SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 10:32 PM
mijahauan mijahauan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
TME works but SageTV gets "no signal" with HDPVR

Using:
HDPVR -- 1.053 drivers
TME installed from Hauppauge cd and then upgraded
SageTV 6.5.6

So the TME programs work fine -- playback, record, etc.
SageTV, however, simply gets "no signal". Using the program guide, it does instruct the HDPVR to send IR signals to the DirectTV to change the channel. But no audio or video signal when attempting to watch live TV or record.

Any ideas?

mjh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009, 10:48 PM
mijahauan mijahauan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
I should add that I just blew away SageTV 6.5.6 and installed 6.5.8 from scratch. During setup, it recognizes the HD PVR but never loads a preview...

I've re-installed the HD PVR drivers several times. Again, the ArcSoft TME receives audio and video just fine...

mjh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2009, 12:23 AM
mijahauan mijahauan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
So I poked around a bit and found one poster, smdl, got a similar problem fixed by removing *everything* and re-installing one, by one. So I did that, too, including running hwclear.

I rebooted.
New hardware recognized.
Windows found the Hauppage cd and automatically loaded the drivers.
I installed the default software from the same cd -- irblaster stuff and ArcSoft stuff.
It all worked.
I upgraded the HD PVR driver to 1.053 and rebooted.
Everything still worked.
I installed SageTV 6.5.8 and marched through the setup selecting mostly default stuff.
It found the HD PVR as a video source and, (contra above) *did* show a video preview (with sound) first time through. I briefly thought, "hurray!!".
But then, on getting to the "Configure Video Playback" configuration, none of the settings worked -- neither Basic, Medium, Standard, or Advanced. I clicked through anyway and under "Detailed Setup" set the video decoder to "ArcSoft" and the audio decoder to "ArcSoft".

No Signal

Can't find any combo of settings that gets anything other than

No Signal

I'm at a loss.

Went back to TME and video and audio continue to work fine.



mjh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2009, 12:27 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Contact tech support: support@sagetv.com

Also, I would try deleting the whole SageTV folder before reinstalling.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2009, 06:29 PM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
Are you using SPDIF for audio or component? I get No Signal with SPDIF but it works with component.
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:38 AM
pvrnorth pvrnorth is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
mjh,

Did you solve your problem? I get No Signal as well with my HD-PVR if I have a channel changer configured. If I have nothing configured to change channels it works great... other than me having to manually change the channels
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
"no signal", hdpvr, tme


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire recording + HDPVR on one cable box Endymion Hardware Support 1 04-01-2009 02:15 PM
Live Studdering/slow video after channel change with HDPVR hvymetal SageTV Beta Test Software 14 12-25-2008 02:51 AM
Setting up a 2nd HDPVR dislecksea Hardware Support 5 12-12-2008 10:10 PM
"No Signal" Error for Live TV at show end shaggykevv SageTV Customizations 4 10-26-2008 05:38 AM
Anyone have any luck with HDPVR? rick s Hardware Support 6 09-12-2008 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.