SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2009, 08:40 AM
jc8367 jc8367 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 63
HD-PVR works in Arcsoft but not in Sagetv

I have it configure properly as component but all I get is snow, any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2009, 06:38 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Do you have it connected to the component in or the component out?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2009, 07:01 PM
jc8367 jc8367 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 63
Update

I am able to get HD channels in Arcsoft and SageTV but none of my normal digital channels appear. All I get is snow. I'm connected via component.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2009, 05:48 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Are you sure you told SageTV that you are accepting input through the Component in? Also check your SPDIF cable and make sure it's in the audio IN connector.....not realted, but many people hit that problem next .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2009, 06:35 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Not clear on what you mean by normal digital channels. Just to be clear here. If the channel on your cable box is an HD channel you can see it but if the channel is an old analog station then you get snow.

Is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2009, 07:40 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jc8367 View Post
I am able to get HD channels in Arcsoft and SageTV but none of my normal digital channels appear. All I get is snow. I'm connected via component.
Connect your cable box component out to your TV and verify what you get on your TV when you tune to your "normal digital channels". Your "normal digital channels" may have changed from what you think they should be.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2009, 08:57 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
snow from the HDPVR indicates the cable box is sending "snow". The HDPVR, I think, outputs blue screen when no input is selected.

So, using Arcsoft software, notice which channel(s) is "working" and attempt to view the same channel in Sage. No reason that shouldn't work. If you get "snow" again, I suggest not touchign the sage remote (or keybaord) but rather change the channel manually using your STBs remote to a channel you know works. That will at least show you have working video and just need to work on the channel changing.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARCSoft/Hauppauge Total Media Theatre no longer works after Vista SP2 is installed bthurber General Discussion 2 08-27-2009 10:18 AM
Problems with HD-PVR and ArcSoft Ian Hardware Support 4 04-29-2009 08:52 PM
SageTV doesn't see Arcsoft codecs complexx SageTV Software 0 02-03-2009 07:13 AM
HD-PVR Drivers 2.0 Out with Arcsoft upgrade jerryt Hardware Support 42 12-19-2008 10:05 AM
Dual PVR-150s, only one IR blaster works. ;-( SageTV 5.0.... neilbradley Hardware Support 2 05-15-2006 03:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.