SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:29 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Ugh. Sage just started stuttering on HD for no reason.

This is just wacky, and i'm so tired i admit i'm cranky, and this is just a vent post.

Last night HD OTA streaming began stuttering on my SageClient. I made no changes to the server, I made no changes to the client. It just randomly started stuttering. Checking the CPU, memory, & network utilization of both machines show they're all fine. I tried various different audio decoders, no love. Last time this happened, it was because I had an uninstalled MS-Windows update; after doing that, it all worked fine. Not a factor this time.

The pita thing is that i had to drive 110 miles 1way to do a presentation today, so I couldn't spend too much time debugging it. I have to do a daytrip to LA on thursday, and Saturday is allocated towards house contruction type projects, so time is precious.

I just got back from my daytrip, I'm totally beat and want to veg, but I can't watch HD cuz it won't render correctly.

This hobby just pisses me off at times, and if DirecTV HD-DVRs were able to communicate with each other so I could watch any station on any DVR, and only setup a schedule once, I'd pay the premium in a heartbeat.

But alas, the HD-DVR gods are shortsighted, so I suppose SD something or other is what i'll suck up.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2008, 07:27 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
How damn irritating is this - I downloaded & installed the latest MS-Windows updates, and now it works fine.

My god do I hate MS (most) of the time.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:12 PM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post
This hobby just pisses me off at times...


"I feel your pain."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage HD Extender Remote Turns On/Off Receiver Too pauliem55 SageTV Media Extender 1 01-05-2008 10:31 PM
HD set top into Sage... How without dropping to SD? DRM2PVR Hardware Support 3 01-02-2008 04:29 PM
Why did my entire setup vanish when I started the sage service? btrcp2000 SageTV Beta Test Software 5 09-04-2007 11:44 AM
Mad Props to Sage for HD on MediaMVP paulbeers SageTV Media Extender 28 05-24-2007 08:35 AM
Getting my current Sage Box to do HD cslatt Hardware Support 4 03-30-2007 10:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.