing all the properties from the that file that have the string 'server_update_id' or 'expanded_until' in them. Now run SageTV again.
When there are multiple lineups, don't forget that there are multiple properties using the two names to be removed.

And, if you have no gaps, you don't need to do this.
- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06-06-2013, 11:07 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 626
Yea, the property changes were the first things I tried last night, but it wasn't working. But the issue seems to have fixed itself overnight and I now appear to have data.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-06-2013, 01:47 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I was told the EPG servers should be working. Don't forget this part of my previous post:



- Andy

It working now ..

Thank you

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-08-2013, 06:09 AM
AntMan AntMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Unfortunately, the error continues here daily.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-09-2013, 11:57 AM
hdavid hdavid is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Carstairs, AB, Canada
Posts: 4
Still cannot update either. I have resorted to remapping the channels that have recordings scheduled - otherwise, this needs to be started manually.

PS - another computer running WMC is working flawlessly.......

I'd like my Sage back and working.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-21-2013, 04:35 PM
larryf larryf is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 130
lineup lost

Lineup lost happening daily here.... Multiple times each day. Never had a missing channel or lost any programming data, just the nagging message over and over again.

Larry
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-22-2013, 12:34 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 291
Still getting them, just about every day.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel lineup lost from EPG server! wayner SageTV EPG Service 52 07-11-2012 12:24 PM
Lineup lost from EPG Server Waterville verdin77 SageTV EPG Service 0 12-27-2011 11:30 AM
Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server EdwardATeller SageTV EPG Service 3 04-20-2010 07:04 PM
Jacksonville Comcast Lineup - Lost HD Channels MTuckman SageTV EPG Service 1 04-10-2007 09:51 AM
Channel Lineup Title for Adelphia Changed - Lost Programming lamanmi SageTV EPG Service 1 06-14-2005 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.